| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 85 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Checklist of British Artists in the Witt Library Courtauld Institute, London 1991 Softcover. Very good condition GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 15289 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Jewish Art. Volume Fifteen 1989 Hebrew University, Jerusalem 1989 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14892 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Late Qing China Trade Paintings Hong Kong Museum of Art 1982 Softcover. 60 colour plates. Text in Chinese and English. Very good condition GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11112 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Oil Paintings in Public Ownership. Suffolk The Public Catalogue Foundation, London 2005 Softcover. Fine GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 14355 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Oil Paintings in Public Ownership. West Yorkshire: Leeds The Public Catalogue Foundation, London 2004 Softcover. 300 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. Very good+ condition. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 14353 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Royal Society of Portrait Painters 1985 Royal Society of Portrait Painters, London 1985 Softcover. Very good condition GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13909 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ARCHIBALD E H H: Dictionary of Sea Painters Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club 1980 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy volume; postage at cost GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 13404 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BABA CORNELIU: Corneliu Baba. Notes of an Eastern Painter Bucharest 1997 Hardback 160 colour plates. 43 text pages (in English). Pictorial boards. Very good condition GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10322 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BAKKER BOUDEWIJN: Amsterdam in the Eighteenth Century Delft nd Hardcover. 59 plates, mostly colour. English text. Very good condition. No jacket GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9549 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BEVAN TONY: Tony Bevan. Painings 2000-2003 Michael Hue-Williams, London 2003 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13858 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BINYON LAURENCE: Little Engravings. Classical and Contemporary Ii Unicorn Press, London 1902 Hardcover. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout. All plates unmarked. Boards a little bumped and lightly marked GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16595 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BOEHM MOSCH SCHMIDT: Canto D'amore. Classicism in Modern Art and Music 1914-1935 Merrell Holberton, London 1996 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket. Heavy volume; may require extra postage GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 16264 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| VAN BRIESSEN FRITZ: The Way of the Brush. Painting Techniques of China and Japan Tuttle, Vermont & Tokyo 1966 Hardcover. Very good condition. Spine a little faded. No jacket GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 15991 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRIGSTOCKE HUGH: The Oxford Companion to Western Art Oxford 2001 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15441 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BROOK-HART DENYS: 20th Century British Marine Painting Woodbridge. Antique Collectors' Club 1978 Hardcover. Second edition. Very good condition / good jacket. Heavy volume; postage at cost GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16099 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BROWN JONATHAN: Painting in Spain 1500-1700 Yale University Press, Pelican History of Art 1998 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15868 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN DAVID: The Dictionary of Artists in Britain Since 1945. Volumes I & Ii Complete Art Dictionaries Ltd. Bristol 2006 Two hardcover volumes. c14,500 entries with biographical and artistic details of painters, sculptors, printmakers etc. Both fine in fine jackets. Heavy set; may require extra postage. GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 16544 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN DAVID: Mixed Palette. The Painting Lives of Frank Ward and Kathleen Walne Sansom 1997 Softcover 88 pages, 36 colour plates and c20 b&w illustrations. Very good condition GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4319 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUTOR MICHEL ET AL / TAPIES ANTONI: Tapies. Oeuvre Grave Maeght Editeur 1991 Softcover. French text. Illustrated in colour. Fine GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13770 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CHEW STANLEY & MARTIN JOHN: Stanley Chew's Pub Signs John Martin 1993 Hardcover. First edition. SIGNED by the artist and the author. Fine/ very good jacket GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15674 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CLARK KENNETH: Leonardo Da Vinci Viking, London 1988 Hardcover. Revised edition. Very good condition / very good jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15821 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CONSTABLE JOHN. LESLIE C R. SHIRLEY ANDREW: Memoirs of the Life of John Constable Ra. Medici Society, London 1937 Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition. 440 pages. 12 colour plates and 150+ b&w illustrations. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout with no names, marks etc. Boards are dull and lightly marked; back hinge slack GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15426 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COOK JUDITH, HARDIE & PAYNE: Singing from the Walls. The Life and Art of Elizabeth Forbes Sanson & Penlee House 200 Hardcover. Fine / fine jacket GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 16516 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COOKE LYNNE ET AL: Julian Opie Thames and Hudson, London 1994 Softcover. 205 illustrations, mostly colour. Fine GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 16442 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COUARRAZE PIERRE-JEAN: La Terre. L'homme. L'esprit. Earth Human Spirit Frederic Got Editions 2007 Hardcover. English and French text. 136 pages. Illustrated in colour throughout. Fine / very good jacket GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 16597 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005