Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  National Geographic Magazine Volume 105. January-June 1954
National Geographic Society, Washington 1954 Hardcover. Dark green decorated boards with gilt titles. Very good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15592
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CARTIER-BRESSON HENRI. GALASSI PETER:  Henri Cartier-Bresson. Premieres Photos. De L'objectif Hasardeux Au Hasard Objectif
Arthaud, Paris 1991 Hardcover. 151 pages. c100 plates. French text. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 14321
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GERNSHEIM HELMUT AND ALISON:  The History of Photography from the Camera Obscura to the Beginnings of the Modern Era
London, Thames and Hudson 1969 Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition. Very good condition / good jacket. Very heavy volume; contact us for postage rates.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77 US$ 115.78 | JP¥ 9960] Book number: 13141
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KARELIN ANDREY O:  Karelin. Creative Heritage of the Nizhny Novgorod Artist and Phoographer
Russia 1994 Hardcover. 288 pages of colour and b&w photographs. Russian and English text. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15545
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KARSH YOUSUF:  Portraits of Greatness
Thomas Nelson 1961 Hardcover. c100 portraits. Good condition / poor jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 15320
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KODAK:  A Decade of Golden Images. The Kodak Gold Awards 1981-1991
Kodak, Herts 1991 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 11420
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MAPPLETHORPE:  Mapplethorpe
Teneues Verlag 2007 Hardcover. English edition. Shows two male heads on front cover. New. Fine / fine jacket. Still shrink wrapped. Boxed. Very heavy volume; please contact us for postage quotes
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 15129
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MUYBRIDGE EADWARD:  Muybridge's Complete Human and Animal Locomotion. Volume Ii Containing Original Volumes 5: Males (Pelvis Cloth), 6: Females & Children, 7: Males & Females (Draped) . . . , 8: Abnormal Movements, Male & Females (Nude. . . )
Dover, NY 1979 Hardcover. Pages 634 to 1139. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy volume; contact us for postage rates
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 11949
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PHILLIPS TOM:  We Are the People
National Portrait Gallery, London 2004 Softcover. Card wraps. 335 pages. Fine
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15120
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PRESTON LEIGH:  Shadows of Change. Photographs of a Disappearing Industrial Landscape
Creative Monochrome, Croydon 1993 Hardcover. c100 photographs. SIGNED by the author. Fine / VG jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 10651
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ROOSENS LAURENT & SALU LUC:  History of Photography. A Bibliography of Books. Volume 4
Mansell, London 1994 Hardcover. Very good condition; one small mark on page edges, not affecting text
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 14203
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SNOWDON HART:  A View of Venice
Olivetti 1972 Hardcover. First edition. English and Italian text. Pictorial boards. Very good condition
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 15775
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TAUSK PETR:  Photography in the 20th Century
Focal Press, London 1980 Hardcover. English language edition. 271 illustrations. Very good / good jacket
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11419
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005