| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BOTT SAXOV TALWANI THIEDE: Structure and Development of the Greenland-Scotland Ridge. New Methods and Concepts Plenum Press, New York 1983 Hardback. 685 pages. Figures, maps, diagrams, charts etc. Includes large fold-out colour map. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7320 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRANDON A ET AL: British Geological Survey. Geology of the Country between Hereford and Leominster London, HMSO 1989 Softcover. Very good condition. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13297 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRISTOW C R ET AL: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of the Country Around Royal Tunbridge Wells London, HMSO 1972 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13219 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COPE F WOLVERSON: Geology Explained in the Peak District David and Charles 1976 Hardcover. 192 pages, 89 illustrations. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4986 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DAY J B W ET AL: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of the Country Around Bewcastle London, HMSO 1970 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13217 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EDEN R A & STEVENSON I P ET AL: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of the Country Around Sheffield London, HMSO 1975 Hardcover. Very good condition / no jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13223 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ETHERIDGE ROBERT. SEELEY. PHILLIPS: Phillips' Manual of Geology. Part Ii: Etheridge, Stratigraphical Geology and Palaeontology Charles Griffin, London 1885 Hardcover. First edition. Red boards with gilt titles. 712 pages. 86 page list of Griffin publications. Colour map frontispiece. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout. Hinges slack, spine lightly scuffed GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 15953 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FLETT J S ET AL: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of the Lizard and Meneage London, HMSO 1946 Hardcover. Good condition / no jacket GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13229 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GREEN, WELCH ET AL: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of the Country Around Wells and Cheddar London, HMSO 1977 Hardcover. Amended edition. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15649 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KELLAWAY G A & WELCH F B A: British Geological Survey. Geology of the Bristol District HMSO, London 1993 Softcover. 199 pages. Colour plates and b&w figures. Very good condition GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9980 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, POCOCK ET AL: Geology of the Country Around Droitwich, Abberley and Kidderminster London, HMSO 1961 Hardcover. Good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14465 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SCAFE JOHN: King Coal's Levee, Or Geological Etiquette, with Explanatory Notes; and the Council of Metals. Third Edition, to Which Is Added Baron Basalt's Tour. Longman et al, London 1819 Hardcover. Third edition. 119 pages. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Owner names on feps and notes on Scarfe's works on the back free pages. New leather spine laid on original marbled boards GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 15078 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SHEPHARD-THORN E R ET AL: British Geological Survey. Geology of the Country Around Ramsgate and Dover London, HMSO 1988 Softcover. Very good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13296 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SHERLOCK R L: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Gypsum and Anhydrite & Celestine and Strontianite London, HMSO 1938 Hardcover. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13235 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SMART J G O ET AL: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of the Country Around Canterbury and Folkestone London, HMSO 1975 Hardcover. Very good condition / no jacket GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13224 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WHITEHEAD T H: Geological Survey of Great Britain. Geology of Dudley and Bridgnorth London, HMSO 1947 Hardcover. Good condition / no jacket GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13244 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WORSSAM B C ET AL: British Geological Survey. Geology of the Country Around Tewkesbury London, HMSO 1989 Softcover. Very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13294 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005