| Avon Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| Bringing Africa Together. The Story of Ethiopian Airlines Ethiopian Airlines, Addis Ababa 1988 Hardcover. 191 pages. Colour and b&w photographs throughout. Fine / very good jacket GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 15595 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BAGSHAWE A F ET AL: The Use and Abuse of Drugs and Chemicals in Tropical Africa East African Medical Research Council, Nairobi 1974 Hardcover. Good condition; no marks or flaws. Good jacket GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 15330 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BOSMAN PAUL & HALL-MARTIN ANTHONY: Elephants of Africa Struikhof, Cape Town 1989 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 16232 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BOY GORDON & ALLAN IAIN: Snowcaps of the Equator Bodley Head, London 1989 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 14306 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| BURTON SIR RICHARD F: First Footsteps in East Africa Or an Exploration of Harar. Volumes I & Ii Time-Life 1984 Hardcover. Reprint of the 1894 edition. Two volumes: 209 & 276 pages. Colour illustrations and maps. Faux leather boards with gilt/red decoration. Page edges gilt. Both fine GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 16229 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| EISENSTADT S N ET AL: The Early State in African Perspective. Culture Power and Division of Labor Brill 1988 Softcover. Good condition; small ink mark on title page but no other marks or annotations. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 15539 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| HALL-MARTIN ANTHONY: Kaokoveld. The Last Wilderness Southern Book Publishers, SA 1988 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / very good jacket GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 16231 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| PAKENHAM THOMAS: The Boer War Folio Society, London 1999 Hardcover. Folio First edition. Decorative cloth. Fine / Very good slipcase. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14422 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, STURROCK AND FORTT: Subsistence to Commercial Farming in Present-Day Buganda. An Economic and Anthropological Survey. Cambridge University Press 1973 African Studies Series 8. Hardcover. 336 pages, 9 maps including one large colour fold-out. Very good condition / very good jacket jacket GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 3188 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SAITOTI TEPILIT OLE. BECKWITH (PHOTO.): Maasai Elm Tree Books, London 1985 Hardcover. 276 pages. Colour photographs throughout. Fine / very good jacket. Heavy book; postage at cost GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 15138 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| SCOTT: The Central African Journal of Archibald Campbell Scott Blantyre 1986 Hardcover. 191 of a limited edition of 750. Very good condition GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 14926 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| TRACEY HUGH: Lalela Zulu. 100 Zulu Lyrics African Music Society, Johannesburg 1948 Hardcover. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards rather faded. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 15439 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. | ||
| WARD ROWLAND / BEST ANTHONY A: Rowland Ward's Records of Big Game Eighteenth Edition (Africa) Rowland Ward Publications, Sussex 1981 Hardcover 560 pages, plates, diagrams, charts etc. Very good condition / good jacket GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 6908 Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books. |
| Avon Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005