Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  Rolls-Royce 1904-2004 a Century of Innovation
Rolls Royce 2004 Softcover. 232 pages. Colour and b&w illustrations (500+) throughout. Very good condition
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11910
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ANGELUCCI ENZO & MATRICARDI PAOLO:  Combat Aircraft of World War Ii. 1941-1942
Salamander, London & NY 1988 Hardcover. Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14869
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ANGELUCCI ENZO & MATRICARDI PAOLO:  Combat Aircraft of World War Ii. 1942-1943
Salamander, London & NY 1988 Hardcover. Very good condition.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 14871
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BUTOWSKI PIOTR & MILLER JAY:  Mig. A History of the Design Bureau and It's Aircraft
Midland Counties Publications, Leicester 1991 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16506
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

DAVIES R E G:  Lufthansa. An Airline and It's Aircraft
Paladwr Press 1991 Hardcover. Colour and b&w illustrations. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13210
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GREEN WILLIAM & SWANBOROUGH GORDON:  Air Enthusiast. Volumes 1, 2 & 3. 1971/72
Air Enthusiast, Fine Scroll 1974 Hardcover. All issues from Volume 1 Number 1 (June 1971) to Volume 3 Number 6 (December 1972). In publishers blue binding. All issues in very good condition / very good binding. Heavy volume; please contact us for postage rates
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13293
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HAROLD ANTHONY:  Camera Above the Clouds. The Aviation Photographs of Charles E. Brown
Airlife, Shrewsbury 1983 Hardcover. This is the first volume. Good condition / good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15313
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JACOBS PETER:  Hawker Hurricane.
Crowood Press, Marlborough 1998 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15319
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JANE / TAYLOR JOHN:  Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1965-66
Jane's 1965 Hardcover. Very good condition; covers lightly scuffed. Heavy book; postage at cost
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13201
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JANE:  Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1945. Collector's Edition
Jane's / Collins 1994 Hardcover. 800+ aircraft. 700+ photos. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy book; contact us for postage rates
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 14158
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MAXIM HIRAM S:  Artificial and Natural Flight
Whittaker, London 1908 Hardcover. First edition. Brown boards with gilt titles. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout, rather cocked. Boards faded and lightly marked
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 14152
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PIGOTT PETER:  Kai Tak. A History of Aviation in Hong Kong
Hong Kong 1991 Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Very good condition
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15701
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ROBERTSON MAJOR F A DE V.:  Aircraft of the World
Oxford 1927 Hardcover. 16 tissue-guarded plates. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout; front board has a repaired split.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 16290
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ROLLS-ROYCE:  Development of the Pegasus
Rolls-Royce, Bristol 1982 Ring bound. 16 plates with text on facing page. Very good condition; covers lightly scuffed
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16291
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ROLLS-ROYCE:  Pegasus Engine Briefing
Rolls-Royce, Bristol 1994 Ring bound. 40 pages with colour illustrations and engineering information. Very good condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16292
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SMALLWOOD HUGH:  Spitfire in Blue
Osprey, London 1996 Hardcover. First edition. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16396
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SMITH PETER C:  Douglas Ad Skyraider
Crowood Press, Marlborough 1999 Hardcover. 192 pages. 300+ illustrations. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15738
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TAYLOR JOHN & ALLWARD MAURICE:  Spitfire
Harborough Publishing, Leicester 1946 Hardcover. First edition. 119 pages, c200 illustrations, fold-out plan. Good condition; endpapers lightly creased
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15060
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

VIGILANT:  German War Birds
John Hamilton, London 1933 Hardcover. Third printing. Portrait frontispiece of Richthofen; six further plates. Good condition. Spine marked. jacket is chipped but front picture complete.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16071
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

VOLKERSZ VERONICA:  The Sky and I
Allen, London 1956 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. Fair, chipped, jacket.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15317
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005