Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BAUDEZ CLAUDE:  Archaeologia Mundi. Central America
Nagel, Geneva 1970 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13823
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BULLEID ARTHUR & HORNE DOM ETHELBERT:  The Roman House at Keynsham, Somerset
Oxford 1926 Hardcover. 138 pages. 21 photographs and 12 figures. Very good condition; boards a little faded
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 10268
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COPE JULIAN:  The Megalithic European. The 21st. Century Traveller in Prehistoric Europe
Element, London 2004 Hardcover. 496 pages. Fine in very good slip-case.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16514
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CUNLIFFE BARRY:  Danebury. An Iron Age Hillfort in Hampshire. Vol 6 a Hillfort Community in Perspective
CBA, York 1995 Softcover. 296 pages. Includes Microfiches in back pocket. Very good condition
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 15282
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FERNANDEZ & GARCIA:  Carta Arqueologica de Camargo
Cantabria 1992 Hardcover. 170 pages. 100+ text figures and colour illustrations. Spanish text. Fine / VG wrapper
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7082
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FRASER VALERIE:  The Other America. Native Artifacts from the New World
Museum of Mankind. University of Essex 1982 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14532
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HINKEL FRIEDRICH:  Exodus from Nubia
Akademie Verlag, Berlin 1978 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition / good, scuffed jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 13828
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HINTON DAVID A ET AL:  The Winchester Reliquary
1981 Softcover. 77 pages. Illustrated. Good condition; contents clean and sound throughout; cover lightly marked
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 10105
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

KARAGEORGHIS V:  Archaeologia Mundi. Cyprus
Nagel, Geneva 1968 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 13822
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

MAXFIELD VALERIE:  Tiverton Roman Fort (Bolham): Excavations 1981-1986
Devon Archaeological Society 1991 Softcover. 98 pages. Very good+ condition
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 15309
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

METZGER HENRI:  Archaeologia Mundi. Anatolia Ii
Nagel, Geneva 1969 Hardcover. English text. Very good condion / good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13817
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PETRIE W M FLINDERS:  Vol. Lxiii the Wisdom of the Egyptians
British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Bernard Quaritch London 1940 Hardcover. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 14804
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PLATON NICOLAS:  Archaeologia Mundi. Crete
Nagel, Geneva 1966 Hardcover. English text. Very good condion / good jacket
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 13821
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SHAW THURSTAN:  Excavation at Dawu
Thomas Nelson/University of Ghana 1961 Hardcover. 90 pages plus 55 plates of figures and fold-out plan. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 16118
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TADDEI MAURIZIO:  Archaeologia Mundi. India
Nagel, Geneva 1970 Hardcover. English text. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13813
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WATTS LORNA & LEACH PETER:  Henley Wood, Temples and Cemetery Excavations 1962-69
CBA, York 1996 Softcover. Microfiches in back pocket. Very good condition
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 15284
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WATTS LORNA & LEACH PETER:  Henley Wood, Temples and Cemetery Excavations 1962-69
CBA, York 1996 Softcover. Lacks Microfiches. Very good condition
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 16555
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WEBSTER C J (ED):  Somerset Archaeology. Papers to Mark 150 Years. . .
Somerset County Council 2000 Softcover. Very good condition
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 15283
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005