Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BADAWI & KEES:  Handwoerterbusch Der Aegyptischen Sprache. 1 Auflage
Kairo 1958 Hardcover. 299 pages plus several pages of Arabic. Very good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Corners and spine lightly bumped
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 16559
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CARTER RONALD & NASH WALTER:  Seeing Through Language. A Guide to Styles on English Writing
Blackwell, Oxford 1990 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14043
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KHAN GABRIELE MANDEL:  L'ecriture Arabe. Alphabet, Styles Et Calligraphie
Flammarion, Paris 2001 Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. French text. Fine
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 15822
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LASS & ANDERSON:  Old English Phonology
Cambridge 1975 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket. Owner name on fep
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16527
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

NORDHJEM BENT:  The Phonemes of English. An Experiment in Structural Phonemics
Gad, Copenhagen 1960 Softcover. English text. Good condition
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11737
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ORTON. SANDERSON. WIDDOWSON:  The Linguistic Atlas of England
Croom Helm. Humanities Press. London 1978 Hardcover. Very good condition. Good slipcase
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 177.5 US$ 265.76 | JP¥ 23479] Book number: 16184
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

POUNTAIN CHRISTOPHER J:  Structures and Transformations. The Romance Verb
Croom Helm / Barnes and Noble 1983 Hardcover. 254 pages. Fine / VG jacket
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4170
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SONG JAE JUNG:  Causatives and Causation. A Universal-Typological Perspective
Longman Linguistics 1996 Softcover 295 pages. Very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4833
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005