next page  
   Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

World History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 156 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(COBBETT, THOMAS).,  A Bone to Gnaw, for the Democrats; Or, Observations on a Pamphlet, Entitled, "the Political Progress of Britain. ".
Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795. Second edition, revised. Octavo, disbound, string tied. v, (1), 66pp. (page 2 misnumbered 41). Some toning to title page. Scattered foxing, else a very good copy. Evans 28432. Second edition of the first issue of Part I. An early Cobbett work, the first part of A BONE TO GNAW. was written in response to the pamphlet written by James T. Callender. "Callender. a Scottish writer who had escaped from an English prison, aroused Cobbett's fury by this attack on the British Government and, even more decisively than Dr. Priestley, served to launch Cobbett into his important intervention in American politics. Cobbett's pamphlet, its preface dated 10 January 1795, appeared at first anonymously without even the name of the publisher, Thomas Bradford" - Pearl. The present copy is the second issue of Part I, with the publisher's name in evidence. "Cobbett does not spend many pages on Callender. His principal thrust is on American public affairs: the democratic societies, slavery, Thomas Paine, Bache's AURORA and Andrew Brown's PHILADELPHIA GAZETTE, Madison's resolutions on commerce with Britain, the Whiskey Insurrection of 1794, and so forth. It is a vigorous plea for the English point of view" - Gaines.
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 10256
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

(GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE).,  The Deportation of Women and Girls from Lille.
New York: George H. Doran, (n. d. ca 1916). Octavo, tan printed boards. 81pp. Good. Bottom edge and top and bottom of spine bumped. A little wear at the head of the spine. Light soil. "Translated textually from the note addressed by the French Government to the governments of neutral powers on the conduct of the German authorities towards the populaton of the French departments in the occupation of the enemy.".
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8804
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ABBOTT, WILBUR CORTEZ.,  Conflicts with Oblivion. .
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1924. First edition. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt. 404pp. with index. Illustrated. Good. Pages 19- 49 damaged at the bottom in the margin. A small spot on the spine, which is also lightly faded. Studies in reputation, including Pepys, Disraeli, Sir William Monson, Colonel Thoomas Blood, Cromwell, Sir John Wentworth, Venerable Bede and Colonel John Scott.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8445
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ACLAND, ERIC.,  Long Live the King, George V, King and Emperor, Prince and Soverign Edward VIII. .
Toronto: John C. Winston Company, Ltd. (1936). First Canadian edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt in a pictorial dust jacket. 375pp. with bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket shows some minor wear at extremities.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4322
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ADAMSON, J. H. AND H. F. FOLLAND.,  The Shepherd of the Ocean. Sir Walter Raleigh and His Times. .
Boston: Gambit Incorporated, 1969. First edition. Octavo, wine and navy cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 464pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has edgewear, and a chip missing from bottom of spine and one corner.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 319
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

AHMAD, MUSHTAQ.,  Pakistan's Foreign Policy.
Karachi: Space Publishers, (1968). First edition. Octavo, aqua cloth in dust jacket. 191pp. with appendices. Good in good jacket. Front free-end paper has former owner's name and bookstore stamp. Jacket has a chip at the top of the spine and is somewhat edgeworn. "In this book, Mr. Mushtaq Ahmad has critically examined the policies of successive governments and the effects they produced on the internal situation and external relations of Pakistan.".
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9675
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ALTHOLZ, JOSEF L., ED.,  The Mind and Art of Victorian England.
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1976). First edition. Octavo, tan buckram in pictorial dust jacket. 206pp. with index, bibliography and notes. Illustrated with many color and black plates which are not part of the pagination. Very good in very good jacket with minor edgewear and scuffing.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8257
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ASHMORE, HARRY S.,  Mission to Hanoi: A Chronicle of Double-Dealing in High Places. A Special Report Fromt the Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1968). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Very good in good jacket. Jacket is edgeworn, soiled, and has a few short tears.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8784
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

AZIZ, K. K.,  The Making of Pakistan: A Study in Nationalism. .
London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 223pp. with index. Very good in good jacket. Front free-end paper has former owner's name and bookstore stamp. Jacket has a two short tears at the top of the spine and the spine is a little darkened.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9676
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BALABANOFF, ANGLICA.,  My Life As a Rebel.
New York: Greenwood Press, 1968. Third edition. Octavo, green buckram, gilt. 324pp. with index. Bottom edge spotted. Text block slightly damp-rippled at bottom, but not stained.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4114
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BAR-ZOHAR, MICHAEL.,  Beyong Hitler's Grasp: The Heroic Rescue of Bulgaria's Jews. .
Holbrook: Adams Media Corporation, (1998). First edition. Octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. 298pp. with index and notes. Illustrated with vintage photos set into the text. Very good in very good jacket. A very small spot on the fore-edge.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10165
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BARNES, DONALD GROVE.,  A History of the English Corn Laws from 1660-1846.
London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd. 1930. Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt. 336pp. with index, bibliography. Good. Some edgewear, scuffs and scratches. A half-inch tear in the cloth at the head of the spine at the joint. Edges and first and last several leaves foxed.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 8188
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BEAUFRE, GENERAL ANDRE.,  1950 the Fall of France. .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. First American edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 215, xii, (2)pp. with index and colophon. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has a few very short tears and a chip on the back panel. There is a very small circular stamp with initials in it on the back endpaper.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10404
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BERGMANN, CARL.,  The History of Reparations.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Tall octavo, red-orange cloth. 333pp. with index. Fair to good. Covers and spine faded and soiled. Former owner's name. Uncut edges with some leaves unopened.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8809
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BLAXLAND, GREGORY.,  Egypt and Sinai: Eternal Battleground.
New York: Funk & Wagalls, (1966). Octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. 327pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket which is quite scuffed. bb.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8631
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BOLESLAVSKI, RICHARD AND HELEN WOODWARD.,  Way of the Lancer. .
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, (1932). Octavo, burgundy cloth, gilt. 316pp. Map endpapers. Good. Spine slightly faded; moderate wear and soil.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8473
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRADFORD, ERNLE.,  Drake.
London: Hodder and Stoughton / Readers Union, 1967. British book club ediition. Octavo, blue boards in dust jacket. 251pp. with index. Five plates and six maps. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has some scuffing and edgewear, and is clipped at the bottom of the front flap.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8349
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRENT-JAMES, ANTHONY, ED., TRANS.,  1812: Eyewitness Accounts of Napoleon's Defeatin Russia. .
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1966. First edition. Octavo, terra cotta cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 312pp. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in good or better jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8391
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BROADFOOT, BARRY.,  The Pioneer Years 1895-1914. Memories of the Settlers Who Opened the West. .
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Limited, (1976). First edition. Octavo, yellow-orange cloth in dust jacket. 403pp. llustrated with photographs. Illustrated end papers. Very good in very good jacket with minor soil, light edgewear and scuffing. An oral history of the settlement of Western Canada.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5095
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, DAVID.,  Anglo-Saxon England.
Totowa: Rowman and Littlefield, 1978. Octavo, purple cloth in dust jacket. 111, (1) pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. Good or better in good jacket. Book is a little musty. Jacket has a chipped corner and moderate soil on back panel. Edges lightly foxed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8291
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, LT. JOHN MASON.,  Many a Watchful Night.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1944). First edition. Octavo, burgundy gilt-decorated cloth. 219pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Good. Extremities worn. Covers scuffed and lightly soiled. Wartime paper.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8764
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, LT. JOHN MASON.,  To All Hands: An Amphibious Adventure. .
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1943). First edition. Octavo, navy gilt-decorated cloth. 236pp. Illustrated with photographs. Good. Extremities worn. Cover dampstained. Some smudges on endpapers. Edges soiled.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8765
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRUST, HAROLD.,  "I Guarded Kings" the Memoirs of a Political Police Officer.
New York: Hillman-Curl, Inc. (1936). Octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. with index. Eighteen illustrations from photogrqphs. Very good in fair jacket. Book has a dent in the top edge of the front board and some edgewear. Jacket has heavy chipping and edgewear wih several short tears.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8358
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRYAR, WILLIAM AND GEORGE L. STENGREN.,  The Rebirth of Learning. The First Twelve Centuries. An Anthology. . . .
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1968). Octavo, red cloth. 316pp. Good or better. Slightly splayed. Spine gilding dulled.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3186
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BUCKLE, HENRY THOMAS.,  History of Civilization in England.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925. From the second London edition. From the second London edition. Octavo, brown cloth. Ruled in blind. 677, 476pp. with indices, ads. Gilding has rubbed from titles. Moderate wear. Cloth pulled and torn at bottom of one volume. Text block slightly yellowed.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5853
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

156 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005