next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AUDEN W H:  A Certain World. A Commonplace Book
Faber, London 1971 Hardcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition; no names, marks etc. Good, unclipped jacket has small chip on top edge and spine; spine is also lightly marked.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15886
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

AUDEN W H:  City without Walls
Faber, London 1969 Hardcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition; no names, marks etc. Good, unclipped jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15887
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BAXTER LUCY = SCOTT LEADER:  The Life of William Barnes. Poet and Philologist
Macmillan, London 1887 Hardcover. First edition. Photograph frontispiece. Good condition; owner address stamp on pastedown, no other flaws
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15178
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BINYON LAURENCE:  The Poems of Nizami
The Studio, London 1928 Hardcover. 30 pages of text. 16 colour plates. Very good condition. All plates clean and bright. Slight foxing on eps
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 8482
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CELAN PAUL:  Poems of Paul Celan
Anvil Press Poetry, London 1988 Hardcover. First edition. German and English parallel text. Fine / fine jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14456
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CONNEALLY PAUL & SUMMERS ALAN:  Parade of Life. Poems Inspired By Japanese Prints
Poetry Can, Bristol 2002 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15747
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DANTE. JOHN D SINCLAIR (TRANS.):  The Divine Comedy. Volumes I, Ii, Iii Complete
The Bodley Head, London 1948 Three hardcover volumes. Revised edition. All good condition; no names, marks or annotations. Each jacket is chipped and foxed
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16235
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DAWES W H:  Milton: Eagle-Sighted Prophet
The Author, Bristol nd Softcover. Signed by the author, with a dedication. Very good condition
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14974
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DRYDEN JOHN:  Sylvae: Or, the Second Part of Poetical Miscellanies
Jacob Tonson, London 1693 The Second edition. The Preface, A Table of Poems. 310 pages. Full leather. Contents good; clean and sound throughout. Boards poor.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15724
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DUNN DOUGLAS:  Terry Street
Faber 1969 Hardcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition / good jacket. Owner name on fep.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15211
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ELYOT THOMAS:  The Book Named the Governor 1531
Scolar Press, Menston 1970 Softcover. Facsimile edition. Very good condition
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15262
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FANTHORPE U A:  Standing to
Harry Chambers, Peterloo Poets, Teovis Press. Liskeard 1982 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards, green jacket. Very good condition / very good, unclipped, jacket
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15516
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FRIEND DAVID:  The Nineteen Pieces of Ancient Poetry. Chinese Poems Translated By David Friend
Malaya 1950 Hardcover. Silk covered boards. Signed by the author, with a dedication. Very good condition; hint of foxing to eps.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15435
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HARDY THOMAS:  The New Wessex Edition. The Return of the Native
Macmillan, London 1975 Hardcover. First printing. Very good condition / very good, unclipped jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15171
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HARDY THOMAS:  The New Wessex Edition. The Mayor of Casterbridge
Macmillan, London 1975 Hardcover. First printing. Very good condition / very good, unclipped jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15170
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HAWARD HENRY:  Songes and Sonettes. Tottel's Miscellany 1557
Scolar Press, Menston 1970 Softcover. Facsimile edition. Very good condition
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15264
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HOBBES THOMAS:  Leviathan 1651 Or the Matter, Forme, & Power of a Common-Wealth Ecclesiastical and Civil
Scolar Press, Menston 1969 Softcover. Scolar Press facsimile. 396 pages. Very good+ condition
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 15177
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HUGHES TED:  The Hawk in the Rain
London, Faber 1968 Softcover. First edition; first printing. Very good condition. No names, marks etc. Cover lightly tanned
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15892
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HUGHES TED:  Season Songs
London, Faber 1976 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / VG, unclipped jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 11964
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HUGHES TED & GUNN THOM:  Selected Poems
London, Faber 1962 Softcover. First edition; first printing. Good condition. No names, marks etc. Cover scuffed and lightly foxed
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15893
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KEATS JOHN / DE SELINCOURT:  The Poems of John Keats
Methuen, London 1935 Hardcover. Good condition / chipped jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15212
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KEI NOGAMI:  Let's Make Haiku
Japan 2006 Hardcover. Japanese-English parallel text. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15404
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KIPLING RUDYARD:  The Dead King
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1910 Card covers; purple with king's head in silver. First edition. Very good condition; covers part faded. Tissue jacket chipped.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15231
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KIPLING RUDYARD:  Selected Poems
Folio Society, London 2004 Hardcover. Bound by Bath Press in quarter leather on pictorial boards. First Folio printing. Fine. Very good slipcase
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16070
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LONSDALE ROGER:  Eighteenth-Century Women Poets. An Oxford Anthology
Oxford 1989 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12605
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005