next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Checklist of British Artists in the Witt Library
Courtauld Institute, London 1991 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15289
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Jewish Art. Volume Fifteen 1989
Hebrew University, Jerusalem 1989 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14892
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Late Qing China Trade Paintings
Hong Kong Museum of Art 1982 Softcover. 60 colour plates. Text in Chinese and English. Very good condition
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11112
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Oil Paintings in Public Ownership. Suffolk
The Public Catalogue Foundation, London 2005 Softcover. Fine
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 14355
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Oil Paintings in Public Ownership. West Yorkshire: Leeds
The Public Catalogue Foundation, London 2004 Softcover. 300 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. Very good+ condition.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14353
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Royal Society of Portrait Painters 1985
Royal Society of Portrait Painters, London 1985 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13909
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ARCHIBALD E H H:  Dictionary of Sea Painters
Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club 1980 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy volume; postage at cost
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13404
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BABA CORNELIU:  Corneliu Baba. Notes of an Eastern Painter
Bucharest 1997 Hardback 160 colour plates. 43 text pages (in English). Pictorial boards. Very good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10322
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BAKKER BOUDEWIJN:  Amsterdam in the Eighteenth Century
Delft nd Hardcover. 59 plates, mostly colour. English text. Very good condition. No jacket
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9549
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BEVAN TONY:  Tony Bevan. Painings 2000-2003
Michael Hue-Williams, London 2003 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13858
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BINYON LAURENCE:  Little Engravings. Classical and Contemporary Ii
Unicorn Press, London 1902 Hardcover. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout. All plates unmarked. Boards a little bumped and lightly marked
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16595
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BOEHM MOSCH SCHMIDT:  Canto D'amore. Classicism in Modern Art and Music 1914-1935
Merrell Holberton, London 1996 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket. Heavy volume; may require extra postage
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16264
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

VAN BRIESSEN FRITZ:  The Way of the Brush. Painting Techniques of China and Japan
Tuttle, Vermont & Tokyo 1966 Hardcover. Very good condition. Spine a little faded. No jacket
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15991
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRIGSTOCKE HUGH:  The Oxford Companion to Western Art
Oxford 2001 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15441
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BROOK-HART DENYS:  20th Century British Marine Painting
Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club 1978 Hardcover. Second edition. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy volume; postage at cost
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16099
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BROWN JONATHAN:  Painting in Spain 1500-1700
Yale University Press, Pelican History of Art 1998 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15868
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BUCKMAN DAVID:  The Dictionary of Artists in Britain Since 1945. Volumes I & Ii Complete
Art Dictionaries Ltd. Bristol 2006 Two hardcover volumes. c14,500 entries with biographical and artistic details of painters, sculptors, printmakers etc. Both fine in fine jackets. Heavy set; may require extra postage.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 16544
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BUCKMAN DAVID:  Mixed Palette. The Painting Lives of Frank Ward and Kathleen Walne
Sansom 1997 Softcover 88 pages, 36 colour plates and c20 b&w illustrations. Very good condition
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4319
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BUTOR MICHEL ET AL / TAPIES ANTONI:  Tapies. Oeuvre Grave
Maeght Editeur 1991 Softcover. French text. Illustrated in colour. Fine
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13770
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CHEW STANLEY & MARTIN JOHN:  Stanley Chew's Pub Signs
John Martin 1993 Hardcover. First edition. SIGNED by the artist and the author. Fine/ very good jacket
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15674
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CLARK KENNETH:  Leonardo Da Vinci
Viking, London 1988 Hardcover. Revised edition. Very good condition / very good jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15821
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CONSTABLE JOHN. LESLIE C R. SHIRLEY ANDREW:  Memoirs of the Life of John Constable Ra.
Medici Society, London 1937 Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition. 440 pages. 12 colour plates and 150+ b&w illustrations. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout with no names, marks etc. Boards are dull and lightly marked; back hinge slack
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15426
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COOK JUDITH, HARDIE & PAYNE:  Singing from the Walls. The Life and Art of Elizabeth Forbes
Sanson & Penlee House 200 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 16516
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COOKE LYNNE ET AL:  Julian Opie
Thames and Hudson, London 1994 Softcover. 205 illustrations, mostly colour. Fine
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16442
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COUARRAZE PIERRE-JEAN:  La Terre. L'homme. L'esprit. Earth Human Spirit
Frederic Got Editions 2007 Hardcover. English and French text. 136 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 16597
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

85 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005