next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Fishing

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AFLALO F G:  A Book of Fishing Stories
Dent, London 1913 Hardcover. First edition. Highly decorated boards; gilt on green cloth. Uncut page edges. 17 tissue-guarded plates. Very good condition. Boards lightly scuffed and a little faded. No names, marks etc.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 16307
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

AUSTIN A B:  An Angler's Anthology
Country Life, London 1930 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with gilt titles. 4to edition with 24 tissue-guarded plates by Norman Wilkinson. Very good condition. Boards lightly bumped. Spine lightly faded. Mild foxing on page edges
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16309
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BERNERS DAME JULIANA. PISCATOR (ED):  Bibliotheca Curiosa. A Treatyse of Fysshinge with and Angle
Edinburgh 1885. Privately printed Hardcover. Original brown boards. Originally Printed by Wynkyn de Worde. Limited edition of 275 small-paper & 75 large copies; this is the small-paper edition. Good condition. Boards bumped and scuffed at corners. Contents clean and sound throughout. Crossed-out owner name on front paste-down
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 16403
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRAITHWAITE CECIL:  Fishing Here and There. Being Extracts from a Diary and Other Fragments
Home Words Printing, London 1932 Hardcover. First edition. Red boards with with gilt titles. Inscribed by the AUTHOR 1932. Good condition. Spine rather faded; no other flaws
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 16316
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRIDGETT R C:  By Loch and Stream. Angling Sketches
Herbert Jenkins, London 1922 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with black titles. Very good condition. Page edges lightly foxed.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16300
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRIDGETT R C:  Dry-Fly Fishing
Herbert Jenkins, London 1922 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with black titles. Very good condition; page edges lightly fox
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16303
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRIDGETT R C:  Tight Lines. Angling Sketches
Herbert Jenkins, London 1926 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with black titles. Very good condition. Page edges lightly foxed. Bookplate
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16299
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRIGGS ERNEST E:  Angling and Art in Scotland
Longmans, Green. London 1908 Hardcover. First edition. Pictorial boards; black on grey cloth. 32 colour plates; all tissue-guarded. Very good condition. Spine a little tanned, mild foxing on page edges.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 16310
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CAINE WILLIAM:  An Angler at Large
Kegan Paul, London 1911 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with green & black titles. Black and two-tone green illustrations on front and spine. Colour frontispiece. Very good condition. No names or marks. Boards very slightly bumped
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16342
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL H:  The Book of the Pike with a Chapter on Spinning for Trout in Lakes and Rivers
London, Routledge nd (1876) Hardcover. Third edition. Green boards with gilt title. 272 pages. Colour frontispiece and b&w text illustrations. Good condition.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 13256
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CLIFFE JOHN HENRY:  Notes and Recollections of an Angler: Rambles Among the Mountains, Valleys and Solitudes of Wales.
Hamilton, Adams. London 1860 Hardcover. First edition. Red embossed cloth with gilt titles. 254 pages. List of subscribers. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Faint owner name on fep. Boards are discoloured but sound.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 16339
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DAVY SIR HUMPHRY:  The Collected Works. Volume Ix Salmonia Or Days of Fly-Fishing and Consolation in Travel
Smith Elder, London 1840 Hardcover. Green embossed boards with gilt titles. Bumped and scuffed. 338 pages. 3 plates. Contents clean throughout; plates lightly foxed. Back end paper and paste-down marked. Hinges loose.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 16405
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DEWAR GEORGE A B:  The Book of the Dry Fly
A & C Black, London 1910 Hardcover. Blue-grey boards with black titles and illustrations. New edition, with contributions by The Duke of Rutland and J E Booth. 8 colour illustrations. Very good condition. Spine is a little tanned and lightly bumped. Contents clean and sound throughout
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16402
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DURNFORD REV. RICHARD:  The Diary of a Test Fisherman. The Fishing Diary 1809 - 1819
Warren, Winchester 1911 Hardcover. First edition. Portrait frontispiece, facsimile page of the diary and colour plate of flies, photo the rectory. Very good condition. Clean and sound throughout. Page edges tanned, spine bumped and lightly marked. No names, inscriptions etc
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 16314
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EDMONDS HARFIELD H & LEE NORMAN N:  Brook and River Trouting
The Authors, Bradford 1916 Hardcover. First edition. Brown boards with gilt titles. 106 pages. 10 colour plates. Other illustrations. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards lightly marked and bumped. Spine bumped. Ownership name on front pastedown.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 16360
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FRANCIS FRANCIS:  A Book on Angling
Longmans Green, London 1880 Hardcover. Fifth edition. 516 pages plus ads. Frontispiece and 16 illustrations. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Spine bumped and boards lightly marked. Bookplate
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16406
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GREENE HARRY PLUNKET:  Where the Bright Waters Meet
Philip Allan, London 1936 Hardcover. Third edition; revised and enlarged. Red boards with silver titles. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards part faded. Uncut page edges tanned.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16344
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GREY ZANE:  Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1928 First UK edition (stated). Hardcover. Blue boards with gilt titles; fishing rod in gilt on front board. Pictorial end-papers. 277 pages. 100 photographs by the author. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout; no names or other marks. Page edges tanned. Front board lightly bowed. Spine lightly bumped
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 16440
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HAIG-BROWN R L:  Pool and Rapid. The Story of a River
A & C Black, London 1932 Hardcover. First edition. 239 pages. Frontispiece map. Bound in half-leather; green with gilt title and decoration. Banded spine with gilt fishing motif tooling. Very good condition. Photo available.
GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 16603
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HEYWOOD GERALD G P:  Charles Cotton and His River
Sherratt & Hughes, Manchester 1928 First edition. Hardcover. Green boards with gilt titles. 191 pages, 10 plates, head and tail pieces and a fold-out map. Very good condition. Spine bumped and lightly creased. Inscription on fep. No other marks or flaws.
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 355 US$ 531.52 | JP¥ 46958] Book number: 16430
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HILLS JOHN WALLER:  A History of Fly Fishing for Trout
Philip Allan, London 1921 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with gilt title. Very good condition. Pages edges tanned. Owner name on fep
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 16320
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HILLS JOHN WALLER:  My Sporting Life
Philip Allan, London 1936 Hardcover. First edition. Blue boards. Good condition. Pages edges tanned. Spine faded. No other faults
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 16323
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HUTCHINSON HORACE G:  A Fellowship of Anglers
Longmans, London 1925 Hardcover. First edition. Green boards with gilt titles. 210 pages, 18 illustrations. Good condition. Spine very lightly bumped; page edges lightly tanned. No other flaws
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16426
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JACKSON JOHN:  The Practical Fly-Fisher; More Particulary for Grayling and Umber.
John Slark, London 1880 Hardcover. Third edition. Green boards with gilt title. 10 hand-coloured plates. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Plates bright. Back hinge slack. Scan available.
GBP 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 377.25 US$ 564.74 | JP¥ 49893] Book number: 16401
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LAKE RICHARD:  Fishing Memories
Sampson Low, London 1934 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. No names. No particular flaws. Bookplate. Jacket is chipped and unevenly faded
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 16315
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

39 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005