Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Heraldry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
CHESSHYRE HUBERT & WOODCOCK THOMAS:  Dictionary of British Arms. Medieval Ordinary. Volume One
Society of Antiquaries of London 1992 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket. As new
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 14629
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHRISTIE-MURRAY DAVID / ESCOTT DAN:  The Arms of . . . School
Harrow 1959/1964 The Series of Arms of Schools. We have a run of about 40 of these titles; all of individual schools. Each with a history of the Arms and a colour plate by Escott. All very good condition. For sale separately @ £6 each
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5459
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GAYRE ROBERT:  Heraldic Standards and Other Ensigns
Oliver and Boyd, Ediburgh & London 1959 Hardcover. Good condition. Slip from the author pasted into the half-title page. Armorial bookplate on pastedown. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with small tears
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14637
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GREENHILL PETER:  Heraldic Miniature Knights
Guild of Master Craftsmen, Lewes 1991 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14651
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KENNEDY PATRICK:  Kennedy's Book of Arms
Achievements, Canterbury 1967 Hardcover. Very good condition.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 14647
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PLANCHE J R:  The Pursuivant of Arms Or Heraldry Founded Upon the Facts
W N Wright, London 1852 Hardcover. First edition. Buff cloth with gilt titles. Bookplate of Charles George Young, College of Arms. (Garter 1840-1869). Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout; spine beginning to fray and front hinge a little slack
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14623
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WAGNER ANTHONY RICHARD:  Aspilogia. Being Materials of Heraldry Ii Rolls of Arms Henry Iii the Matthew Paris Shields Walford's Roll. Additions and Corrections to the Catalogue
The Society of Antiquaries, London 1967 Hardcover. Very good condition
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 14635
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WAGNER ANTHONY RICHARD:  Aspilogia. Being Materials of Heraldry Volume I. A Catalogue of English Medieval Rolls
The Society of Antiquaries, London 1950 Hardcover. Very good condition; spine very slightly faded
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14634
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DE WALDEN LORD HOWARD:  Some Feudal Lords and Their Seals
Crecy Books, Bristol 1984 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14652
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WOODCOCK THOMAS, GRANT JANET, GRAHAM IAN:  Dictionary of British Arms. Medieval Ordinary. Volume Two
Society of Antiquaries of London 1996 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket. As new
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 14630
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005