| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BOWDLER SHARPE R: Sketch-Book of British Birds SPCK, London 1898 Hardcover. Decorated boards with gilt titles. Colour tissue-guarded frontispiece. c500 colour illustrations by Lydon. Good condition. All illustrations clean and bright. Spine lightly bumped. Owner name on fep GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15812 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CROSBY M J: Saving Asia's Threatened Birds. A Guide for Government and Civil Society Birdlife International, Cambridge 2003 Softcover. 246 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. Fine GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15087 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GERSON HELEN AND RICHARD: Seabirds of the Eastern Canadian Arctic World Wildlife Fund 1977 Softcover. Illustrations and maps. English and Inuit text. Very good condition GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15613 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GOULD JOHN: Humming Birds Wordsworth, Ware 1990 Hardcover. "The complete renowned original edition with the 1861 supplement - 418 full-page plates in full colour". Fine / very good jacket. Heavy book; contact us for postage rates. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 15081 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GRANT P J: Gulls. A Guide to Indentification Poyser, London 1982 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket. SIGNED by Peter Grant with a dedication. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15957 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GRIMMETT & JONES: Important Bird Areas Europe International Council for Bird Preservation, Cambridge 1990 Softcover. 888 pages. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15788 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MADGE STEVE & BURN HILARY: Crows and Jays Helm, London 1994 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15995 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SWAINSON WILLIAM: The Naturalist's Library. Ornithology Volume X. The Natural Arrangement and Relations of the Family of Flycatchers Or Muscicapidae Lizars, Edinburgh 1838 Hardcover. 31 colour plates (but plate 27 is actually a duplicate plate 18). Colour title page. All plates clean and sound; plate 31 a little dusty on the edges. Includes a Memoir of Baron Haller. Text block loose in the binding. Boards split at top and bottom of spine. GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 16018 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| TRYON AYLMER & MONAHAN HUGH: The Wildfowler's Year London, Collins 1952 Hardcover. First edition. Colour plates. Very good condition / very battered jacket but cover illustration complete. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13535 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| TUFTS ROBIE W: Birds of Nova Scotia. Third Edition Nimbus Publishing, Halifax 1986 Softcover. Very good condition; cover bery lightly scuffed GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16131 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WITHERBY, JOURDAIN, TICEHURST, TUCKER: The Handbook of British Birds. Volumes I to V Complete Witherby, London 1947 Five hardcover volumes. Fourth impression. All very good condition in fair jackets; one jacket has some loss to spine. Heavy set; contact us for postage rates. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 16026 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005