| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| CICERO (M. TVLLI CICERONIS / PURSER ED): Epistvlae. Epistulae. Volumes I to Iii Complete Oxford University Press 1957 Four hardcover volumes; I, II I & II II, III. All good condition; all clean and sound throughout. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 16368 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CICERO (M. TVLLI CICERONIS / CLARK AC (ED): Orationes. Volumes I to Vi Complete Oxford University Press 1956 Six hardcover volumes. All good condition; all clean and sound throughout. Volume II shows some wear on the spine. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 US$ 198.48 | JP¥ 17074] Book number: 16367 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COLE THOMAS & ROSS DAVID: Yale Classical Studies. Volume Xxiii Studies in Latin Language and Literature Cambridge 1973 Hardback. Fine GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8835 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COLINAS ANTONIO & LLEDO JOAQUIN: Mitologia Clasica Barclays, Jesus Tablate Miquis, Madrid 1994 Hardcover. Spanish text. 18 full-page plates in colour and b&w. Other illustrations in colour. Fine / very good slipcase GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13866 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DEMOSTHENES / KENNEDY CHARLES RYAN: The Orations of Demosthenes Against Timocrates. . . Vol Iv Bell, London 1904 Hardcover. 420 pages. Good condition. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8732 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DENNISTON J D: The Greek Particles Oxford 1934 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. A clean and sound copy. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 16365 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EURIPIDES. EURIPIDIS: Euripidis Opera Omnia. Volumes I, Ii & Iii Oxford 1903 Three hardcover volumes. Oxford Pocket Classics. All good condition; boards bumped and scuffed GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15531 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HERODOTUS HERODOTI. HUDE (ED.): Herodoti Historiae. Tomus Prior & Tomus Posterior Oxford 1986 Two hardcover volumes. Third edition. Both very good condition / good jackets GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 16389 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JAEGER WERNER: Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture. Volumes I, Ii, Iii Complete Blackwell, Oxford 1946 Three hardcover volumes. All good condition. Jackets are chipped on spines. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 16366 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KAGAN DONALD: Yale Classical Studies. Volume Xxiv Studies in the Greek Historians Cambridge 1975 Hardback. Very good condition GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8834 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LINDSAY JACK: The Clashing Rocks Chapman and Hall, London 1965 Hardcover. 516 pages. Very good condition; spine lightly faded. No jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13776 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MACKAIL J W. VIRGIL: The Aeneid of Virgil Oxford 1930 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. Clean and sound thoughtout. Boards faded and bumped. Hinges slack. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16374 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MURRAY GILBERT / EURIPIDES / EURIPIDIS: Fabulae. Volumes I, Ii & Iii Oxford 1966 1978 Three hardcover volumes. All good condition in good jacket. Inscription on fep of one, ownername on fep in two. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 13749 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MURRAY GILBERT / EURIPIDES / EURIPIDIS: Fabulae. Volumes I, Ii & Iii Oxford 1940 Three hardcover volumes. All good condition. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 16363 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| QUINTILIAN. BUTLER (TRANS.): The Institutio Oratoria of Quntilian. Books I to Xii Complete in Four Volumes. Heinemann, Harvard 1953 Four hardcover volumes. Books I-III, Books IV-VI, Books VII-IX, Books X-XII. All very good condition in good, chipped, jackets. Neat owner name in each GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 16372 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SOCRATES: The Ecclesiastical History of Socrates Comprising a History of the Church in Seven Books London, Bell 1897 Hardcover. 449 pages. Very good condition GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13369 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| TITI LIVI. CONWAY & WALTERS: Ab Urbe Condita. Volumes I to Iv Oxford University Press 1951 Four hardcover volumes; Libri I-V, VI-X, XXI-XXV, XXVI-XXX. All good condition; all clean and sound throughout. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 16369 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| P VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL) (WILLIAMS ED.): Aeneidos. Liber Primus Oxford 1971 Hardcover. Very good / good jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16388 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| P VERGILI MARONIS (VIRGIL) (WILLIAMS ED.): Aeneidos. Liber Quintus Oxford 1974 Hardcover. Very good / good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16387 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WHEELWRIGHT PHILIP: Heraclitus Princeton 1959 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / good, lightly scuffed, jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 13699 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005