| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| Rolls-Royce 1904-2004 a Century of Innovation Rolls Royce 2004 Softcover. 232 pages. Colour and b&w illustrations (500+) throughout. Very good condition GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11910 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ANGELUCCI ENZO & MATRICARDI PAOLO: Combat Aircraft of World War Ii. 1941-1942 Salamander, London & NY 1988 Hardcover. Fine. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14869 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ANGELUCCI ENZO & MATRICARDI PAOLO: Combat Aircraft of World War Ii. 1942-1943 Salamander, London & NY 1988 Hardcover. Very good condition. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 14871 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUTOWSKI PIOTR & MILLER JAY: Mig. A History of the Design Bureau and It's Aircraft Midland Counties Publications, Leicester 1991 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16506 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| DAVIES R E G: Lufthansa. An Airline and It's Aircraft Paladwr Press 1991 Hardcover. Colour and b&w illustrations. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13210 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GREEN WILLIAM & SWANBOROUGH GORDON: Air Enthusiast. Volumes 1, 2 & 3. 1971/72 Air Enthusiast, Fine Scroll 1974 Hardcover. All issues from Volume 1 Number 1 (June 1971) to Volume 3 Number 6 (December 1972). In publishers blue binding. All issues in very good condition / very good binding. Heavy volume; please contact us for postage rates GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13293 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HAROLD ANTHONY: Camera Above the Clouds. The Aviation Photographs of Charles E. Brown Airlife, Shrewsbury 1983 Hardcover. This is the first volume. Good condition / good jacket GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15313 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JACOBS PETER: Hawker Hurricane. Crowood Press, Marlborough 1998 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15319 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JANE / TAYLOR JOHN: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1965-66 Jane's 1965 Hardcover. Very good condition; covers lightly scuffed. Heavy book; postage at cost GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13201 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JANE: Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1945. Collector's Edition Jane's / Collins 1994 Hardcover. 800+ aircraft. 700+ photos. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy book; contact us for postage rates GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 14158 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| MAXIM HIRAM S: Artificial and Natural Flight Whittaker, London 1908 Hardcover. First edition. Brown boards with gilt titles. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout, rather cocked. Boards faded and lightly marked GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 14152 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| PIGOTT PETER: Kai Tak. A History of Aviation in Hong Kong Hong Kong 1991 Hardcover. Illustrated throughout. Very good condition GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15701 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON MAJOR F A DE V.: Aircraft of the World Oxford 1927 Hardcover. 16 tissue-guarded plates. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout; front board has a repaired split. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 16290 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ROLLS-ROYCE: Development of the Pegasus Rolls-Royce, Bristol 1982 Ring bound. 16 plates with text on facing page. Very good condition; covers lightly scuffed GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16291 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ROLLS-ROYCE: Pegasus Engine Briefing Rolls-Royce, Bristol 1994 Ring bound. 40 pages with colour illustrations and engineering information. Very good condition. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16292 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SMALLWOOD HUGH: Spitfire in Blue Osprey, London 1996 Hardcover. First edition. Fine / very good jacket GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 16396 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SMITH PETER C: Douglas Ad Skyraider Crowood Press, Marlborough 1999 Hardcover. 192 pages. 300+ illustrations. Fine / very good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15738 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| TAYLOR JOHN & ALLWARD MAURICE: Spitfire Harborough Publishing, Leicester 1946 Hardcover. First edition. 119 pages, c200 illustrations, fold-out plan. Good condition; endpapers lightly creased GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15060 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| VIGILANT: German War Birds John Hamilton, London 1933 Hardcover. Third printing. Portrait frontispiece of Richthofen; six further plates. Good condition. Spine marked. jacket is chipped but front picture complete. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16071 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| VOLKERSZ VERONICA: The Sky and I Allen, London 1956 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. Fair, chipped, jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15317 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005