next page  
   Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury. Volume I ( One )
HMSO RCHM 1980 Hardcover. Illustrations and plans. 3 fold-out maps in pocket. Very good condition / good jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13857
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Architecture in India. Traditional Architecture. Le Corbusier in India. Contemporary Architecture
Electa Moniteur, Paris 1985 Hardcover. English text. 400+ illustrations, some colour. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 14359
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Four Studies on Charles Rennie Mackintosh.
New York 1996 Softover. Very good condition
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14410
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

  Obsession. John Wood and the Creation of Georgian Bath
Bath Museum 2004 Card covers. Fine / very good jacket. Signed by Timothy Mowl
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14894
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

ALBERTI LEONE BATTISTA:  Ten Books of Architecture
Alec Tiranti, London 1955 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition. Date on fep. Spine slightly faded
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16158
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BEARD GEOFFREY:  Attingham. The First Forty Years 1952 to 1991
Attingham Trust 1991 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15743
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BETJEMAN AND PIPER:  Murray's Berkshire Architectural Guide
Murray 1949 Hardcover. First edition. Very good conditiion / chipped jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16592
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BINDER GEORGES / MONTOIS HENRI:  The Master Architect Series Iv. Montois Partners. Selected and Current Works
Images Publishing, Victoria 2001 Hardcover. 500+ colour illustrations. Fine / VG jacket
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11048
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BLOMFIELD REGINALD:  Studies in Architecture
Macmillan, London 1905 Hardcover. 226 pages. 30+ plates plus text figures. Good condition; boards marked and discoloured
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9724
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRITTON JOHN,, LE KEUX:  A Dictionary of the Architecture and Archaeology of the Middle Ages: Including Words Used By Ancient and Modern Authors. . .
Longman, London 1838 Hardcover. 498 pages plus 42 plate pages. Engraved title page. Contemporary half leather binding; red with gilt title and decoration on the spine. Good condition: contents sound but the plates are foxed. Leather is lightly scuffed. Email or telephone for further information
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 10116
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BRITTON JOHN:  The History and Antiquities of the See and Cathedral of Winchester Illustrated with a Series of Engravings. . .
Longman, Hurst. London 1817 Hardcover. 138 pages. 30 plates. Original half leather binding. Very good condition: light foxing to the borders of the plates although the illustrations are unaffected; text pages clean and sound. Boards are lightly marked and scuffed
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 9664
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BROOKES ALAN J:  Concepts in Cladding. Case Studies of Jointing for Architects and Engineers
Construction Press 1985 Hardcover. 200+ photographs, diagrams and plans. Pictorial boards. Very good condition
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10628
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BURCKHARDT JACOB / MURRAY PETER (ED):  The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance
University of Chicago Press / Secker & Warburg 1985 Hardcover. 283 pages, 351 illustrations. Very good condition / Very good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13984
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BUTLER S G:  The Domestic Architecture of Sir Edwin Lutyens
Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club 2003 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket. Heavy volume (and very large); contact us for postage rates
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 13636
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CONRADS ULRICH & SPERLICH HANS:  Fantastic Architecture
Architectural Press, London 1963 Hardcover. Translated, edited and expanded by collins. Very good condition /good jacket
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16163
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COOK PETER & ROGERS RICHARD:  Richard Rogers and Architects
Academy Editions, London 1985 Hardcover. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16181
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

LE CORBUSIER:  Towards a New Architecture
John Rodker, London 1927 First English edition. Hardcover. 289 pages; 200+ photos, drawings and plans. Good condition; spine is scuffed and chipped along the edges, lightly marked on front board, back hinge slack
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 12409
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FLEETWOOD-HESKETH PETER:  Murray's Lancashire Architectural Guide
Murray 1955 Hardcover. First edition. Very good conditiion / very good jacket
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16593
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GIEDION S:  Space, Time and Architecture
Oxford/ Harvard 1954 Hardcover. Third edition; revised and enlarged. Good condition / good, chipped, jacket. Inscription on fep. Heavy volume
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14207
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GIL BIAGIO ACCOLTI:  Paris Vestibules de L'eclectisme
Vilo Editeur, Paris 1982 Hardcover. 215 pages. French text. 200+ illustrations in colour and b&w. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10660
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GOMME ANDOR, JENNER MICHAEL, LITTLE BRYAN:  Bristol. An Architectural History
Lund Humphries 1979 Hardcover. 452 pages, 336 illustrations. Very good condition / Very good jacket
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 10287
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GROVER WILLIAM H ET AL:  The Master Architect Series Iv. The Enthusiasms of Centerbrook
Images Publishing, Victoria 2001 Hardcover. 500+ colour illustrations. Fine / VG jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 11045
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

INSALL DONALD W:  Kelmscott Manor and Its Repair for the Society of Antiquaries
International Council for Monuments and Sites nd Softcover. 27 photographs and drawings. Very good condition.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11136
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JACKSON NEIL:  Craig Ellwood
Laurence King, London 2002 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14415
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

JACKSON NEIL:  The Modern Steel House
Spon, London 1996 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 14367
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005