next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Penguin 60s Classics Boxed Set
Peguin 1996 60 softcover volumes in box. All very good condition. Boxed is scuffed along edges.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16443
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ARTAUD ANTONIN:  Collected Works. French Surrealism. Volume 1
John Calder, London 1978 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 14444
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

AUSTEN JANE:  The Works in 6 Volumes. Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Persuasion, Northanger Abbey, Emma, Mansfield Park, Memoir and Lady Susan
Richard Bentley, London 1882 The Steventon edition. Six hardcover volumes. Original grey cloth with gilt titles and teg. Engraved frontispiece by Pickering in five of the volumes, portrait frontispiece in the Memoir; all tissue guarded. All good condition. Light foxing on the prelims and page edges. Light crease affecting prelims and first few pages of one volume. No names or other internal marks. Boards are lightly marked and spines tanned. Photo available. Email of telephone us with any questions about this set.
GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 554.75 US$ 830.5 | JP¥ 73371] Book number: 15845
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BARING-GOULD S:  Siegfried
London, Dean 1904 Hardcover. First edition. Illustrations by Charles Robinson. Red boards with gilt titles. Good condition; boards discoloured, occasional light foxing
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13064
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BATAILLE GEORGES:  Blue of Noon
Marion Byars, London 1979 Hardcover. First UK edition. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14824
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BELLOC HILAIRE:  The Man Who Made Gold
Arrowsmith, London 1930 First edition. Hardcover. Drawings by Chesterton. Good condition; no defects. No jacket
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11905
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRAND DANA:  The Spectator and the City in Nineteenth-Century American Literature
Cambridge 1991 Hardcover. 242 pages. Very good condition / VG jacket
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 9696
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BROOKE RUPERT:  Letters from America
Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1916 Hardcover. First edition, first impression. Portrait frontispiece with tissue guard. Good condition; back board marked, no other faults.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15342
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BURROW COLIN:  Epic Romance. Homer to Milton
Oxford 1993 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket. In stock for immediate despatch.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 15653
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CONNON DEREK F:  Innovation and Renewal: A Study of the Theatrical Works of Diderot
Voltaire Foundation, Oxford 1989 Hardcover. Very good condition.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14923
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COTTIN MME.:  Elisabeth Ou Les Exiles de Siberie Suivi de la Prise de Jericho, Poeme
Giguet & Michaud, Paris 1806 First edition. Two volumes bound in one; 205 & 223 pages. Contents clean and sound throughout with very light foxing to a few pages. Contemporary full leather; gilt decorated spine and boards. Spine is cracked with a little loss; boards are scuffed at corners
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 9859
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DANIEL SAMUEL. GROSART ALEXANDER B. (ED.):  The Complete Works in Verse and Prose of Samuel Daniel. Volume Ii. The Civile Wars between the Two Houses of Lancaster and Yorke. 1595-1623
Private Circulation 1885 Hardcover. First edition. Limited edition of 100. Green boards with gilt title and decoration. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Spine darkened and bumped. Back board marked. Bookplate.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 16151
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain
Bradbury & Evans, London 1848 First edition. Hardcover. Red boards with gilt decoration; holly wreath with mistletoe on front and similar on spine. 188 pages. Aeg. Two illustrations by Tenniel before title page and 14 further illustrations. Very good condition. Clean and sound throughout. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Owner name on fep. Scan available
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 16446
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Household Words. A Weekly Journal. Volume Xiii from January 19, 1856 to July 12, 1856
London Office 1856 Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards; gilt title and decoration on spine. 620 pages. Contents clean and sound throughout apart from an unfortunate name and address on ffep; no other marks. Tear on the back endpaper. Boards very scuffed
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15942
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DISRAELI. BULWER LYTTON. BAUDRY:  Henrietta Temple. A Love Story. & France, Social, Literary, Political
Baudry, Paris 1837 & 1834 Hardcover. Half leather; green on marbled boards. Gilt title on red leather label, gilt decoration on spine. Two titles bound in one volume. Both English text. Disraeli title is 330 pages. Bulwer is 326 pages plus appendix; includes fold-out chart. Good condition. Occasional light foxing. Owner name on fep. Boards lightly scuffed
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16148
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ECHEVARRIA ROBERTO GONZALEZ & PUPO-WALKER ENRIQUE:  The Cambridge History of Latin American Literature. Volume 3 Brazilian Literature Bibliographies
Cambridge 1996 Hardcover. 864 pages. Fine / Very good jacket
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 7797
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EVANS B IFOR:  The Adelphi 1951. Volumes 1 - 4
Staples Press, London 1951 Four softcover volumes. All good condition; light foxing
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14266
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EVANS B IFOR:  The Adelphi 1953. Volumes 1 - 4
Staples Press, London 1953 Four softcover volumes. All good condition; light foxing
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14267
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EVANS B IFOR:  The Adelphi 1954. Volumes 1 - 4
Staples Press, London 1954 Four softcover volumes. All good condition; light foxing
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14264
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EVANS B IFOR / GODWIN GEORGE:  The Adelphi 1950. Volumes 1 - 4
Staples Press, London 1950 Four softcover volumes. All good condition; light foxing
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14268
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FACEY ERICA:  Flying
Time Haiku Group, London 1997 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / no jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14169
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GALLAGHER FRANCIS:  300 Haiku & Tanka
Headlock Press 1998 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 14168
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GAUTIER THEOPHILE:  The Beautiful Vampire
London, Philpot 1926 Hardcover. First English edition. Translated by Paul Hookham. Good condition
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 12934
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GODWIN GEORGE / WILLIAMSON HENRY:  The Adelphi 1949. Volumes 1 - 4
Adelphi, London 1949 Four softcover volumes. All good condition; light foxing
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14272
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HARDY THOMAS:  The New Wessex Edition. Old Mrs Chundle and Other Stories
Macmillan, London 1977 Hardcover. First printing. Very good condition / good, unclipped jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15182
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005