Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
EVELYN C J A, MONEY-COUTTS G B, TYRRELL J A:  The Seven Circles Theorem and Other New Theorems
London, Stacey International 1974 Hardcover. First edition. Signed by John Tyrrell on the title page. Very good condition / good, slightly scuffed jacket. Email or telephone for further information
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 297.72 | JP¥ 25612] Book number: 13000
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GOURSAT EDOUARD:  Cours D'analyse Mathematique. Tome I
Gauthier-Villars, Paris 1902 Hardcover. First edition. Tome I only. 620 pages. Red leather on marbled boards. Good condition; contents clean and sound thoughout with some marking on ffep. Boards scuffed.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 16560
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GRIMMETT & STIRZACKER:  Probability and Random Processes
Oxford 2000 Softcover. Second edition. Very good condition
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15104
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JACOBS B:  Categorical Logic and Type Theory
Elsevier 2005 Hardcover. Very good condition
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 16502
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KNAPP ANTHONY W:  Advanced Algebra.
Birkhauser 2007 Hardcover. 730 pages. Very good condition
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 15130
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LEISENRING A C:  Mathematical Logic and Hilbert's E-Symbol
London, Macdonald 1969 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13003
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MCSHANE PHILIP:  Randomness, Statistics and Emergence
Dublin, Gill and Macmillan 1970 Hardcover. Good condition / good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 13007
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

OSTMANN:  Additive Zahlentheorie I
Berlin. Springer-Verlag 1968 Hardback 233 pages. German text. Good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 5396
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PICKOVER CLIFFORD A:  The Pattern Book. Fractals, Art and Nature
World Scientific 1995 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 12650
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ROOM T G:  A Background (Natural, Synthetic and Algebraic) to Geometry
Cambridge 1967 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13012
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SCHUBERT H:  Topology
London, Macdonald 1968 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13008
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SOMMERVILLE DUNCAN M Y:  Bibliography of Non-Euclidean Geometry
St Andrews, 1911 Hardcover. First edition. Blue boards with gilt titles. Very good condition; light foxing to the eps. Spine lightly faded. No marks annotations etc.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 13009
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005