Avon Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
4 Waterloo Street, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4BT, UK. Tel: +44 (0)117 973 9848
sales@avonbook.co.uk

Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  Bringing Africa Together. The Story of Ethiopian Airlines
Ethiopian Airlines, Addis Ababa 1988 Hardcover. 191 pages. Colour and b&w photographs throughout. Fine / very good jacket
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 15595
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BAGSHAWE A F ET AL:  The Use and Abuse of Drugs and Chemicals in Tropical Africa
East African Medical Research Council, Nairobi 1974 Hardcover. Good condition; no marks or flaws. Good jacket
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 15330
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BOSMAN PAUL & HALL-MARTIN ANTHONY:  Elephants of Africa
Struikhof, Cape Town 1989 Hardcover. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 16232
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BOY GORDON & ALLAN IAIN:  Snowcaps of the Equator
Bodley Head, London 1989 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 14306
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

BURTON SIR RICHARD F:  First Footsteps in East Africa Or an Exploration of Harar. Volumes I & Ii
Time-Life 1984 Hardcover. Reprint of the 1894 edition. Two volumes: 209 & 276 pages. Colour illustrations and maps. Faux leather boards with gilt/red decoration. Page edges gilt. Both fine
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 16229
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

EISENSTADT S N ET AL:  The Early State in African Perspective. Culture Power and Division of Labor
Brill 1988 Softcover. Good condition; small ink mark on title page but no other marks or annotations.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 15539
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

HALL-MARTIN ANTHONY:  Kaokoveld. The Last Wilderness
Southern Book Publishers, SA 1988 Hardcover. First edition. Very good condition / very good jacket
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 16231
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

PAKENHAM THOMAS:  The Boer War
Folio Society, London 1999 Hardcover. Folio First edition. Decorative cloth. Fine / Very good slipcase.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 14422
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

RICHARDS, STURROCK AND FORTT:  Subsistence to Commercial Farming in Present-Day Buganda. An Economic and Anthropological Survey.
Cambridge University Press 1973 African Studies Series 8. Hardcover. 336 pages, 9 maps including one large colour fold-out. Very good condition / very good jacket jacket
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 3188
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SAITOTI TEPILIT OLE. BECKWITH (PHOTO.):  Maasai
Elm Tree Books, London 1985 Hardcover. 276 pages. Colour photographs throughout. Fine / very good jacket. Heavy book; postage at cost
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 15138
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

SCOTT:  The Central African Journal of Archibald Campbell Scott
Blantyre 1986 Hardcover. 191 of a limited edition of 750. Very good condition
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 14926
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

TRACEY HUGH:  Lalela Zulu. 100 Zulu Lyrics
African Music Society, Johannesburg 1948 Hardcover. Good condition. Contents clean and sound throughout. Boards rather faded.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 15439
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

WARD ROWLAND / BEST ANTHONY A:  Rowland Ward's Records of Big Game Eighteenth Edition (Africa)
Rowland Ward Publications, Sussex 1981 Hardcover 560 pages, plates, diagrams, charts etc. Very good condition / good jacket
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 6908
    Click here to order or inquire at Avon Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Avon Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Avon Books 2005