next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANNAS JULIA:  Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy Volume Vii
Oxford 1989 Softcover. Good condition; no names, no annotations etc.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15370
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ANNAS JULIA:  Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy Volume Viii
Oxford 1990 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15371
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BASTABLE PATRICK K:  Logic: Depth Grammar of Rationality
Dublin, Gill and Macmillan 1975 Hardcover. Very good condition; spine very lightly bumped. No jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13344
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BENTHAM JEREMY / DUMONT E:  Theory of Legislation
Trubner, London 1864 Hardcover. First English edition. Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont by R Hildreth. 472 pages. Fair. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards scuffed and bumped. Front hinge loose.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 13843
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRECHER BOB & FLEISCHMANN OTAKAR:  Liberalism and the New Europe
Ashgate, Aldershot 1993 Hardcover. 197 pages. Very good condition
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9402
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CARE NORMAN S:  Living with One's Past. Personal Fates and Moral Pain
Rowman & Littlefield, MA 1996 Softcover. 203 pages. Very good condition
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9268
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHARVET JOHN:  A Critique of Freedom and Equality
Cambridge 1981 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15372
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CORLETT J ANGELO:  Equality and Liberty. Analyzing Rawls and Nozick
Macmillan 1991 Softcover. Very good condition.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15359
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CROCE BENEDETTO / DOUGLAS AINSLIE (TRANS.):  Philosophy of the Practical. Economic and Ethic
Macmillan, London 1913 Hardcover. First edition. 591 pages. Good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10067
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FARRER AUSTIN:  Finite and Infinite. A Philosophical Essay
Dacre Press, Westminster 1959 Hardcover. Second edition. Very good condition / good, chipped, jacket. Owner name on fep
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15127
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FUMERTON RICHARD A:  Metaphysical and Epistemological Problems of Perception
Nebraska 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition; slight mark on cover. No jacket
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15573
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HEGEL / HALDANE (TRANS.):  Hegel's Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Volume I ( One )
Routledge & Kegan Paul / Humanities Press 1983 Hardcover. Very good condition.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14448
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HEGEL / HALDANE (TRANS.):  Hegel's Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Volume Ii ( Two )
Routledge & Kegan Paul / Humanities Press 1983 Hardcover. Very good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14447
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

VON HELMHOLTZ HERMANN ( LOWE, COHEN ELKANA, WARTOFSKY ):  Epistemological Writings.
Reidel Publishing, Boston 1977 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket. In stock
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 14825
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JORDAN BILL:  The State. Authority and Autonomy
Blackwell, Oxford 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 9196
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KAUFFMAN JEFFREY:  Awareness of Mortality
Baywood, NY 1995 Hardcover. Fine
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 11351
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LEVINAS EMMANUEL:  Totality and Infinity
Martinus Nijhoff 1979 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14453
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LIND PETER:  Marcuse and Freedom
Croom Helm, London 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15703
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LOCKE JOHN:  The Conduct of the the Understanding to Which Is Added an Abstract of Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding
J Nicholson, Bookseller. Printed by J Archdeacon. Cambridge 1781 Full leather. List of subscribers and contents page. 292 pages. 4 page list of books published by Nicholson. Contents very clean and sound throughout; no foxing, no annotations or other marks. Leather is chipped along front hinge with a split at the top of the hinge; not affecting the interior.
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 15187
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MARITAIN JACQUES:  Moral Philosophy
Bles, London 1964 Hardcover. Good condition / good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16223
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MASSON MICHEL / FUNG YU-LAN:  Philosophy and Tradition. The Interpretation of China's Philosophic Past: Fung Yu-Lan 1939-1949
Ricci Institute 1985 Varietes Sinologiques - Nouvelle Serie No. 71. Softcover 287 pages. English text. Good condition.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 2924
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MCLELLAN DAVID:  Karl Marx Selected Writings. Second Edition
Oxford 2007 Softcover. Very good condition but light marks on fep.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15852
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MORRIS CHRISTOPHER W:  An Essay on the Modern State
Cambridge 1998 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8423
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ORMELL CHRISTOPHER:  After Descartes. Guidelines for a Post-Cartesian Synthesis in Epistemology
Ashby, London 2000 Softcover. 156 pages. Fine
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 8242
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

RADHAKRISHNAN S:  Indian Philosophy. Centenary Edition. Volume One
Oxford University Press, Delhi 1992 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15360
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005