Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Railways

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Great Western Railway Magazine. Jan - Dec 1909
Great Western 1909 Hardcover. 298 pages. Half leather on blue boards; arms of London and Bristol in gilt on front cover. Leather scuffed, especially on spine; boards lightly marked
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 15073
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BANKS CHRIS:  The Birmingham to Leicester Line
OPC, Somerset 1994 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15329
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HOOLE K:  The Hull and Barnsley Railway. Volume I.
Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1972 Hardcover. 331 pages. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 12947
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

OAKLEY MIKE:  Railway Stations and Halts in Avon. A Photographic Record
Avon County Council, 1984 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 11593
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PRINCE RICHARD E:  Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. Steam Locomotives, Ships and History
Green River, Wyoming Richard E Prince 1966 Hardcover. First edition. Purple boards with gilt titles. 232 pages. Very good condition but tape marks on end papers. No other flaws or marks. Scan available
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 13527
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

REDWOOD C:  The Weston, Clevedon & Portishead Railway
Sequoia Publishing, Weston-super-Mare 1981 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition. Fair jacket; scuffed along the top edge. SIGNED by the author, with a dedication
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 16326
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

RUSSELL J H:  A Pictorial Record of Great Western Engines. Volumes One and Two
Oxford Publishing 1975 Hardcover. First edition. Both very good condition. Good, slightly scuffed slipcase.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16084
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SAHNI J N:  Indian Railways. One Hundred Years 1853-1953
New Delhi, Ministry of Railways 1953 Hardcover. Black leather with gilt titles and badge. 200 pages. Very good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout, boards lightly marked where title gilding has smudged. Good, chipped, jacket.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 13462
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WHITEHOUSE & ALLEN:  Round the World on the Narrow Gauge
London, Ian Allan 1966 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13496
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WROTTESLEY JOHN:  The Great Northern Railway. Volume Iii: The Twentieth Century to Grouping
London, Batsford 1981 Hardcover. Good condition / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13130
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005