| next page |
| Ayerego Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| APPLEWHITE, E.J, Paradise Mislaid: Birth, Death and the Human Predicament of Being Biological New York, St. Martin's, 1991. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-312-05944-2. F/F. rm. very light shelf wear, clean & tight inside 480p KF #26606 . USD 23.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2042] Book number: 002533 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BAERLEIN, HENRY (EDITOR) The Romanian Scene: Anthology on Romania and her People by writers in English London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1945. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: frontispiece & b/w photos.. VG+/G. shelf wear & chipping, small tears, pieces missing, clean & firm. 223p MR #42283 . USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 019887 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, RUTH Patterns of Culture Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1959, softcover. G/--. underlines. light soiling to edges, spine partly separated, owner's name, few 291p JM #3090 . USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 008159 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BLEIBTREU, HERMANN K. Evolutionary Anthropology: A Reader in Human Biology Boston, Allyn & Bacon, 1970. 3rd, softcover. G/--. creased. light shelf wear & soiling to cover, clean & firm copy, front panel 456p JW #51656 . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 008185 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BODLEY, JOHN H. Victims of Progress: Third Edition Mountain View, Mayfield Publishing, 1990. 3rd, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-87484-945-4. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 261p KF #57034 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 000887 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| BREEDEN, ROBERT L. (EDITOR) Nomads of the World Washington, National Geographic Society, 1971. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour photos.. ISBN 0-87044-098-5. VG+/fair. clean & firm copy. shelf wear & chipping, taped tears, tiny pieces missing in d/j, o/w 199p N0 #49774 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 020046 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| CLAPHAM, FRANCES M. (EDITOR) Evolution of Mankind London, Galley Press, 1983, hb w/dj. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-86136-914-9. VG+/VG. fep. missing, o/w fine, clean & tight. 160p UC #44430 . USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1483] Book number: 005424 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| COON, CARLETON S. The Hunting Peoples Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1971. 1st, hb no dj. Ill.: drawings & maps.. NF/--. very light rubbing, very light stains on cover, clean & tight inside. 413p CH7 #55995 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 020881 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DAVIES, DAVID The Centenarians of the Andes Garden City, Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1975. 1st Am, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-385-09914-2. G/G. ex-library, dj. in mylar, o/w fine, clean & tight, 150p MU #43760 . USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 008124 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DOUGLASS, WILLIAM A. Death in Murelaga: Funerary Ritual in a Spanish Basque Village Seattle, Univ. of Washington, 1969, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-295-95002-1. VG/G. shelf wear, chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & firm inside. 240p JM #39887 . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 008149 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| DUBOS, RENE Beast or Angel?: Choices that Make Us Human New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. 1st, hb dj/pc. ISBN 0-684-13901-4. VG+/VG. on edges, o/w clean & tight. shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, sticker scar on fep. minor stain 226p UC #51369 . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 008117 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| FOX, ROBIN Kinship and Marriage Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1969, mass paper. F/--. very light chipping to cover. stamp, clean & tight. 271p JW #9381 . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 004263 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| GOLDSCHMIDT, WALTER Exploring The Ways Of Mankind San Francisco, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960. 10th, softcover. VG/--. light shelf wear & creasing to covers, tiny chips, clean & firm inside. 700p JM #24092 . USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 019441 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| GOTTLIEB, ALMA & PHILIP GRAHAM Parallel Worlds: An Anthropologist and a Writer Encounter Africa New York, Crown Publishers, 1993. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-517-58342-9. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 324p CHH #47351 . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 020898 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| HIGHAM, CHARLES The Maoris (Cambridge Introduction to the History of Mankind - Topic Book) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1981. 1st, softcover. Ill.: b/w illustrations.. ISBN 0-521-21931-0. NF/--. very light rubbing, clean & tight. 48p MY #60856 . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 020992 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| JOHANSON, DONALD C. & MAITLAND A. EDEY Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind New York, Simon & Schuster, 1981. book club, hb w/dj. Ill.: photos & drawings.. ISBN 0-671-25036-1. VG+/VG. shelf wear & rubbing, small stain on edges, clean & tight copy. 409p UC #19315 . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 007807 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| JOHANSON, DONALD & JAMES SHREEVE Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor New York, William Morrow, 1989. 1st, hb no dj. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-688-06492-2. VG+/--. light shelf wear, clean & firm. 318p UE #57949 . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 020750 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| KANE, JOE Savages Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. 1st, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 1-55054-537-X. VG+/--. gift insc. light shelf wear, o/w clean & tight. 273p N0 #60467 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 011823 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| KENNEDY, EUGENE Free to Be Human New York, Cornerstone Library, 1979, softcover. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-346-12431-X. G+/--. gift insc. o/w clean & tight. 174p JQ #67941 . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 020718 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| KURTEN, BJORN Not from the Apes: Man's Origins and Evolution Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1973. reprint, hardcover w/dust jacket. Ill.: drawings.. F/VG. shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy. 183p C23-wbmxx #40825 . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 007809 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| LEAKEY, RICHARD The Origin of Humankind New York, Basic Books, 1994. 1st, hb w/dj. Ill.: diagrams & photos.. ISBN 0 465 03135 8. VG+/VG+. light shelf wear & soiling to dj, clean & tight inside. 171p UH #60350 . USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 019990 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| LEAKEY, RICHARD E. & ROGER LEWIN People of the Lake: Mankind and Its Beginnings Garden City, Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1978, hb dj/pc. Ill.: photos.. ISBN 0-385-13025-2. NF/VG. & firm. index, very light shelf wear, tiny chips in d/j, o/w fine copy, clean 298p V2E-wbmxx #53631 . USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1849] Book number: 021085 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| LEWIS, OSCAR Five Families: Mexican Case Studies in the Culture of Poverty New York, Mentor Books, 1959. 9th, softcover. VG/--. light shelf wear & minor creasing, tiny chips, clean & firm inside. 319p N0 #45654 . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 020044 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| MARGULIS, LYNN AND DORION SAGAN Mystery Dance: On The Evolution Of Human Sexuality New York, Summit Books, 1991. 1st, softcover. ISBN 0 671 79226 1. VG+/--. very light soiling to edges, o/w fine, clean & tight. 224p JT #56342 . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 019262 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. | ||
| MILLER, JONATHAN The Body in Question London, Papermac, 1982. 1st pb, softcover. Ill.: colour & b/w plates.. ISBN 0-333-32978-3. NF/--. very light rubbing, owner's name, clean & tight. 352p PT #45228 . USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 002327 Click here to order or inquire at Ayerego Books. |
| next page | |
| Ayerego Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Ayerego Books 2005