| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Book of Common Prayer Folio Society, London 2004 Quarter leather; highly decorative gilt & green on marbled boards. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16470 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Classic Short Stories. American, English, French and Russian Short Stories Folio Society, London 1997 Four volumes. Decorated boards. All Fine in a very good decorated slipcase. Heavy set; contact us for postage quotes GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15113 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| The Story of the Middle Ages. 5 Volumes Folio Society 1998 Five volumes. Each volume is Folio first edition. Decorated boards; gilt on green and red. Decorated slipcase. All fine / very good slipcase GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 12678 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BARKER JULIET: The Brontes. A Life in Letters Folio Society, London 2006 Hardcover. Decorative boards. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16476 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BENSON E F: The Mapp and Lucia Novels Folio Society, London 1994 Six hardcover volumes. All First Folio printing. Different pastel colours with gilt titles. All very good condition. Very good slipcase. Good slipcase is lightly marked. Heavy set; postage at cost GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 16582 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BIRKETT SIR NORMAN: The Newgate Calendar & the New Newgate Calendar Folio Society 1993 Two hardcover volumes. Both fine / Very good slipcase GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 12049 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BLAIR P H: A History of England. Anglo-Saxon England Folio Society 1999 Blue buckram. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11945 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BROOKE CHRISTOPHER: The Rise and Fall of the Medieval Monastery Folio Society, London 2006 Hardcover. Brown boards with gilt decoration. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16562 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BROWN LESLEY: The Shorter Oxford English Dictionary. Volumes I & Ii Oxford. Folio Society 2002 Folio Society edition of the Fifth edition of the Shorter Oxford Dictionary. Two volumes bound by Smith Settle in 3/4 goatskin on blue silk with gilt titles. Number 1205 of a limited edition of 1500. Both fine in a very good slipcase. Very heavy set; contact us for postage quotes GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 14841 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUCHAN JOHN: The Adventures of Richard Hannay Folio Society, London 2004 Five hardcover volumes. Each volume has individually illustrated boards. All fine. Very good titled slipcase. Heavy set; postage at cost. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 16588 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BURNE ALFRED H: The Hundred Years War Folio Society, London 2005 Hardcover. Blue with red & gilt decoration. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16535 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHANDLER DAVID: The Campaigns of Napoleon. 3 Volume Set Folio Society, London 2002 Three hardcover volumes. Grey pictorial boards. First Folio printing. All very good condition / good slipcase GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 16474 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV ANTON: Short Stories Folio Society 2001 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Orange/gilt decorated boards. Fine. Very good slipcase GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16579 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHILDERS ERSKINE: The Riddle of the Sands Folio Society 1992 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Decorated boards. Very good condition. Good slipcase GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16580 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COLLINS WILKIE: Four Mysteries. Armadale, the Moonstone, No Name, the Woman in White Folio Society 1992 Four volumes in slipcase. Each a Folio first edition. Decorated green & black boards with gilt title labels on spines. All very good condition. Very good decorated slipcase GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 12643 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CORBETT JULIAN S: The Seven Years War Folio Society 2001 Folio first printing. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15896 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DAHL ROALD: Complete Tales of the Unexpected and Other Stories Folio Society 2001 Hardcover. First Folio printing. . Fine / good slipcase GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11167 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DARWIN CHARLES: The Voyage of Hms Beagle. Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of Hms Beagle Folio Society, London 2004 Blue, decorated boards. Very good condition. Lightly scuffed slipcase GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16491 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: Barnaby Rudge Folio Society 1987 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green spine with gilt title and decoration. Very good condition / very good slipcase GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7120 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: Bleak House Folio Society 1985 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green spine with gilt title and decoration. Very good condition / very good slipcase GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7118 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: Christmas Books Folio Society 1988 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7104 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: David Copperfield Folio Society 1987 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Very good condition / very good slipcase GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 6398 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: Dombey and Son Folio Society 1984 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green spine with gilt decoration. Very good condition / very good slipcase GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7105 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: Edwin Drood Folio Society 1982 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Very good condition / very good slipcase GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7103 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DICKENS CHARLES: Great Expectations Folio Society 1981 Hardcover. First Folio printing. Green with gilt decoration. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7107 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005