Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
CICERO (M. TVLLI CICERONIS / PURSER ED):  Epistvlae. Epistulae. Volumes I to Iii Complete
Oxford University Press 1957 Four hardcover volumes; I, II I & II II, III. All good condition; all clean and sound throughout.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 16368
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CICERO (M. TVLLI CICERONIS / CLARK AC (ED):  Orationes. Volumes I to Vi Complete
Oxford University Press 1956 Six hardcover volumes. All good condition; all clean and sound throughout. Volume II shows some wear on the spine.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 16367
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COLE THOMAS & ROSS DAVID:  Yale Classical Studies. Volume Xxiii Studies in Latin Language and Literature
Cambridge 1973 Hardback. Fine
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8835
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COLINAS ANTONIO & LLEDO JOAQUIN:  Mitologia Clasica
Barclays, Jesus Tablate Miquis, Madrid 1994 Hardcover. Spanish text. 18 full-page plates in colour and b&w. Other illustrations in colour. Fine / very good slipcase
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13866
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DEMOSTHENES / KENNEDY CHARLES RYAN:  The Orations of Demosthenes Against Timocrates. . . Vol Iv
Bell, London 1904 Hardcover. 420 pages. Good condition.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8732
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DENNISTON J D:  The Greek Particles
Oxford 1934 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. A clean and sound copy.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 16365
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EURIPIDES. EURIPIDIS:  Euripidis Opera Omnia. Volumes I, Ii & Iii
Oxford 1903 Three hardcover volumes. Oxford Pocket Classics. All good condition; boards bumped and scuffed
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15531
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HERODOTUS HERODOTI. HUDE (ED.):  Herodoti Historiae. Tomus Prior & Tomus Posterior
Oxford 1986 Two hardcover volumes. Third edition. Both very good condition / good jackets
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 16389
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JAEGER WERNER:  Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Volumes I, Ii, Iii Complete
Blackwell, Oxford 1946 Three hardcover volumes. All good condition. Jackets are chipped on spines.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 16366
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KAGAN DONALD:  Yale Classical Studies. Volume Xxiv Studies in the Greek Historians
Cambridge 1975 Hardback. Very good condition
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8834
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LINDSAY JACK:  The Clashing Rocks
Chapman and Hall, London 1965 Hardcover. 516 pages. Very good condition; spine lightly faded. No jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13776
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MACKAIL J W. VIRGIL:  The Aeneid of Virgil
Oxford 1930 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. Clean and sound thoughtout. Boards faded and bumped. Hinges slack.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16374
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MURRAY GILBERT / EURIPIDES / EURIPIDIS:  Fabulae. Volumes I, Ii & Iii
Oxford 1966 1978 Three hardcover volumes. All good condition in good jacket. Inscription on fep of one, ownername on fep in two.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 13749
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MURRAY GILBERT / EURIPIDES / EURIPIDIS:  Fabulae. Volumes I, Ii & Iii
Oxford 1940 Three hardcover volumes. All good condition.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 16363
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

QUINTILIAN. BUTLER (TRANS.):  The Institutio Oratoria of Quntilian. Books I to Xii Complete in Four Volumes.
Heinemann, Harvard 1953 Four hardcover volumes. Books I-III, Books IV-VI, Books VII-IX, Books X-XII. All very good condition in good, chipped, jackets. Neat owner name in each
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 16372
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SOCRATES:  The Ecclesiastical History of Socrates Comprising a History of the Church in Seven Books
London, Bell 1897 Hardcover. 449 pages. Very good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13369
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TITI LIVI. CONWAY & WALTERS:  Ab Urbe Condita. Volumes I to Iv
Oxford University Press 1951 Four hardcover volumes; Libri I-V, VI-X, XXI-XXV, XXVI-XXX. All good condition; all clean and sound throughout.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 16369
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

P VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL) (WILLIAMS ED.):  Aeneidos. Liber Primus
Oxford 1971 Hardcover. Very good / good jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16388
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

P VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL) (WILLIAMS ED.):  Aeneidos. Liber Quintus
Oxford 1974 Hardcover. Very good / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16387
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WHEELWRIGHT PHILIP:  Heraclitus
Princeton 1959 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / good, lightly scuffed, jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13699
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005