next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Folio

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of Common Prayer
Folio Society, London 2004 Quarter leather; highly decorative gilt & green on marbled boards. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16470
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Classic Short Stories. American, English, French and Russian Short Stories
Folio Society, London 1997 Four volumes. Decorated boards. All Fine in a very good decorated slipcase. Heavy set; contact us for postage quotes
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15113
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  The Story of the Middle Ages. 5 Volumes
Folio Society 1998 Five volumes. Each volume is Folio first edition. Decorated boards; gilt on green and red. Decorated slipcase. All fine / very good slipcase
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12678
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BARKER JULIET:  The Brontes. A Life in Letters
Folio Society, London 2006 Hardcover. Decorative boards. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16476
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BENSON E F:  The Mapp and Lucia Novels
Folio Society, London 1994 Six hardcover volumes. All First Folio printing. Different pastel colours with gilt titles. All very good condition. Very good slipcase. Good slipcase is lightly marked. Heavy set; postage at cost
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 16582
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BIRKETT SIR NORMAN:  The Newgate Calendar & the New Newgate Calendar
Folio Society 1993 Two hardcover volumes. Both fine / Very good slipcase
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12049
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BLAIR P H:  A History of England. Anglo-Saxon England
Folio Society 1999 Blue buckram. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11945
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BROOKE CHRISTOPHER:  The Rise and Fall of the Medieval Monastery
Folio Society, London 2006 Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt decoration. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16562
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BROWN LESLEY:  The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary. Volumes I & Ii
Oxford. Folio Society 2002 Folio Society edition of the Fifth edition of the Shorter Oxford Dictionary. Two volumes bound by Smith Settle in 3/4 goatskin on blue silk with gilt titles. Number 1205 of a limited edition of 1500. Both fine in a very good slipcase. Very heavy set; contact us for postage quotes
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 14841
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BUCHAN JOHN:  The Adventures of Richard Hannay
Folio Society, London 2004 Five hardcover volumes. Each volume has individually illustrated boards. All fine. Very good titled slipcase. Heavy set; postage at cost.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 16588
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BURNE ALFRED H:  The Hundred Years War
Folio Society, London 2005 Hardcover. Blue with red & gilt decoration. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16535
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHANDLER DAVID:  The Campaigns of Napoleon. 3 Volume Set
Folio Society, London 2002 Three hardcover volumes. Grey pictorial boards. First Folio printing. All very good condition / good slipcase
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 16474
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHEKHOV ANTON:  Short Stories
Folio Society 2001 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Orange/gilt decorated boards. Fine. Very good slipcase
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16579
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHILDERS ERSKINE:  The Riddle of the Sands
Folio Society 1992 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Decorated boards. Very good condition. Good slipcase
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16580
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COLLINS WILKIE:  Four Mysteries. Armadale, the Moonstone, No Name, the Woman in White
Folio Society 1992 Four volumes in slipcase. Each a Folio first edition. Decorated green & black boards with gilt title labels on spines. All very good condition. Very good decorated slipcase
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 12643
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CORBETT JULIAN S:  The Seven Years War
Folio Society 2001 Folio first printing. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15896
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DAHL ROALD:  Complete Tales of the Unexpected and Other Stories
Folio Society 2001 Hardcover. First Folio printing. . Fine / good slipcase
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11167
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DARWIN CHARLES:  The Voyage of Hms Beagle. Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of Hms Beagle
Folio Society, London 2004 Blue, decorated boards. Very good condition. Lightly scuffed slipcase
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16491
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Barnaby Rudge
Folio Society 1987 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green spine with gilt title and decoration. Very good condition / very good slipcase
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7120
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Bleak House
Folio Society 1985 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green spine with gilt title and decoration. Very good condition / very good slipcase
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7118
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Christmas Books
Folio Society 1988 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7104
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  David Copperfield
Folio Society 1987 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Very good condition / very good slipcase
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 6398
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Dombey and Son
Folio Society 1984 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green spine with gilt decoration. Very good condition / very good slipcase
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7105
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Edwin Drood
Folio Society 1982 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Very good condition / very good slipcase
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7103
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DICKENS CHARLES:  Great Expectations
Folio Society 1981 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green with gilt decoration. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7107
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005