Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Chemistry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BERNASCONI CLAUDE F:  Investigation of Rates and Mechanisms of Reactions. Part Ii Investigation of Elementary Reaction Steps in Solution and Fast Reaction Techniques
Wiley 1986 Hardcover. Fourth edition. Very good condition / VG jacket. Bookplate of the Royal Institution
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 12517
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BERRY FRANK & VAUGHAN DAVID:  Chemical Bonding and Spectroscopy in Mineral Chemistry
Chapman & Hall 1985 Hardcover. Very good condition; ownername snipped off fep. VG jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 12315
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CIHAK ALOIS & REUTTER WERNER:  Orotic Acid
MTP Press, Lancaster 1980 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 12516
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DATTA P K & GRAY J S:  Surface Engineering Volume I: Fundamentals of Coatings
Royal Society of Chemistry, Cambridge 1993 Hardback 370 pages. Pictorial boards. Fine
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6771
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DATTA P K & GRAY J S:  Surface Engineering Volume Ii: Engineering Applications
Royal Society of Chemistry, Cambridge 1993 Hardcover. 342 pages. Pictorial boards. Fine
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 6772
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DATTA P K & GRAY J S:  Surface Engineering Volume Iii: Process Technology and Surface Analysis
Royal Society of Chemistry, Cambridge 1993 Hardback 312 pages. Pictorial boards. Fine
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6773
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DHAWAN & RAPAKA:  Recent Progress in the Chemistry and Biology of the Centrally Acting Peptides
Lucknow 1988 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 12535
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HOWE C J & WARD E S:  Nucleic Acids Sequencing. A Practical Approach
IRL Press / OUP 1989 Softcover. Good condition
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11994
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

NARAY-SZABO GABOR ET AL:  Applied Quantum Chemistry
Reidel 1987 Hardcover. Very good condition. Neat owner name
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 12223
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

NEWLANDS JOHN A:  On the Discovery of the Periodic Law and on Relations Among the Atomic Weights
Spon, London 1884 Hardcover. First edition. 2 fold-out tables; other tables in the text. Inscribed on fep "To Sydney Young, Esq. BSc. with the author's compliments." Good condition; mark along the hinge of the title page and small mark on the table of contents. Front hinge a little slack
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 14999
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SAMMES PETER:  Topics in Antibiotic Chemistry. Volume 1 Aminoglycosides and Ansamycins
Ellis Horwood 1977 Hardback 217 pages. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 4904
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SARVETNICK HAROLD A:  Plastisols and Organosols
Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY 1972 Hardcover. 238 pages. Very good+ condition / very good jacket jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9288
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005