| next page |
| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Ancient and Historical Monuments in the City of Salisbury. Volume I ( One ) HMSO RCHM 1980 Hardcover. Illustrations and plans. 3 fold-out maps in pocket. Very good condition / good jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 13857 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Architecture in India. Traditional Architecture. Le Corbusier in India. Contemporary Architecture Electa Moniteur, Paris 1985 Hardcover. English text. 400+ illustrations, some colour. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 14359 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Four Studies on Charles Rennie Mackintosh. New York 1996 Softover. Very good condition GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 14410 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| Obsession. John Wood and the Creation of Georgian Bath Bath Museum 2004 Card covers. Fine / very good jacket. Signed by Timothy Mowl GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14894 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| ALBERTI LEONE BATTISTA: Ten Books of Architecture Alec Tiranti, London 1955 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition. Date on fep. Spine slightly faded GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16158 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BEARD GEOFFREY: Attingham. The First Forty Years 1952 to 1991 Attingham Trust 1991 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15743 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BETJEMAN AND PIPER: Murray's Berkshire Architectural Guide Murray 1949 Hardcover. First edition. Very good conditiion / chipped jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16592 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BINDER GEORGES / MONTOIS HENRI: The Master Architect Series Iv. Montois Partners. Selected and Current Works Images Publishing, Victoria 2001 Hardcover. 500+ colour illustrations. Fine / VG jacket GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 11048 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BLOMFIELD REGINALD: Studies in Architecture Macmillan, London 1905 Hardcover. 226 pages. 30+ plates plus text figures. Good condition; boards marked and discoloured GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 9724 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRITTON JOHN,, LE KEUX: A Dictionary of the Architecture and Archaeology of the Middle Ages: Including Words Used By Ancient and Modern Authors. . . Longman, London 1838 Hardcover. 498 pages plus 42 plate pages. Engraved title page. Contemporary half leather binding; red with gilt title and decoration on the spine. Good condition: contents sound but the plates are foxed. Leather is lightly scuffed. Email or telephone for further information GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 10116 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BRITTON JOHN: The History and Antiquities of the See and Cathedral of Winchester Illustrated with a Series of Engravings. . . Longman, Hurst. London 1817 Hardcover. 138 pages. 30 plates. Original half leather binding. Very good condition: light foxing to the borders of the plates although the illustrations are unaffected; text pages clean and sound. Boards are lightly marked and scuffed GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 9664 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BROOKES ALAN J: Concepts in Cladding. Case Studies of Jointing for Architects and Engineers Construction Press 1985 Hardcover. 200+ photographs, diagrams and plans. Pictorial boards. Very good condition GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10628 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BURCKHARDT JACOB / MURRAY PETER (ED): The Architecture of the Italian Renaissance University of Chicago Press / Secker & Warburg 1985 Hardcover. 283 pages, 351 illustrations. Very good condition / Very good jacket GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 13984 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BUTLER S G: The Domestic Architecture of Sir Edwin Lutyens Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club 2003 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket. Heavy volume (and very large); contact us for postage rates GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 13636 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| CONRADS ULRICH & SPERLICH HANS: Fantastic Architecture Architectural Press, London 1963 Hardcover. Translated, edited and expanded by collins. Very good condition /good jacket GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 16163 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| COOK PETER & ROGERS RICHARD: Richard Rogers and Architects Academy Editions, London 1985 Hardcover. 160 pages. Illustrated throughout. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16181 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| LE CORBUSIER: Towards a New Architecture John Rodker, London 1927 First English edition. Hardcover. 289 pages; 200+ photos, drawings and plans. Good condition; spine is scuffed and chipped along the edges, lightly marked on front board, back hinge slack GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 12409 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| FLEETWOOD-HESKETH PETER: Murray's Lancashire Architectural Guide Murray 1955 Hardcover. First edition. Very good conditiion / very good jacket GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16593 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GIEDION S: Space, Time and Architecture Oxford/ Harvard 1954 Hardcover. Third edition; revised and enlarged. Good condition / good, chipped, jacket. Inscription on fep. Heavy volume GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14207 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GIL BIAGIO ACCOLTI: Paris Vestibules de L'eclectisme Vilo Editeur, Paris 1982 Hardcover. 215 pages. French text. 200+ illustrations in colour and b&w. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10660 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GOMME ANDOR, JENNER MICHAEL, LITTLE BRYAN: Bristol. An Architectural History Lund Humphries 1979 Hardcover. 452 pages, 336 illustrations. Very good condition / Very good jacket GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 10287 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| GROVER WILLIAM H ET AL: The Master Architect Series Iv. The Enthusiasms of Centerbrook Images Publishing, Victoria 2001 Hardcover. 500+ colour illustrations. Fine / VG jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 11045 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| INSALL DONALD W: Kelmscott Manor and Its Repair for the Society of Antiquaries International Council for Monuments and Sites nd Softcover. 27 photographs and drawings. Very good condition. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 11136 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JACKSON NEIL: Craig Ellwood Laurence King, London 2002 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14415 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| JACKSON NEIL: The Modern Steel House Spon, London 1996 Hardcover. Fine / Very good jacket GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 14367 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| next page | |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005