| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANNAS JULIA: Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy Volume Vii Oxford 1989 Softcover. Good condition; no names, no annotations etc. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15370 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ANNAS JULIA: Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy Volume Viii Oxford 1990 Softcover. Very good condition GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15371 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BASTABLE PATRICK K: Logic: Depth Grammar of Rationality Dublin, Gill and Macmillan 1975 Hardcover. Very good condition; spine very lightly bumped. No jacket GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13344 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BENTHAM JEREMY / DUMONT E: Theory of Legislation Trubner, London 1864 Hardcover. First English edition. Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont by R Hildreth. 472 pages. Fair. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards scuffed and bumped. Front hinge loose. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 13843 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRECHER BOB & FLEISCHMANN OTAKAR: Liberalism and the New Europe Ashgate, Aldershot 1993 Hardcover. 197 pages. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9402 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CARE NORMAN S: Living with One's Past. Personal Fates and Moral Pain Rowman & Littlefield, MA 1996 Softcover. 203 pages. Very good condition GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9268 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHARVET JOHN: A Critique of Freedom and Equality Cambridge 1981 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15372 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CORLETT J ANGELO: Equality and Liberty. Analyzing Rawls and Nozick Macmillan 1991 Softcover. Very good condition. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15359 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CROCE BENEDETTO / DOUGLAS AINSLIE (TRANS.): Philosophy of the Practical. Economic and Ethic Macmillan, London 1913 Hardcover. First edition. 591 pages. Good condition GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10067 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FARRER AUSTIN: Finite and Infinite. A Philosophical Essay Dacre Press, Westminster 1959 Hardcover. Second edition. Very good condition / good, chipped, jacket. Owner name on fep GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15127 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FUMERTON RICHARD A: Metaphysical and Epistemological Problems of Perception Nebraska 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition; slight mark on cover. No jacket GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15573 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HEGEL / HALDANE (TRANS.): Hegel's Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Volume I ( One ) Routledge & Kegan Paul / Humanities Press 1983 Hardcover. Very good condition. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14448 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HEGEL / HALDANE (TRANS.): Hegel's Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Volume Ii ( Two ) Routledge & Kegan Paul / Humanities Press 1983 Hardcover. Very good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14447 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| VON HELMHOLTZ HERMANN ( LOWE, COHEN ELKANA, WARTOFSKY ): Epistemological Writings. Reidel Publishing, Boston 1977 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket. In stock GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 14825 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JORDAN BILL: The State. Authority and Autonomy Blackwell, Oxford 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9196 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KAUFFMAN JEFFREY: Awareness of Mortality Baywood, NY 1995 Hardcover. Fine GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 11351 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LEVINAS EMMANUEL: Totality and Infinity Martinus Nijhoff 1979 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14453 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LIND PETER: Marcuse and Freedom Croom Helm, London 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15703 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LOCKE JOHN: The Conduct of the the Understanding to Which Is Added an Abstract of Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding J Nicholson, Bookseller. Printed by J Archdeacon. Cambridge 1781 Full leather. List of subscribers and contents page. 292 pages. 4 page list of books published by Nicholson. Contents very clean and sound throughout; no foxing, no annotations or other marks. Leather is chipped along front hinge with a split at the top of the hinge; not affecting the interior. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 15187 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MARITAIN JACQUES: Moral Philosophy Bles, London 1964 Hardcover. Good condition / good jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16223 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MASSON MICHEL / FUNG YU-LAN: Philosophy and Tradition. The Interpretation of China's Philosophic Past: Fung Yu-Lan 1939-1949 Ricci Institute 1985 Varietes Sinologiques - Nouvelle Serie No. 71. Softcover 287 pages. English text. Good condition. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2924 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MCLELLAN DAVID: Karl Marx Selected Writings. Second Edition Oxford 2007 Softcover. Very good condition but light marks on fep. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15852 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MORRIS CHRISTOPHER W: An Essay on the Modern State Cambridge 1998 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8423 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ORMELL CHRISTOPHER: After Descartes. Guidelines for a Post-Cartesian Synthesis in Epistemology Ashby, London 2000 Softcover. 156 pages. Fine GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 8242 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| RADHAKRISHNAN S: Indian Philosophy. Centenary Edition. Volume One Oxford University Press, Delhi 1992 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15360 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005