next page  
   The Avocado Pit   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2187, Charlottesville, VA 22902-2187, USA
avocado@ubix.com

Genealogy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 122 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - AIRY, VERNA I. SMITH AND LOREN AIRY; COMPILED BY  THE SMITH KIDS A Family History William Smith and Wife Elizabeth Best and Descendants, 1800-1988
Marion, IA, Self Published, 1988, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Some green paint spots on the rear cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 398 pages
USD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11382] Book number: 46064
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - ANDERSON, SARAH T. ; COMPILED BY  LEWISES, MERIWETHERS AND THEIR KIN: Lewises and Meriwethers with Their Tracings through the Families Whose Records Are Herein Contained
, Genealogical Publishing Company, 1995, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine. Faint scratch to front cover. Light soiling to fore-edges. ; 1.75 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 652 pages
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 47220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - ARGO, L. WESLEY  THE ARGO FAMILIES REVISITED
, Gateway Press, Inc., 1987, Revised and Expanded Edition, Hardcover. Fine. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 576 pages
USD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11382] Book number: 47960
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - BANKS, JAMES JONES AND MARION CAROTHERS WALLACE FUSSELL  DESCENDANTS OF CAPTAIN JAMES JONES AND CAPTAIN SUGAN JONES Information Added on Page 110, 7-3 through 8-3, in 1984
Rome, GA, Sarah Banks Walter Franklin, 1984, Revised Edition, Softcover. Very Good. Stapled wraps with binder's tape on spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 48010
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - BATES, MAYBELLE MCABEE AND SHARON PIERCE SCHIER; COMPILED BY  DIETZ FAMILY COOKBOOK AND HISTORY
Fort Oglethorpe, GA, The Print Shop, 1990, Second Printing, LHardcover. Very Good. Gift inscription inside front cover. 116 pages of recipes by family members, followed by a 72 page genealogy of the Dietz family: "Our original Immigrant German ancestor was Johann Friedrich Dietz, who came to this country on the Ship Edinburgh, docking at Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. On 15 September, 1759. This shipload of immigrants came from the Palatinate, which was a centries-old principality on the southwestern edge of the main body of Germany." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116, 72 pages
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 45443
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

BOHMFALK, JOHNITA SCHUESSLER  JOHN ADAM AND EVA SCHUESSLER Pioneers in Texas
Mason, TX, Self Published, 1984, Hardcover. Very Good-. Inscribed and signed by author on half title-page. Includes 3" X 5" handwritten note from the author taped to the inside front cover, now detached. Tape remains. Also includes a couple of newspaper clippings. Bottom of spine bumped. 238 written in ink upper left corner inside front cover. Large smudge on rear cover. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 46697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

BORDEN, DUANE LYLE AND JEANETTE CONNER RETENOUR; COMPILED BY  TOMBSTONE INSCRIPTIONS PAGE COUNTY VIRGINIA Volume II
, D. L. Borden, 1991, Softcover. Good. Soiling and wear to the covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xv1, 437 pages
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 47827
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - BRICK, GERTRUDE N. & THURMAN RIDGWAY  RIDGWAYS IN THE U.S.A
, Gateway Press, 1980, Hardcover. Very Good. Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 918 pages
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 47781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

BURNS, JUDITH ELAINE; COMPILED BY  THE REVISED GENEALOGICAL RECORDS OF THE DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EMERY OF NEWBURY, MASSACHUSETTS
Baltimore, Gateway Press, 1982, Revised Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Owner's stamp and celebration label inside front cover, with writing in red ink. Duplicate names crossed out in black ink on pages 584-585. Includes Additions and Corrections sheet dated Nov 1982, plus a typed letter from the compiler. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 930 pages
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 45580
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - CAMPBELL, MELVA RUTH THOMAS  KINPATCH A Genealogy of the Families of Thomas and Brownfield Including Allied Lines Of: Andrews, Breshears, Boyd, Bradbury, Comer, Cowper, Dickson, Edwards, Fauber, Gibson, Godby, Hotchkiss, Holman, Jopling, Lacy, Lomas, Martin, Moorman, Powell, Reynolds
, Roger C. Franke, 1980, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Top of spine bumped. Scattered notations in the text updating the information. Owner's address label inside front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 426 pages
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 47590
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

CARLTON, FLORENCE TYLER  A GENEALOGY OF THE KNOWN DESCENDANTS OF ROBERT CARTER OF COROTOMAN
Irvington, VA, Foundation for Historic Christ Church, Inc., 1982, Hardcover. Good+. Rebound library copy with printed numbers on the spine. Book has a cant to it. Stains to the covers and outside page edges with some pages showing stains in the margins. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 647 pages
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 45719
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - CARTER, BARRY E. & PHILLIP R. TRIMBLE & ALLEN S. WEINER  INTERNATIONAL LAW
, Aspen Publishers, 2007, Fifth Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. 2 x 10.3 x 7.5 Inches; 1228 pages; After your casebook, "Casenotes" will be your most important reference source for the entire semester. It is the most popular legal briefs series available, with over 140 titles, and is relied on by thousands of students for its expert case summaries, comprehensive analysis of concurrences and dissents, as well as of the majority opinion in the briefs.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 47939
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - CATOE, RUBY  FOOT-PRINTS ON THE SANDS OF TIME Emert, Lowe, Maplos, Atchley, Reagan, Knight, Tyson, Lindsey, Huskey and Trotter Families
Houston, Self Published, 1964, Softcover. Very Good. Printed on one side only. Typewritten. Scattered notations of "No Ogles" at top of a few pages, in red ink. Pages bound with a FilestokFileFastener with card covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages
USD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11382] Book number: 46903
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - CAUDERAN, MICHEL  LE REFUGE DE LA GRANDE MONTAGNE
Paris, Éditions De La Farandole, 1974, Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pages
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 45639
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

CHANCELLOR, FRANCES SMITH  MY CHILDREN'S ANCESTORS AND KINFOLK
, McDowell Publications, 1981, Softcover. Very Good-. Some discoloration to the spine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 284 pages
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 46170
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - COFFMAN, WILBERT G.  THE WHITE'S FAMILY TREE
, Self Published, 1979, Softcover. Good+. Front cover and first 16 pages of text have multiple vertical bends. Rest of book is curved towards the rear. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 47783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - COOK, CHRISTABEL HARGETT  COOK, SALMON, DOWDY & Related Families
, Self Published, 1985, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. Top of spine of book and DJ bumped, tiny tear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages
USD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 11382] Book number: 46446
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - BEIJING ASSOCIATION OF CULTURAL EXCHANGES WITH FOREIGN COUNTRIES  APPEALS OF BEIJING
Beijing, Beijing Publishing House, 1990, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Edgeworn and rubbed DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 122 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 47028
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

CRAINE, J. ROBERT T. ; COMPILED BY. EDITED BY HARRY W. HAZARD  THE ANCESTRY AND POSTERITY OF MATTHEW CLARKSON 1664-1702
, J. Robert T. Craine, 1971, Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wrinkling to the first few pages from imperfect binding. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 599 pages
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 47834
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - DARROW, ANNIE PEARSON; COMPILED BY; EDITED BY WILLIAM C. ARMSTRONG  CRISPIN PEARSON OF BUCKS COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA, 1748-1806
, J. Heidingsfeld Company, 1932, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good+. Fold-out map on page 112. A very sharp copy! ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 166 pages
USD 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 8536] Book number: 46708
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - DAVIDSON, CHARLES L.  FLORRE JO EVERETT DAVIDSON
Loveland, CO, Heritage Publishing, Inc., 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. As New. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 46332
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - DAVIS, JAN  HUNTSVILLE Madison County : to the Edge of the Universe
, Towery Publishing, 1999, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Bottom of front panel of DJ appears to have gotten damp-stained, the paper is raised but no staining is present. Bubbling to the paper inside front cover. Book/DJ looks new on casual inspection. ; 1 x 12.5 x 9.5 Inches; 269 pages; "Growing up in Huntsville--this mountainous city worthy of Norman Rockwell's insights--I was shadowed by the giants of the rocket and space programs." So writes Jan Davis in her introduction to Huntsville/Madison County: To the Edge of the Universe. In fact, she says, "It is almost impossible to grow up in Huntsville and not develop a fascination with space travel and exploration."

The giants who built the city into a major rocket center insisted that their chosen home have the very best social and cultural amenities. And, although it is in many ways an unassuming northern Alabama town, Huntsville is also a place where growing up in the shadow of greatness is easy, thanks to the wealth of schools and colleges, parks, cultural facilities, and recreational outlets.

Huntsville is also a business and high-tech mecca, with its many private and public institutions comprising an impressive economic zone. As Davis points out, more than 50 Fortune 500 companies have operations in the area.

But Huntsville's charms are so diverse that the city holds fascination for everyone. From ice skating to music to history to museums to country cooking, Huntsville remains above all "a city of wonderful contradictions, always unpredictable and capable of delight."
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 48017
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - DAY, BESSIE R  MY FAMILY Johnson, Palmer, Wright, Duncan
, Self Published, 1996, Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 45768
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - DODD, ALLISON  GENEALOGY AND HISTORY OF THE DANIEL DOD FAMILY IN AMERICA, L646-1940
Dixon, IL, Print Shop, Historical Division, 1984, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 425 pages
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 48101
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

 - EAKER, LORENA SHELL  THE SHOE COBBLER'S KIN Genealogy of the Peter (Ecker) Eaker, Sr. Family Volume 2
Church Hill, TN, SCK Publications, 1985, Hardcover. Good+. Large brown stain to the bottom edges starting on page 600 and bleeding into the margins all the way to the rear, up to three quarters of an inch from the bottom, not affecting text. Also visible bottom inside rear cover. Very tight copy. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1137 pages
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 47813
    Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit.

122 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Avocado Pit Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Avocado Pit 2005