Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Scotland

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
  The Parish of Killearn
Killearn Trust 1988 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16083
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HOGG JAMES:  The Jacobite Relics of Scotland; Being the Songs, Airs and Legends of the Adherents of the House of Stuart
Blackwood, Edinburgh 1819 Hardcover. Dark green boards with paper label. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards lightly marked and spine lightly bumped. Owner name on fep
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15827
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HOGG JAMES:  The Jacobite Relics of Scotland; Being the Songs, Airs and Legends of the Adherents of the House of Stuart. Second Series
Blackwood, Edinburgh 1821 Hardcover. Dark green boards with paper label. 480 pages. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Hinges slack. Boards lightly marked and spine lightly bumped. Owner name on fep
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 15828
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JACKSON ANTHONY:  The Symbol Stones of Scotland
Orkney Press, Kirkwall 1990 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14895
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LANG ANDREW:  St Andrews
London, Longmans 1893 Hardcover. First edition. Blue boards with gilt motif on cover; gilt titles. Eight full-page plates; text illustrations. Good condition. Light foxing, spine lightly bumped. Small owner name on fep
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 13026
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SHAW-SPARROW, ORROCK, CROCKETT:  In the Border Country
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1906 Hardcover. First edition. Red boards with gilt titles and decoration. 25 colour, mounted and guarded plates. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout. Spine is faded and bumped
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15673
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TERRY CHARLES SANFORD:  The Chevalier de St. George and the Jacobite Movements in His Favour 1701-1720
David Nutt, London 1901 510 pages. 2 fold-out maps, portrait frontispiece and 12 other illustrations. Red-brown boards with gilt title and gilt decorated front cover. Good condition. Contents clean and sound, front hinge weak, bookplate and inscription on fep. Boards lightly scuffed and bumped.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7492
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005