Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Children

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ARMFIELD CONSTANCE SMEDLEY:  The Armfields' Animal-Book
Duckworth, London 1922 Hardcover. First edition. Yellow boards. 8 tipped-colour plates. Good condition. Contents (including plates) clean and sound. Boards lightly marked. No jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15737
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRENT-DYER ELINOR:  Chalet School Boxed Set. Five Titles: Eustacia. . . , Problem. . . , Coming of Age. . . ,New Mistress. . . , Island.
Aramada, London 1982 Five softcover volumes. All very good condition. Owner name in two books, no other marks. Slipcase very good
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 15609
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FARJEON ELEANOR. MORETON-SALE (ILLUST.):  The Mulberry Bush
Michael Joseph, London 1945 Hardcover. First edition. SIGNED by Isobel & John Moreton-Sale, and includes a letter from them. Very good condition. Very chipped jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15679
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HENTY G A:  By Sheer Pluck
Blackie, London & Glasgow nd Hardcover. Early edition. 352 pages. Illustrated. Grey and brown boards; figure of a native on spine. Very good condition; owner name on fep. Good, scuffed, illustrated jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15238
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HENTY G A:  Held Fast for England
Blackie, London & Glasgow nd Hardcover. Early edition. 352 pages. Illustrated. Red with picture of the Rock on the front cover; figure of a pirate on spine. Good condition; no names or other marks
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16221
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HENTY G A:  A Knight of the White Cross
Blackie, London & Glasgow nd Hardcover. Early edition. 384 pages. Illustrated. Red boards; figure of a knight on spine. Good condition; owner name on fep. Good illustrated jacket; Numbered 54 on title.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16503
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HENTY G A:  The Treasure of the Incas
Blackie, London & Glasgow nd Hardcover. Early edition. 352 pages. Illustrated. Green and yellow boards; Indian head on spine. Good condition; owner name on fep. Good, scuffed and chipped, illustrated jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15239
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JOHNS W E:  The Raid
John Hamilton, London nd Hardcover. First edition. Orange boards with black title and motif on spine. Cover shows biplane low over the desert. Good condition; no names or flaws. Jacket is chipped with some loss to the top of the spine. Scan available.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 16161
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LONG E LAURIE:  Seconds and Thirds
Ward Lock, London 1936 Hardcover. First edition. Red boards with black titles and WL logo. Good condition. Owner name on fep; no other marks. No jacket
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 16167
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LYNN ESCOTT:  Tommy of the Tanks
W & R Chambers, Edinburgh 1919 Hardcover. First edition. Buff boards with red title and decoration. Good condition. Spine faded and lightly bumped. Front hinge a little slack. Scan available
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 16162
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

NESBIT E:  The Complete History of the Bastable Family
Benn, London 1928 Hardcover. Colour frontispiece. 941 pages. Good condition; spine faded and scuffed
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 12211
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

POCKLINGTON GEOFFREY R:  The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 52. 1929-1930
Boy's Own Paper, London 1930 Hardcover. Blue boards. Cover shows two boys on a sufboard; spine shows rugby players. Good condition. Spine a little faded, back hinge weak, light bumping to the corners. Heavy book; contact us for postage quotes.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15469
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

POCKLINGTON GEOFFREY R:  The Boy's Own Annual. Volume 53. 1930-1931
Boy's Own Paper, London 1931 Hardcover. Red boards. Cover and spine show cricketers. Good condition. Hinges slack but otherwise sound. Heavy book; contact us for postage quotes.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15471
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

RACKHAM ARTHUR:  The Romance of King Arthur
Godfrey Cave, London 1979 Hardcover. Reprint of the Macmillan 1917 edition. 16 colour plates. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15428
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SETA TEIJI:  Precious Harvest
Fukuinkan, Tokyo 1982 Two hardcover volumes; 414 & 412 pages. Blue boards with gilt titles. Blue-grey decorated jackets. Both volumes beautifully illustrated thoughout in colour and b&w. Folder containing two colour game sheets in matching jacket. All fine in NF jackets. In a very good, titled and decorated blue slipcase. A lovely set. ISBN - 9784 8340 30198
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 15549
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SETON ERNEST THOMPSON:  Woodmyth & Fable
Hodder & Stoughton, London 1905 Hardcover. First edition, states "First impression, April 15, 1905". Illustrated throughout by Seton. Red boards with gilt decoration. Good condition; clean and unmarked throughout. Spine lightly faded; gilt titles still legible.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14904
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SHAKESPEARE. RACKHAM ARTHUR:  A Midsummer Night's Dream
Heinemann, London 1988 Hardcover. Gilt decoration and title. 134 pages. 40 Rackham colour plates. Fine. Very good, clear plastic jacket. No names, inscriptions etc
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16183
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WATKINS-PITCHFORD DENYS (BB) / WINDSOR-RICHARDS A:  The Birds of Lonely Lake
London, Benn 1961 Hardcover. First edition. Illustrations by 'BB'. Blue boards with silver title. Very good condition; no marks or faults / very good, clipped jacket; no chips or tears
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13100
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WEBB MARION ST JOHN:  Mr. Papunjay's Caravan
Collins, London nd (1929) Hardcover. First edition. Yellow boards with gilt titles and decoration - front boards shows horse-drawn caravan with children following. Colour frontispiece and 40+ other illustrations by Frank Rogers. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout. Boards are lightly marked and spine very slightly bumped.
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 14791
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WESTERMAN PERCY F:  Leslie Dexter, Cadet
Blackie, Glasgow nd 1936 Hardcover. First edition. Black boards with yellow and blue illustration on front and spine. Six illustrations by Norman Hepple. Very good condition. Prize inscription on fep. Jacket is chipped but front illustration is complete. Scan available
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16175
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WESTERMAN PERCY F:  Sea Scouts Abroad
Blackie, Glasgow nd Hardcover. First edition. Buff boards with picture of scout in red, white and blue on spine. Flag on front board. Very good. Spine slightly bumped. Owner name on fep.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16160
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WILSON LUCY:  Grove Cottage; and the India Cabinet Opened
John Harris, London 1832 'A New Edition'. 248 pages. Engraved frontispiece. Marbled boards, leather spine with gilt title. Good condition; some very light foxing, boards very scuffed but sound.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10310
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005