| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Illustrated London News Vol. 26 Jan to June 1855 William Little, London 1855 Hardcover. 672 pages. 100's of engravings, particulary of the Crimean War. Large fold-out plate of the attack by the Allied fleet on Sebastopol. Many other full and half-page engravings of land and naval actions during the War. Other subjects (with engavings) include the arrival of the British Squadron in Japan, the sailing of the Blatic Fleet, the destruction of the Russian fleet in the Baltic, Napoleon Supplement, opening of the Berne-Geneva Railway. The contents clean and sound throughout with no foxing. Boards (half-leather) are detached. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 15051 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Illustrated London News Vol. 29 July to Dec 1856 William Little, London 1856 Hardcover. 662 pages. 10 full-page colour plates. Double-page colour litho "The Christmas Farm-yard" as frontispiece, double-page colour litho of warship "Colours Flying and Manning the Yards", two full-page colour-plates in the Christmas supplement; all by George Leighton. Two by Absolon. One of Boston church. Other full-page colour plates. 100's of engravings: last stages of the Crimean War and many other subjects. The contents clean and sound throughout with no foxing. Boards (half-leather) are detached. GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.25 US$ 382.03 | JP¥ 33751] Book number: 15052 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ALON GEDALIAH: The Jews in Their Land in the Talmudic Age. Volume 1 Magness Press, Jerusalem 1980 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14464 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ARNOLD & DAVIES: Roman & Early Medieval Wales Sutton Publishing, Stroud 2000 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16557 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ARNOLD JACQUES: The Royal Houses of Europe. The Families of the British Consorts. Hrh Diana, Princess of Wales to Hm Queen Mary Patricia Arnold, Kent 1999 Softcover. Spiral bound. Fine GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14222 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ARNOLD JACQUES: The Royal Houses of Europe. The Family Tree of Queen Victoria Patricia Arnold, Kent 1999 Softcover. Spiral bound. Fine GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 14221 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ASTIN WALBANK ET AL: The Cambridge Ancient History. Second Edition. Volume Vii Part 1 the Hellenistic World & Part 2 the Rise of Rome to 220 Bc. Cambridge 1999 2001 Two hardcover volumes. Both very good condition / good jacket. GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 310.75 US$ 465.08 | JP¥ 41088] Book number: 16210 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ASTIN WALBANK ET AL: The Cambridge Ancient History. Second Edition. Volume Viii Rome and the Mediterranean to 133 Bc Cambridge 2003 Hardcover. 625 pages. Very good condition / good jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 16206 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BARRETO MASCARENHAS: The Portugese Columbus. Secrect Agent of King John Ii Macmillan, London 1992 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 16120 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BARTLETT ROBERT: England Under the Norman and Angevin Kings 1075-1225 Oxford 2000 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16489 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BESSON MGR: Saint Pierre Et Les Origines de la Primaute Romaine SADEA Geneve 1929 Hardcover 195 pages, 130+ illustrations plus 9 tipped-in colour plates. French text. Gilt title & motif to front board and spine. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout. Boards slightly discoloured and scuffed. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 403 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BOWMAN CHAMPLIN LINTTOT: The Cambridge Ancient History. Second Edition. Volume X the Augustan Empire 43 Bc - Ad 69 Cambridge 2005 Hardcover. 1193 pages. Very good condition / very good jacket. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 16208 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BOWMAN GARNSEY RATHBONE: The Cambridge Ancient History. Second Edition. Volume Xi the High Empire Ad 70-192 Cambridge 2005 Hardcover. 1222 pages. Very good condition / very good jacket. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 16207 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRANDON & SHORT: The South-East from Ad 1000. A Regional History of England Longman 1990 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16484 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL WINSTON S: A History of the the English-Speaking Peoples. Volumes I to Iv Complete Cassell, London 1956 to 1958 Four hardcover volumes. Each one is a first edition. All good to very good condition; no names, marks or flaws. Jackets are all good; I has repaired tears on spine with no loss. Heavy set; contact us for postage rates GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 12513 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CLINGHAM GREG: Questioning History: The Postmodern Turn to the Eighteenth Century Bucknell 1998 Hardcover. Good condition / fair jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11645 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CORTES HERNANDO (MORRIS ROSS POWER): Hernando Cortes. Five Letters 1519-1526 Routledge, London 1928 Hardcover. Good condition GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15720 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CROOK LINTOTT RAWSON: The Cambridge Ancient History. Second Edition. Volume Ix the Last Age of the Roman Republic 146-43 Bc Cambridge 2006 Hardcover. 929 pages. Very good condition / very good jacket. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 16209 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DAVIES EDWARD: Celtic Researches on the Origin, Traditions & Language of the Ancient Britons; with Some Introductiory Sketches on Primitive Society Printed for the Author, London 1804 First edition. Original boards; half leather with gilt title and decoration on spine. 561 pages plus index. Two plates of runes and a chart of 'primitive articulations'. Subscriber list. Very good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout; some foxing to the index pages only. Boards are scuffed and spine rather faded GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 14815 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DOLUKHANOV PAVEL M: The Early Slavs. Eastern Europe from the Initial Settlement to the Kievan Rus London, Longman 1996 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket. In stock for immediate delivery GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 13251 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DREWETT PETER, RUDLING DAVID, GARDNER MARK: The South-East to Ad 1000. A Regional History of England Longman 1988 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16482 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EDWARDS GADD HAMMOND: The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume I Early History of the Middle East. Parts 2a & 2b. Third Edition Cambridge 1980 Third edition. Two softcover volumes. Both good condition; no names, marks, annotations etc. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16186 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EDWARDS GADD HAMMOND: The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume I Part 1. Prolegomena and Prehistory Cambridge 1980 Softcover. Third edition. Good condition; no names, marks, annotations etc. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16187 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EDWARDS GADD HAMMOND: The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume Ii Part 1. The Middle East and the Aegean Region 1800-1380 Bc. Cambridge 1980 Softcover. Third edition. Good condition; no names, marks, annotations etc. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16188 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EDWARDS GADD HAMMOND: The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume Ii Parts 2a & 2b. The Middle East and the Aegean Region 1380- 1000 Bc. Cambridge 1980 Third edition. Two softcover volumes. Both good condition; no names, marks, annotations etc. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 16189 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005