| next page |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BARI, VALESKA, ED.), The Course of Empire, First Hand Accounts of California in the Days of the Gold Rush of '49. . New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1931. First edition. Octavo, red pebbled cloth. 368pp. Sixteen illustrations including a frontis. Good. Former owner's name and bookseller's tag on front free fly. Top edge lightly soiled. Faint wearing of extremities. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7102 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (FERRIS, ROBERT G., ED.), Founders and Frontiersmen. . . . Washington: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1967. Octavo, gray cloth, gilt. 410, ipp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs plus color frontis. Very good. Very faint wearing of extremities. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7330 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ANGLE PAUL, M. ED.), Pioneers, Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning, 1825-1865. . Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, Company, 1972. Duodecimo, blue cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. 290pp. Seven black and white illustrations. Very good. Light wearing of the extremities. Former owner's name on front free fly. Part of the Lakeside Classics series. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7146 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (CANADAY,DAYTON W., ET AL EDS.), South Dakota, Historical Collections. . (Pierre): (State Publishing Company), (1977). Octavo, green cloth, gilt. 566pp. Black and white illustrations. Good. Light wearing of extremities. Boards lightly scratched, soiled, and scuffed. Bottom edge soiled. Text block tight and in very good condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7268 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ECKERT, EDWARD K AND NICHOLAS J. AMATO, EDS)., Ten Years in the Saddle, the Memoir of William Woods Averell. . San Rafael: Presidio Press, (1978). Octavo, tan cloth in dust jacket. 443, ipp. Illustrated. Frontis. Very good in good jacket. Small soil spot on front edge. Jacket price clipped with light edge wear. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7003 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (JOSEPH P. DONNELLY, S.J., TRANSLATOR)., Wilderness Kingdom, Indian Life in the Rocky Mountains. . . . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1967). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Illustrated. 274pp. Very good in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Jacket chipped and edgeworn. On the journals and paintings of Father Nicholas Point. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7048 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALEXANDER., Sitting Bull; an Epic of the Plains. . New York: G. P. PutnamÕs Sons, (1973). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, dust jacket. 446pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good but lightly soiled jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6764 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, SUSANNE AND (DAVID BROWER, ED.), Song of the Earth Spirit. . San Francisco: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (Nd). Quarto, yellow cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. i, 126, iipp. llustrated with numerous black and white and color photographs. Good in like jacket. Sporadic foxing. Boards splayed. Light wearing of extremities. Jacket lightly edgeworn; rear panel soiled. Two inch closed tear in both panels. Looks better than it sounds. A Friends of the Earth Series book. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7312 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, RALPH W., Glory Days of Logging. . New York: Bonanza Books, (1956). Quarto, tan cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp with index. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of vintage photos. Good or better in like jacket. White ink of spine title flaking off. Jacket has two closed tears and light soil. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 10246 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, RALPH W., Indian Primitive. . New York: Bonanza Books, (1915). Octavo, grey cloth. ii, 175pp. llustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Good or better. Light wearing of extremities. Small soil spots on boards. Top edge lightly foxed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7286 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASHTON, WENDELL J., Voice in the West, Biography of a Pioneer Newspaper. . New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1950. First edition. Octavo, grey & red gilt-stamped cloth in dust jacket. 424pp. Illustrated with black and white frontis. Good or better in good jacket. Boards lighlty edgeworn with light fading. Jacket chipped and scuffed, with light soil. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7718 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AULT, PHIL., Wires West. . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, (1974). First edition. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover). Dust jacket. 176pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in edgeworn jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10745 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BALCH, FREDERIC HOMER., The Bridge of the Gods, a Romance of Indian Oregon. . Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1965. Thirty-third imprint. Octavo, orange cloth in dust jacket. v, 318pp. Black and white illustrations. Very good in good or better jacket. Light wearing of the extremities. Jacket price-clipped, soiled, and lightly faded. One inch tear at head. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7158 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BANDELIER, ADOLF F., The Delight Makers. . New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, (1918). Third edition. Duodecimo, orange cloth. 490pp. Illustrated. Good or better. Moderate wearing of extremities. Front board scuffed. Former owner's name on front free fly. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7299 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARKER, RUTH LAUGHLIN., Caballeros. . New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1931. Octavo, orange cloth. 379, iipp. Illustrations by Norma van Sweringen. Fair to good. Spine cocked. Spine and front board faded. Light wearing of extremities. Bookseller's tag on front free fly. Former owner's name on front blank page. Text block in good condition. "The Romance of Santa Fe and teh Southwest.". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7172 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, RICHARD A., Nature's Yellowstone. . Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1974). First edition. Octavo, tan cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. 250pp. with bibliography and index. Illustrated. Twenty-six black and white photographs. Very good in a very good jacket.Ê History of the wilderness that became AmericaÕs first National Park in 1872. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9756 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, RICHARD A., Yellowstone;ë a Wilderness Besieged. . Tuscon: University of Arizona Press, (1989). Second printing. Octavo, original pictorial paper wrappers. 436pp. with bibliography andÊ index. Illustrated. Very good.Ê A history of the first National Park. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9771 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BATES, J. LEONARD, ED., Tom Walsh in Dakota Territory: Personal Correspondence of Senator Thomas J. Walsh and Elinor C. Mcclements. . Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1966. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth (hardcover) in dust jacket 301pp. with index Illustrated. Very good in good jacket. Jacket is edgeworn with chips at head and tail. Jacket is price-clipped. Preface by Genevieve Walsh Gudger. Inscribed by the author. The inscribee's name has been blackened out with magic marker, but it is still visible. "---- esteemed friend and colleague in American studies. Len Bates". USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10786 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BATMAN, RICHARD., American Ecclesiastes; an Epic Journey Through the Early American West. . New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Publishers, (1984). First edition. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth and boards in dust jacket. 378pp. with index. Illustrated. Maps. A very good copy in a like jacket. James Pattie, Mountainman. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6811 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BATTEY, THOMAS C., The Life and Adventures of a Quaker Among the Indians. . Williamstown: Corner House Publishers, 1972. Octavo, green cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 339pp. Illustrated with frontis. Good or better in like jacket. Extremities lightly worn. Jacket price-clipped. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7258 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEAUCHAMP, WILLIAM M., Earthenware of the New York Aborigines. . Albany: University of the State of New York, 1898. Octavo, printed wraps. 146pp. with index, and addenda. Illustrated with thirty-one plates. Fair to good. Spine backing worn off with some fraying resulting. Edges lightly soiled and worn. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 9754 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEITZ, LES., Treasury of Frontier Relics; a Collector's Guide. . New York: Edwin House, (1966). First edition. Octavo, lime cloth in a dust jacket. 246pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good dust jacket. Jacket is faded and has wear at edges. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5007 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERRY, DON, A Majority of Scoundrels, an Informal History of the Rocky Mountain Fur Company. New York: Harper & Bros. 1961. First edition. Octavo, teal cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Two folding maps in rear pocket Very good in very good jacket. This copy lacks 1 of 2 maps. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 551 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLACKLOCK, LES AND ANDY RUSSELL., The High West. . New York: Studio / Viking 1974. First edition. Large hardcover. Dust jacket. 141pp. Color photos by Blacklock. God or better in like jacket. SomeSome sprinkles of foxing on the edges of the block. Light soil on jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10421 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS., The Old West: The Spanish West. . New York: Time-Life Books, (1976). First printing. Quarto, Brown gilt- decorated and "tooled" leatherette with pictorial insert on cover. 240pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10488 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005