| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| L'album de la Guerre. Histoire Photographique Et Documentaire Reconstituee Chronologiquement a L'aide de Cliche Et de Dessins Publies Par "L'illustrations" de 1914 a 1921 Paris 1944 Two volumes. 1303 pages in all. 5,000+ illustrations and maps. Many mounted colour portraits. Quarter red leather with gilt titles. Marbled boards and eps. Both very good condition. Heavy volumes; contact us for postage rates GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.5 US$ 249.15 | JP¥ 22011] Book number: 7791 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ARKWRIGHT MAJOR A S B: Return Journey. Escape from Oflag Vi B Seeley, Service, London 1948 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition / jacket is very chipped and scuffed GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 12572 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COHEN COL. ELIEZER: Israel's Best Defence. The First Full Story of the Israeli Air Force Airlife 1994 Hardcover. 504 pages, 36 illustrations. Very good condition. Very good jacket GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15580 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CRESWICKE LOUIS: South Africa and the Transvaal War. 8 Volumes London, Blackwood, Le Bas nd (1900) The full set. Hardcover. Half leather on red boards. Gilt title and decoration on spines. Illustrated throughout; colour and b&w plates. Maps. Good condition; contents clean and sound througout with very light foxing on prelims. Some scuffing to the leather on all; top and bottom of the spines lightly frayed on two volumes. Heavy set; contact us for postage rates. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 13637 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DAVIS BRIAN L: Uniforms and Insignia of the Luftwaffe. Volume 2 1940-1945 Arms & Armour Press, London 1995 Hardcover. 320 pages. 800+ illustrations. Fine / very good jacket GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15686 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DUFFY CHRISTOPHER: The Army of Maria Theresa. The Armed Forces of Imperial Austria 1740 - 1780 David & Charles 1977 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket. Light mark on one corner of the fep; looks like an owner name label has been removed GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16400 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ELLIS L F: Victory in the West. Volume I the Battle of Normandy HMSO, London 1962 Hardcover. Illustrations and fold-out colour maps. Good condition; hinges a little slack / no jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13993 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FARRAR-HOCKLEY ANTHONY: The Somme Batsford, London 1964 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition / fair jacket; scuffed and chipped GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14166 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HASTINGS MAX: Armageddon. The Battle for Germany 1944-45 Macmillan 2004 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket. SIGNED by the author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16217 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HODGSON PAT: Talking About War Wayland, Hove 1979 Hardcover. Pictorial boards. Very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13907 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JAHRE ZWOLF: I Kompanie. Leibstandarte Ss Adolf Hitler K W Schutz 1990 Hardcover. 280 pages. Illustrated throughout. Many maps. German text. Fine / VG jacket GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 10867 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KEDWARD H R: In Search of the Maquis. Rural Resistance in Southern France 1942-1944 Oxford 1993 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 13062 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KELLIT MAURICE: Ein' Feste Burg. Some Letters and Journals from the Franco-Prussian War 1870-71 Tikokino Book Company, NZ 2004 Softcover. 194 pages, 7 maps and 35 illustrations. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14643 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MCCALLUM NEIL: Journey with a Pistol Gollancz, London 1959 Hardcover. First edition. Good+ condition / jacket is chipped and has a large repaired tear at the back (no loss) GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14037 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MURPHY W E: New Zealand in the Second World War 1939-45. The Relief of Tobruk Wellington 1961 Hardcover. 566 pages. 40+ illustrations and c40 maps (4 fold-out). Very good condition; spine lightly bumped/ no jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 10862 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| PLAYFAIR I S O: History of the Second World War. The Mediterranean and the Middle East. Volume Ii. The Germans Come to Help Their Ally (1941) HMSO, London 1961 Hardcover. 392 pages. Photographs. Fold-out colour maps. Very good condition; corners lightly bumped. Neat owner name on fep. Good jacket; darkened on spine GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 16022 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| RAZZELL PETER AND EDWARD: The English Civil War. A Contemporary Account. Volume 1: 1625-1639 Caliban Books 1996 Hardcover. 284 pages and 16 plates. Very good condition / VG jacket GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2897 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SCARFE NORMAN: Assault Division. A History of the 3rd. Division from the Invasion of Normandy to the Surrender of Germany London, Collins 1947 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition / good, chipped, jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13311 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SCOTT PEGGY: British Women at War Hutchinson nd 1941 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition; boards scuffed GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12546 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SLIM FIELD MARSHALL SIR WILLIAM: Defeat Into Victory Cassell 1956 Second edition. Hardcover. 21 fold-out maps. Good condition; boards marked. Good, chipped, jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16511 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SPEARS E L: Prelude to Victory Cape, London 1939 Hardcover. First edition 640pp. 60 illustrations, 9 maps. Good condition. Contents clean and sound; two of the fold-out maps are loose. Spine and lower corners bumped. Owner name on fep. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16386 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WELLESLEY LORD GERALD & STEEGMAN JOHN: The Iconography of the First Duke of Wellington Dent, London 1935 Hardcover. 87 pages. 49 pages of plates. Gilt heraldic device on cover, gilt title. Colour portrait frontispiece. Good condition; boards lightly marked GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 8878 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WILKINSON NORMAN: The Dardanelles. Colour Sketches from Gallipoli Longmans, Green. London 1915 Hardcover. First edition. Dark blue boards with gilt design on front cover. 36 colour plates. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout. Book has been professionally recased in the original boards with no loss. The boards are marked but sound. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 14210 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005