| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUDEN W H: A Certain World. A Commonplace Book Faber, London 1971 Hardcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition; no names, marks etc. Good, unclipped jacket has small chip on top edge and spine; spine is also lightly marked. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15886 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| AUDEN W H: City without Walls Faber, London 1969 Hardcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition; no names, marks etc. Good, unclipped jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15887 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BAXTER LUCY = SCOTT LEADER: The Life of William Barnes. Poet and Philologist Macmillan, London 1887 Hardcover. First edition. Photograph frontispiece. Good condition; owner address stamp on pastedown, no other flaws GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15178 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BINYON LAURENCE: The Poems of Nizami The Studio, London 1928 Hardcover. 30 pages of text. 16 colour plates. Very good condition. All plates clean and bright. Slight foxing on eps GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 8482 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CELAN PAUL: Poems of Paul Celan Anvil Press Poetry, London 1988 Hardcover. First edition. German and English parallel text. Fine / fine jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14456 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CONNEALLY PAUL & SUMMERS ALAN: Parade of Life. Poems Inspired By Japanese Prints Poetry Can, Bristol 2002 Softcover. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15747 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DANTE. JOHN D SINCLAIR (TRANS.): The Divine Comedy. Volumes I, Ii, Iii Complete The Bodley Head, London 1948 Three hardcover volumes. Revised edition. All good condition; no names, marks or annotations. Each jacket is chipped and foxed GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16235 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DAWES W H: Milton: Eagle-Sighted Prophet The Author, Bristol nd Softcover. Signed by the author, with a dedication. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14974 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DRYDEN JOHN: Sylvae: Or, the Second Part of Poetical Miscellanies Jacob Tonson, London 1693 The Second edition. The Preface, A Table of Poems. 310 pages. Full leather. Contents good; clean and sound throughout. Boards poor. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15724 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DUNN DOUGLAS: Terry Street Faber 1969 Hardcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition / good jacket. Owner name on fep. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15211 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ELYOT THOMAS: The Book Named the Governor 1531 Scolar Press, Menston 1970 Softcover. Facsimile edition. Very good condition GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15262 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FANTHORPE U A: Standing to Harry Chambers, Peterloo Poets, Teovis Press. Liskeard 1982 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards, green jacket. Very good condition / very good, unclipped, jacket GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15516 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FRIEND DAVID: The Nineteen Pieces of Ancient Poetry. Chinese Poems Translated By David Friend Malaya 1950 Hardcover. Silk covered boards. Signed by the author, with a dedication. Very good condition; hint of foxing to eps. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15435 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HARDY THOMAS: The New Wessex Edition. The Return of the Native Macmillan, London 1975 Hardcover. First printing. Very good condition / very good, unclipped jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15171 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HARDY THOMAS: The New Wessex Edition. The Mayor of Casterbridge Macmillan, London 1975 Hardcover. First printing. Very good condition / very good, unclipped jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15170 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HAWARD HENRY: Songes and Sonettes. Tottel's Miscellany 1557 Scolar Press, Menston 1970 Softcover. Facsimile edition. Very good condition GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15264 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HOBBES THOMAS: Leviathan 1651 Or the Matter, Forme, & Power of a Common-Wealth Ecclesiastical and Civil Scolar Press, Menston 1969 Softcover. Scolar Press facsimile. 396 pages. Very good+ condition GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 15177 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HUGHES TED: The Hawk in the Rain London, Faber 1968 Softcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition. No names, marks etc. Cover lightly tanned GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15892 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HUGHES TED: Season Songs London, Faber 1976 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / VG, unclipped jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11964 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HUGHES TED & GUNN THOM: Selected Poems London, Faber 1962 Softcover. First edition; first printing. Good condition. No names, marks etc. Cover scuffed and lightly foxed GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15893 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KEATS JOHN / DE SELINCOURT: The Poems of John Keats Methuen, London 1935 Hardcover. Good condition / chipped jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15212 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KEI NOGAMI: Let's Make Haiku Japan 2006 Hardcover. Japanese-English parallel text. Fine / very good jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15404 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KIPLING RUDYARD: The Dead King Hodder & Stoughton, London 1910 Card covers; purple with king's head in silver. First edition. Very good condition; covers part faded. Tissue jacket chipped. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15231 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KIPLING RUDYARD: Selected Poems Folio Society, London 2004 Hardcover. Bound by Bath Press in quarter leather on pictorial boards. First Folio printing. Fine. Very good slipcase GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16070 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LONSDALE ROGER: Eighteenth-Century Women Poets. An Oxford Anthology Oxford 1989 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12605 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005