| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMI ADAMUS: Adami Gesta Hammaburgensis Ecclesiae Pontificum Ex Recensione Lappenberghi Hannover 1876 Hardcover. 191 pages. Very good condition GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 7661 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BARDSLEY HERBERT JAMES: Reconstructions of Early Christian Documents. Volume I SPCK, London 1935 Hardcover. Good condition / chipped jacket. Neat owner name on fep GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 14805 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BARING-GOULD S: The Holy Grail Glastonbury nd Softcover. Like new. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 16606 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BEST GARY MARTIN: Continuity and Change. A History of Kingswood School 1748-1998 Kingswood School, Bath nd Softcover. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16341 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BROWN W E: Pioneers of Christendom I Bishops Sands, London 1929 Hardcover. 280 pages. Good condition. Bookplate GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 7711 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUNYAN JOHN. RHEAD (ILLUST.): The Life and Death of Mr Badman Heinemann, London 1900 Hardcover. Gilt decorated boards. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout; all plates tissue-guarded and bright. Boards are faded and spine worn at top and bottom GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15648 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUNYAN JOHN. OFFOR GEORGE (ED.): The Works of John Bunyan with an Introduction to Each Treatise, Notes and a Sketch of His Life, Times and Contemporaries. Volumes I to Iii Complete Blackie 1861 Three hardcover volumes. Half leather; black with gilt decoration and red leather title label. 771, 758, 790 pages. Experimental, Doctrinal and Practical. Allegorical, Figurative and Symbolical. Each volume has engraved title page and frontispiece. Further engravings throughout. Volume III has double-page engraving of 'The Pilgrim's Progress' and a fold-out chart. All volumes good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout with very occasional mild foxing. Boards are scuffed at corners. Spines are sound and attractive. Heavy set; contact us for postage rates GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 16031 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COPLESTON REV. R S: The Siege of Jerusalem SPCK, London nd 1890? Hardcover. Fair condition; contents clean and sound throughout but the spine is badly chipped and worn, internal front hinge weak GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14978 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DRIVER G R: The Judean Scrolls Blackwell, Oxford 1965 Hardcover. Very good condition. Owner name on fep. Spine very lightly bumped. No jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 16571 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DURER ALBRECHT / SHORT E H (ED.): The Revelation of Saint John the Divine Philip Allan, London 1926 Hardcover. 168 pages; 16 plates by Durer. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Mild foxing on page edges. Fair jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 6083 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FRAZER JAMES GEORGE: The Golden Bough Part Iii. The Dying God Macmillan 1966 Hardcover. Third edition. Green cloth. Very good condition. No jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14325 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FRAZER JAMES GEORGE: The Golden Bough Part Vi. The Scapegoat Macmillan 1966 Hardcover. Third edition. Green cloth. Very good condition. No jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 14326 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FRAZER JAMES GEORGE: The Golden Bough. Spirits of the Corn and of the Wild. Volumes I Only Macmillan, London 1912 Hardcover. Third edition. Green cloth with gilt decoration and titles. Good condition. Internally clean and sound. Boards marked GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15841 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GASQUET FRANCIS AIDAN: The Last Abbot of Glastonbury and His Companions. An Historical Sketch Simpkin Marshall, London 1895 Hardcover. First edition. Blue, gilt decorated boards. Illustrated. Colour armorial plate. Good condition; light foxing to prelims. Boards bumped GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 15933 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS GRAHAM K: Behold Jerusalem Longinus, London 2003 Card covers. Limited edition, No 460 of 1,000. SIGNED by the author. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14049 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HADFIELD CHARLES: A History of S. Marie's Mission and Church, Norfolk Row, Sheffield Sheffield 1889 Hardcover. 200 pages, photographs, text illustrations and fold-out plan. 76 page Service of Consecration in English and Latin. Good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 3306 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HEINDEL MAX: The Rosicrucian Philosophy in Questions and Answers Rosicrucian Fellowship, Seattle and Donohue, Chicago 1910 Hardcover. First edition (stated on title page). Green decorated boards; gilt, red and black. Aeg. Good conditon; spine faded and bumped. Contents clean and sound throughout GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 14874 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HILL H ERSKINE: Apocalyptic Problems Hodder and Stoughton, London 1916 Hardcover. 275 pages. Good condition GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9023 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HONE WILLIAM: Ancient Mysteries Described, Especially the English Miracle Plays. . . William Hone, London 1823 Hardcover. First edition. 300 pages. 13 engravings, one fold-out. Spine relaid; gilt title. Good condition; corners bumped GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 14336 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JONES WILLIAM: History of the the Waldenses Connected with a Sketch of the Christian Church. . . The Author, London 1812 Hardcover. First edition. 576 pages plus index. Two fold-out maps. Contents clean and sound; no names, marks etc. Original boards; poor GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 16111 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KEHOE ANDRE: Christian Contradictions and the World Revolution. Letters to My Son Glendale, Dublin 1991 Softcover. Good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12537 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KENNEDY LEONARD A ET AL: Thomistic Papers Ii Thomistic Studies, Houston 1986 Softcover. Very good condition GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 11934 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KERENYI C: The Religion of the Greeks and Romans Thames & Hudson, London 1962 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 15431 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LIGHTFOOT JOHN. PITMAN J R (ED): The Whole Works of the Rev. John Lightfoot Dd. Volume Xi Horae Hebraicae Talmudicae Or Hebrew and Talmudic Exercitations Upon the Gospels of St. Matthew and St. Mark Printed by J F Dove, London 1823 Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards. 459 pages. Good condition. Contents clean and sound; half-title page slightly loose. No marks, annotations etc. Boards are scuffed and spine a little chipped GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 15934 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LONIGAN PAUL R: The Druids. Priests of the Ancient Celts Greenwood Press, Westport 1996 Hardcover. Very good condition. Price sticker on fep GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 15879 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005