| next page |
| The Avocado Pit | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ARNOLD, JESSE RECOLLECTIONS OF THE ARNOLD FAMILY Ancestors and Children of Moses Arnold , Press of W. D. Page, 1889, First Edition, Hardcover. Good+. Spine tips ragged. Bookplate inside front cover. Small split to first two pages at top of hinge. Gift inscription on title-page. Fold-out chart in rear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 126 pages USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 45650 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| BIVINS, WILLIE HARDIN; POLLY LEWIS MURPHY AND JEWELL RONE TANKERSLEY; EDITORS SW OKLAHOMA KEYS , Southwest Oklahoma Genealogical Society, 1982, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Some wear to the spine tips. Top front edge bumped. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 552 pages USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 45448 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| BRANIGAN, LAURA LAURA BRANIGAN Branigan/Branigan 2 , Columbia Pictures Publications, 1984, Softcover. Very Good-. Some edgewear and rubbing to the covers. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 48129 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| BUCHANAN, MAURICE G BUCHANAN ANCESTRY , Self Published, 1962, Stapled wraps. Very Good. Signed by author on title-page. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Signed by Author USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 45836 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| BYERLY, JOHN F THE BYERLY FAMILY OF THE VALLEY OF VIRGINIA Richmond, Self Published, 1994, Hardcover. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Spine and rear panel of DJ lightly waterstained. Illustrated with photos of buildings and people of the Shenandoah Valley. Owner's name on endpaper. The story relates the travel, describes areas where they lived, their foods, recreation, education and involvement in American life. Mention is made of family members who moved westward from the Valley of Virginia. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 238 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 45623 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| CANTER, LEE & MARLENE CANTER ASSERTIVE DISCIPLINE Elementary Resource Materials Workbook Gades K-6 , Canter and Associates, 1984, Softcover. Very Good. 0.2 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 84 pages USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 47427 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| CARTER, JOHN B SOIL SURVEY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY, VIRGINIA With Fifteen Two Sided Folded Map Sheets. , United States Department of Agriculture, 1985, Softcover. Good+. Splits to the covers where they attach to the spine. Soiling. Includes fifteen two sided map sheets, for a total of 30 maps. Two folded maps in rear. Both book and maps are contained in an expandable stiff card cover folder. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 326 pages USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 45837 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| CLARK, ARLINE JONES ALL ABOUT THE FAMILY OF MORGAN & CATHERINE JONES (REES) 1800 - 1984 , Self Published, 1984, Softcover. Very Good. Owner's name and address on title-page. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 45734 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| DELANEY, SANDRA L THE PURKEY FAMILY AND THE DELANEY FAMILY Falls Church, Self Published, 1988, First Edition, Softcover. Very Good-. Ink notations and underlining from pages 36-48. Owner's name stamped on front cover. Some soiling. Wrinkling to the spine. ; Other families included: Heatherlys, McVickers, Ashs, Lemley, Hunt and Dakon. Family photos on pages 129-140. Index pages 163-184. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 45564 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| EDWARDS, MAURICE DWIGHT RICHARD EDWARDS AND HIS WIFE CATHERINE POND MAY Their Ancestors Lives and Descendants , Higginson Book Company, 1931, Facsimile Reprint, Softcover. As New. Most likely reprinted 2002-2004.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 209 pages USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 45640 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| GASKINS, EDGAR YESTERYEARS A Bit of Ocean City History & Heritage , Self Published, ca 1984, Stapled wraps. Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 46591 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| HARMS, JOHN W. ; COMPILED AND EDITED BY THE GODDARD BOOK Volume II , Gateway Press, 1990, Hardcover. Near Fine. Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1145 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 45767 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| HEDRICK, RALPH W MOSES HEDRICK His Ancestors and Descendants 1750-1973 Parkersburg, WV, Self Published, 1973, Second Printing, Hardcover. Very Good. Some edgewear to the covers. Wrinkling to the paper inside the covers from glue errors. Gift inscription on first endpaper. This book is divided into two parts. Part I deals with the story of Moses Hedrick, his ancestors, and his descendants. Part II gives the genealogical charts of the Hedrick family and families allied by marriages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 45621 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| HIMROD, JOE BOSTICK "IN SEARCH OF AARON" A Himrod Genealogy , Genealogy Publishing Service, 2000, Hardcover. Very Good. Pages 447/448 are wrinkled from a cutting error. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 528 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 45655 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| HOOVER, JESSE W A HISTORY OF THE HOCK (ANGLICIZED) HOKE FAMILY, 1405-1990 , Hoke Historian Committee, 1990, Limited Edition; 1500 copies, Hardcover. New. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 426 pages USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 47009 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| ICKES, FRED D. CALLIHAN GENEALOGY Descendants of Thomas Callihan of Bedford County, Pennsylvania , Anundsen Publishing Co., 1990, Softcover. New. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 249 pages USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 45698 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| KENNEDY, CHESTER C SOME MORE TWIGS ON THE BALDRIDGE BUSH Ward, Burrow, Weathers, Clayton, Crow, Gresham, Clark, Floyd. A Sequel to Our Baldridge Forbears Conway, AR, Rapid Rabbitt Copy Company, 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good-. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first endpaper, and signed again at the bottom of the Preface. A few light stains and indentations to the covers. Coffee stains to the outside edges, not affecting text. Two printed gift inscriptions on endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pages; Signed by Author USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 45696 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| KIMBALL, EDWARD A. TEACHING AND ADDRESSES The Modus Operandi of Christian Science , Metaphysical Science Association, 1944, Reprint, Hardcover. Near Fine. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 382 pages; Undated reprint (circa 1980, with ISBN) of the 1944 edition. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 48052 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| LAREAU, PAUL J LAREAU GENEALOGY Descendants of a Carpenter. Two Volumes. Baltimore, Gateway Press, Inc., 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good. Two volumes. Corner fold to page 509/510. Upper corner of pages 569-573 bumped. Titles on spine and front cover in silver gilt. Binding Is heavy blue buckram. Slight warping to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1261 pages USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 45416 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| MELLOR, PATRICIA HUMFLEET THE HUMFLEET FAMILY: The Descendants and Probable Ancestors of William Umphlet Who Died in Gates County, North Carolina in 1784, with Emphasis on the Kentucky Branch of the Family; Plus Allied Families of Sasser, Kirby, Tuttle, Sprinkle, Langley, Chesnut, Knoxville, Tennessee Valley Publishing, 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. As New. Inscribed and signed by author on endpaper. Couple of black smudges from the printer on the bottom edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 388 pages; Signed by Author USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 45579 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| PULLEN, JR. , LEON C. DESCENDENTS OF NICHOLAS PULLEN 1683 TO 1994 , Self Published, 1994, Hardcover. New. Inscribed and signed by the author on endpaper. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 258 pages; Signed by Author USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 45774 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| RALSTON, MRS. RAYMOND H. ; COMPILED BY THE ANCESTRY OF JOB STAPLES OF CANTERBURY, CONNECTICUT, AND BUTLER COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA Volume II (Including the Ancestry of Myles Standish) Slippery Rock, PA, Self Published, 1988, Softcover. Very Good-. LOC stamp on cover and first page. Covers soiled. Vertical fold to the front cover and first few pages from what looks like being in a press at high pressure. Pages 35- 211 is the Ancestry of Myles Standish. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 211 pages USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 45667 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| ROSE, CHRISTINE ANCESTORS & DESCENDANTS OF THE BROTHERS REV. ROBERT ROSE AND REVEREND CHARLES ROSE OF COLONIAL VIRGINIA AND WESTER ALVES, MORAYSHIRE, SCOTLAND With Information on Their Brothers Patrick James, Hugh, George and Alexander San Jose, CA, Private Printing, 1985, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine. Almost new copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 37349 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| ROSS, ROWENA BAINARD ROSS; COMPILED AND WRITTEN BY. EDITED BY JOYCE BAINARD FORSTER THE BAINARDS OF WESTMINSTER, 1834-1984. , Self Published, 1989, Hardcover. Very Good. Small edge indentation to front cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 45771 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. | |
|
| SCHOOLEY, JOHN CHEROKEE Tone Poem for Euphonium - Tuba Quartet Also Playable for Three Trombones & Tuba (or Bass Trombone) , Heilman Music, 1984, Stapled wraps. Good+. Score plus two loose sheets each for tuba and euphonium. Front cover stained. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 7 pages USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 47905 Click here to order or inquire at The Avocado Pit. |
| next page | |
| The Avocado Pit Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Avocado Pit 2005