Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Animals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BREARLEY JOAN M:  The Book of the Akita
TFH Publications, NJ 1985 Hardcover. Pictorial boards. Very good condition
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15897
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

CORBET GORDON B & HARRIS STEPHEN:  The Handbook of British Mammals. Third Edition
Blackwell, Oxford 1991 Hardcover. Very good condition.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 15532
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

COX MEREL J:  The Snakes of Thailand and Their Husbandry
Krieger Publishing, Florida 1991 Hardcover. 526 pages. Colour illustrations. Fine
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15080
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

FIELD BRUCE:  The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Robert Hale, London 1995 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good, part faded jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15219
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GERSON HELEN AND RICHARD:  Life of the Ringed Seal
World Wildlife Fund 1986 Softcover. Illustrations and maps. English and Inuit text. Very good condition
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15615
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GIBBS JAMES P ET AL:  The Amphibians and Reptiles of New York State. Identification, Natural History and Conservation
OUP, NY 2007 Softcover. Fine
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 14872
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

GRIGG, SHINE & EHMANN:  Biology of Australasian Frogs and Reptiles
Surrey Beatty. Royal Zoological Society of NSW, NSW 1985 Hardcover. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 15626
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HARVEY A L:  Snake Toxins
Pergamon Press 1991 Hardcover. 460 pages. Good condition. Name and date on fep; no other marks, no annotations etc.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 15032
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

NICOLS ARTHUR:  Natural History Sketches Among the Carnivora: Wild and Domesticated.
Upcott Gill, London 1885 Hardcover. 247 pages. Engraved plates; two fold-out. Contents clean and sound throughout. Lovely decorated boards, gilt on brown. Scan available
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 15077
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PARKER IAN & AMIN MOHAMED:  Ivory Crisis
Chatto & Windus, London 1983 Hardcover. Very good condition; inscription on fep. Good jacket with one closed tear
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 15819
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SEGAL EVALYN F:  Housing, Care and Psychological Wellbeing of Captive and Laboratory Primates
Noyes Publications, NJ 1989 Hardcover. Very good condition. "Review Copy" on fep; no other marks or flaws. Good jacket
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 14967
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

STOBART TOM:  Tiger Trail
Davis-Poynter, London 1975 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / good jacket. Scan available
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 13802
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TEMPLE JAMES:  Leopard of the Hills
Bell, London 1953 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition; light foxing. Fair jacket is chipped along edges. Owner name on fep
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13800
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005