| The Avocado Pit | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
|
| ANDERSEN, MARGARET L. RACE, CLASS, & GENDER An Anthology. Instructor's Edition , Thomson / Wadsworth, 2007, Eighth Edition, Softcover. As New. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 578 pages USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 47095 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
| BLEDSOE, JERRY YOU CAN'T LIVE ON RADISHES: Some Funny Things Happened on the Way Back to the Land , Grape Hill Press, 1976, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Large tear to DJ. Inscribed by author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 36367 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH TYPOGRAPHIC YEARS A Printer's Journey through a Half Century 1925-1975 NY, Grolier Club, 1982, Limited Edition; First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Limited to 300 signed copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press, in original publisher's slipcase. Horizontal wrinkle to 1st subscriber's page. This copy does not have a number, but is signed by author. ; 8vo; 153 pages; Signed by Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 32459 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| BODDIE, CHARLES EMERSON A GIANT IN THE EARTH: A Biography of Dr. J. B. Boddie Berne, IN, Berne Witness, 1944, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Inscribed by author on endpaper. A couple of streaks across front cover, small stain on back. Pages are yellowing, smudge on one page. Forward by Adam Clayton Powell. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 194 pages; Signed by Author USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37228 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| DANICA, JOHN AND LUCY FREEMAN LERZA'S LIVES , St. Martin's, 1991, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Touch of wear to spine tips, edgeworn DJ with small tears. Long inscription by John Danica on page facing title-page. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37745 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| FRANKEL, MARGHERITA LE CODE DANTESQUE Dans L' Uvre De Rimbaud Paris, Editions A. -G. Nizet, 1975, Softcover. Very Good. Pages uncut. ; Inscription by author on endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36219 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| HUMPHREY, JAMES H. STRESS AMONG OLDER ADULTS Understanding and Coping , Charles C Thomas, 1992, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Library pocket attached to inside rear cover. ; 0.75 x 10.5 x 7.5 Inches; 157 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43342 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| JOHNSON, RAYMOND PAUL DEFECTIVE PRODUCT: Evidence to Verdict , Michie, 1995, Hardcover. Very Good. Remains of label on cover, some spotting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 820 pages USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37099 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| JOHNSON, RODY DIFFERENT BATTLES: The Search for a World War II Hero Yuma, Sunflower University Press, 1999, Softcover. Very Good. Inscribed by author on first page. Slight edgewear to covers. Owner's name inside front cover. ; 8vo; 172 pages USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 37717 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
|
| KLITGAARD, CARL E. HARED A Prince of Turkey and Other Stories NY, Private Printing, 1920 - 1935, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Covers worn and soiled, water damage to top rear edge. ; Inscribed by author on endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages; Signed by Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 35249 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
| MORELLI, EUGENIO LA CURA DELLE FERITE TORACO-POLMONARI Pneumotorace Artificiale Toracentesi Cura Dell'Empiema Bologna, Italy, Licinio Cappelli, 1918, First Edition, Hardcover. Good. Pages browned. Four illustrations bound in back of book, seems there should be more. Endpapers foxed. ; Inscribed and signed by author on dedication page. ; 8vo; 182 pages; Signed by Author USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33819 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| MORTENSEN, ENOK SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS AT DANEBOD Tyler, MN, Danebod Lutheran Church, 1961, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on endpaper. Couple of streaks to front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages; Signed by Author USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 41113 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| MUNROE, CAROLINE DEFORD MESSAGES OF CHEER , Private Printing, 1947, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. Worn, torn and soiled DJ. ; Inscribed by author on endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 112 pages; Signed by Author USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 36140 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| NEUHAUS, EUGEN THE APPRECIATION OF ART Boston, Ginn & Company, 1924, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by author on title-page. Worn covers, spine titles gone, some spotting, owner's inscription on endpaper. Rear hinge just starting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; Signed by Author USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30527 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
|
| NORMANDI, JIMMY UNDERSTANDING WHITE'S DFX , White's Electronics Inc., 2002, Softcover. Very Good-. Some rubbing and edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 46214 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
| PARKER, WILLIAM MILES INCIDENTS ALONG THE TRAIL OF LIFE WITH BILL RANGER NY, Vantage Press, 1972, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Small hole to front panel of DJ, edgewear. ; Inscribed and signed by author on the half-title-page. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 117 pages; Signed by Author USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37447 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| PEALE, NORMAN V. OPPORTUNITY STILL KNOCKS Freedom's Living Proof Of The Opportunities In Our American Way Of Life NY, Horatio Alger Awards Committee, 1967, Twelfth Edition, Hardcover. Good. Cover stained upper left near spine, soiling on rear cover, some cockling to pages. ; Signed on first endpaper by Norman Vincent Peale; signed on photograph page by Robert Francis McCune; includes letter to Charles J. Dreitlein, Director of Sales for Muzak from the Bliss Company; includes letter to Dreitlein from Robert F. McCune Associates, signed by McCune; includes carbon copies of 2 letters to Carl Anderson from Dreitlein; includes list of 1967 winners; also includes promotional brochure signed by: Carl E. Anderson, Lawrence Welk, J. C. Penney and Michael E. DeBakey. Inscription to Dreitlein (? ) by daughter (?) of previous winner Adolph Zukor (?) on first endpaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 80 pages USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 24923 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
| RICE, SARAH, AND LOUISE WESTLING; TRANSCRIBED AND EDITED BY HE INCLUDED ME: The Autobiography of Sarah Rice Athens, GA, University of Georgia Press, 1989, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Sarah Rice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages; Signed by Author USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 37391 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
|
| RITTMEYER, CHARLES EXPLORATION DE LA PENSÉE DE JÉSUS Esprit De La Vérité, Esprit Scientifique Genève, Association Pour La Publication Des Ouvrages Du Pasteur Charles Rittmeyer, 1958, First Edition (?), Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Inscription by author on second endpaper, dated 1958. Some bumping to bottom of spine. Covers slightly warped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; Signed by Author USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 35494 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
| SHOWALTER, ROBERT; EDITOR THE BRIGADE OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION SOLDIERS MANUAL NY, Brigade of the American Revolution, 1976, Binder. Very Good-. Worn card covers with owner's name on the top. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40000 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
|
| SPANN, MENO DER EXOTISMUS IN FERDINAND FREILIGRATHS GEDICHTEN Dortmund, Gedruckf Bei Karl Strauch, 1928, Softcover. Good+. Inscribed and signed by author on title-page. Edgewear and soiling to covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pages; Signed by Author USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 30668 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
| JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY JAMES MADISON UNIVERSITY BASKETBALL 1995-96 Media Guide Harrisonburg, VA, James Madison University, 1996, Hardcover. As New. Inscribed and signed by Coach "Lefty" Driesell on endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 37729 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | ||
|
| YATES, KATHERINE M. THE GREY STORY BOOK Chicago, K. M. Yates & Co., 1904, First Edition, Hardcover. Good. Inscribed by author on endpaper. Dated March, 1904. Soiled covers, surface dent to front cover. Page edges cut by hand. Owner's name embossed on endpaper. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 73 pages; Signed by Author USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 36857 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. |
| The Avocado Pit Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Avocado Pit 2005