| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKEN FRANCIS W: The Chief Scout. Sir Robert Baden-Powell. A Camp-Fire Yarn Partridge, London 1912 Hardcover. First edition. Portrait frontispiece and other illustrations. Green decorated boards with picture of a scout and mounted photo of Baden-Powell on the front. Decorated spine with BP motif and gilt title. No published date but presentation on fep dated 1912. Good condition GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 11540 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| AUGUSTUS HENRY. THIRD DUKE OF GRAFTON. ANSON (ED.): Memoirs of Augustus Henry. Third Duke of Grafton. Autobiography and Political Correspondence John Murray, London 1898 Hardcover. First edition. 417 pages and 2 portraits. Good condition. clean and sound throughout. Spine is bumped and a little frayed and back cover marked GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15425 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BEAMISH RICHARD. BRUNEL: Memoir of the Life of Sir Marc Isambard Brunel Longman, Green. London 1862 First edition. Green boards with gilt title. Portrait frontispiece. 359 pages. 16 illustrations. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Spine bumped. Photo available. Contact us by email for further information GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 8194 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BELL HENRY: Archbishop Laud and Priestly Government Constable, London 1905 Hardcover. Portait frontispiece. 333 pages. Good condition GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7534 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRUNEL ISAMBARD: The Life of Isambard Kingdom Brunel. Civil Engineer David and Charles 1971 Hardcover. Reprint of the 1870 edition, with an introduction by L T C Rolt. Hardback 568 pages. Portrait frontispiece, 5 plates and 22 woodcuts. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 13455 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHEVALIER JACQUES: Pascal London, Sheed & Ward 1933 Hardcover. English edition. Good condition / good jacket; discoloured on spine GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13371 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CONTOSTA DAVID R: The Private Life of James Bond Sutter House 1993 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 13480 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CROMWELL OLIVER: Memoirs of the Protector Oliver Cromwell, and of His Sons, Richard and Henry. Illustrated By Original Letters and Other Family Papers Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown. London 1820 First edition. Hardcover. Half leather on marbled boards. Banded spine with gilt decorationd and titles. 733 pages. Portrait frontispiece and four further engraved plates; two daughters and two sons. Good condition. Binding sound. Contents clean and sound throughout; no foxing. All five plates are stained but the portraits are clear. One page (v) of the introduction is misbound; it is bound after page vii instead of before it. GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 16510 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DELAFORCE PATRICK: Pepys in Love. Elizabeth's Story Bishopgate Press, London 1986 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13953 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EASSON ANGUS: Elizabeth Gaskell RKP, London 1979 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16295 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HARRISON GODFREY. LAING JOHN W: Life and Belief in the Experience of John W Laing Hodder & Stoughton, London 1970 Hardcover. Good condition. Includes a letter to a "fellow worker", signed by Laing GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14983 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HASTINGS. DUKE OF BEDFORD: Years of Transition Andrew Dakers, London 1949 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition; boards rather faded GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14283 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HUNTFORD ROLAND: Shackleton Hodder & Stoughton, London 1985 First edition. Hardcover. 774 pages, 50+ illustrations and 9 maps. Maps on eps. Very good conditiion / very good, unclipped, jacket. No names or other marks GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 16030 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| KRANZLER DAVID & LANDESMAN DOVID: Rav Breuer. His Life and Legacy Feldheim, Jerusalem Hardcover. 281 pages plus appendix. Illustrated. Fine / very good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9896 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LEONARD GEOFF ET AL: John Barry. A Life in Music Sansom, Bristol 1998 Hardcover. 243 pages. 300+ illustrations in colour and b&w. Fine / very good jacket GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 16515 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| POWELL CECIL: Fragments of Autobiography Bristol 1987 Softcover. Very good condition GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15347 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| RANDALL J G: Lincoln the President. Bull Run to Gettysburg Dodd, Mead. NY 1956 Hardcover 439 pages. Illustrated. Good condition / poor jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 8758 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| STEPHENS LESTER D: Joseph Leconte. Gentle Prophet of Evolution Louisiana 1982 Hardcover 340 pages, 19 illustrations. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4484 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| STEVENSON LLOYD: Sir Frederick Banting Heinemann, London 1947 Hardcover. Revised edition. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. Good condition GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10962 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SYMMONS CHARLES: The Life of John Milton T Bensley for Nichols..., London 1810 Hardcover. Second edition. Full leather. New leather spine with gilt title and banding, on original leather boards. 646 pages plus index. Portrait frontispiece. Clean and sound throughout; no marks or flaws. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16036 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| THOMAS FRANCES: Christina Rossetti Self-Publishing Association, Worcs. 1992 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11884 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| THOMAS MYFANWY: Helen Thomas. Time & Again. Memoirs and Letters Carcanet, Manchester 1978 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15716 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| THOMPSON LAURA: Agatha Christie. An English Mystery Headline, London 2007 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15556 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| THOMPSON G: The Life of the Right Honourable Horatio Lord Viscount Nelson, Baron of the Nile,. . . Walker & Co. London 1839 Hardcover. c5" x 3". Blue-grey boards with gilt title. 350 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Engraved vignette on title page. Funeral march after last page. Contents clean and sound. Page edges tanned. Boards rather faded and lightly marked. Hinges a little slack. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15248 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WILSON WALTER/ DANIEL DE FOE. DEFOE: Memoirs of the Life and Times of Daniel de Foe Containing a Review of His Writings. Volumes I to Iii. Complete Hurst, Chance. London 1830 The hardcover volumes. Half leather on marbled boards; gilt title on spines. 482, 527 & 685 pages. Very good condition GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 15207 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005