Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Sport

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANDRIC GAVRIC & SIMONS:  Les Bicyclettes. 200 Ans D'histoire de la "Petite Reine"
Ars Mundi, 1990 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16589
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BERNARD WALTER:  The Three Ms. Merckx. Maertens. Moser
Kennedy Brothers, Yorks 1978 Softcover. Good condition; covers marked
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15661
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FITZGERALD ARTHUR:  Prix de L'arc de Triomphe 1965 - 1982
Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1983 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14237
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GLASGOW MARY:  Le Velo. A French Jackdaw Choucas No 1
Jackdaw, London 1971 (?) Paper folder containg 6 cycling items. Complete. All contents fine. Folder very good
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12493
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GOBLE RAY & WARD ANDREW:  Manchester City. A Complete Record
Breedon Books, Derby 1993 Hardcover. Updated edition. Fine / Very good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14933
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GUBA EDDIE:  Race Report 1 Renn Report
Hanns Reich, Munich 1968 Hardcover. English and German text. Illustrated throughout. Pictorial boards. Very good condition; boards slightly scuffed
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 14016
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HONE WILLIAM. STRUTT JOSEPH:  The Sports and Pastimes of the People of England. . . .
Thomas Tegg, London 1834 Hardcover. A New Edition. 420 pages, 140 engravings. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout; minimal foxing on prelims. Green boards dull and bumped with remains of paper label.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 15830
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HOPEGOOD TOM & HUDSON JOHN:  Atyeo. The Hero Next Door
Bristol, Redcliffe Press 2005 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13941
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LORD WALSINGHAM:  The Badminton Library. Shooting. Moor and Marsh
Longmans, Green. London 1887 Hardcover. Second edition. Brown decorated boards with gilt decoration on spine. Good condition. Clean and sound throughtout. Spine lightly bumped.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15847
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MORTIMER ROGER ET AL:  Biographical Encyclopaedia of British Flat Racing
Macdonald and James 1978 Hardcover. 699pp. 2,000 biographies spanning 300 years. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14234
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PHILLIPPS-WOLLEY CLIVE:  The Badminton Library. Big Game Shooting Volume Ii Only
Longmans, Green. London 1894 Hardcover. First edition. Brown decorated boards with gilt decoration on spine. Good condition. Occasional very light foxing. Owner name on title page (1894). Spine lightly bumped.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 15846
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WAGSTAFFE SIMMONS:  Tottenham Hotspur Football Club. It's Birth and Progress 1882-1946
Tottenham Hotspur FC 1947 Hardcover. First edition. Blue boards with Spurs badge on front cover. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout; no names or other marks. Fore edges of boards are scuffed through at one corner. Book contains a wadge of relevant newspaper cuttings from the 1960s.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 16570
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WAKLEY B J:  Bradman the Great
Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh 1999 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15958
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WOODS DAVID:  The Bristol Babe. The First 100 Years of Bristol City Fc
Yore Publications, Middx 1994 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15688
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WOODS DAVID M & CRABTREE ANDREW:  Bristol City. A Complete Record 1894-1987
Breedon Books, Derby 1987 Hardcover. Very good condition / Very good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10339
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005