next page  
   Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Travel & Exploration

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(JUKER, WERNER).,  Bern. .
Bern: Paul Haupt, (1964). Quarto, red cloth, in dust jacket. 144pp. Profusely illustrated. Some color. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and chipping at the head. Architecture of Bern.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8463
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

  The Holy Land, Exhibiting the Places & Cities Mentioned in the Old & New Testament. .
New York: General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union and Church Book Society, Nd, c1840. First edition. Duodecimo, embossed black leather, gilt. Folding birdÕs eye view of the Holy Land. Lithographed by Endicott & Company of New York. The view measures 27" x 11". Very good. There is an inscription by Susan F. Cooper on the paste-down of the case; ÒGiven us by our dear Cousin Mrs. Laight, Susan F. Cooper.Ó Mrs. LaightÕs signature appears just above the inscription. OCLC, COPAC and AAS do not locate any copies. Susan Fenimore Cooper, (1813-1894) daughter of James Fenimore Cooper was also an author, born in Scarsdale, New York, in 1813, named after her mother, she was the second child and the eldest of five that reached maturity. The Coopers moved about New York throughout her childhood because her father wanted the best education for his daughters.Ê Not finding the right education in the states, her family moved to Paris in 1826.Ê Here Susan learned how to speak four languages.Ê During the latter years of her father's life she became his secretary and amanuensis, and but for her father's prohibition would naturally have become his biographer. In 1873 she founded an orphanage in Cooperstown, and under her superintendence it became in a few years a prosperous charitable institution. In furtherance of the work to which sheÊ consecrated her later years, and which she termed her "life work," during 1886 she established "The Friendly Society." Every lady on becoming a member of the society chooses one of the girls in the orphanage and makes her the object of her special care and solicitude. Her published books are "Rural Hours" (New York, 1850); "The Journal of a Naturalist," an English book, edited and annotated by Miss Cooper (1852); " Rhyme and Reason of Country Life" (1885); and "Mt. Vernon to the Children of America" (1858).
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 567 | £UK 511 | JP¥ 75019] Book number: 10069
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BERTHELT, A.,  Geographie in Bildern. .
Leipsig: Julius Klinkhardt, 1876. First edition. Octavo, black limp leather, gilt. Marbled endpapers. 410pp. Illustrated. Seven sepia tone lithographs. An Alpen view, Elephant Hunting in Africa and Niagara Falls to name three. Some wear to extremities, else very good. This copy has a former owner's name gilt-embossed on the front board. Interesting!.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 2821
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BONE, GERTRUDE.,  Came to Oxford. .
New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. First edition. Large hardcover. 133pp. Illustrated in color and black and white by Muirhead Bone. Good or better. Covers are scuffed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10436
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRIDGE, ANN AND SUSAN LOWNDES.,  The Selective Traveller in Portugal.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1967). New and revised American edition. Octavo, light blue cloth, gilt. 291, (1) pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated. Good. Former owner's name. Moderate edgewear. Joints puffed at head and tail of spine.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8478
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRIDGES, T.C.,  Heroes of Forgotten Adventures.
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. (1938). First edition. Octavo, red cloth. 263pp. Illustrated. Sixteen half-tone illustrations. Moderate wear. Spine faded. Prize book plate on front paste-down. Chronical of adventures of scientists, mountaineers and military explorers etc. A nice book.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3983
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BROWN, LESLIE.,  Africa: A Natural History.
New York: Random House, (1965). Quarto, orange gilt-decorated cloth, in pictorial dust jacket. 299pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with photography in color and black and white. Map endpapers. Very good in good jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8623
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BYRD, RICHARD E.Ê,  Little America. ë.
New York:Ê G. P. PutnamÕs Sons, 1930. First edition.Ê Octavo, royal blue cloth, gilt. 422pp. with index. Illustrated. Seventy-four plates and maps. Good or better. A bright, clean copy. A bit of wear at spine ends.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10320
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CHARDIN, PIERRE TEILHARD DE.,  Letters from Egypt 1905-1908. .
(New York): Herder & Herder, (1965). First American edition. Octavo, grey cloth. Hardcover. in dustjacket. 256pp. Good or better in like jacket with light soil.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10500
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CLARK, LEONARD.,  The Marching Wind.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1954. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth and brown boards in dust jacket. 368pp. with index. Illustrated, maps. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has chipping at the edges, some soil and a faded spine. Tail of spine of book is a little darkened. "Adventure, danger, and exploration in the remote, savage heart of Asia.".
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 8645
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CRUICKSHANK, J. W. & A. M.,  The Umbrian Cities of Italy. In Two Volumes: Vol. I Assisi and Orvieto; Vol. II Perugia and the Smaller Towns. .
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1907. First edition. 2 volumes. Duodecimo, olive gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. 367, 367 pp. with an index in each volume. Illustrated with photographs and plans of the landscape and architecture of the area. Good or bettter. The spines are pleasantly faded to brownA few spotson the covers, but overall quite attractive. From the L. C Page Series, Travel Lover's Library.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10411
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MUIN -UD-DIN.,  The Taj and Its Environments with a Brief Account of the Fort, Jama Masjid, Sikandra Etmad-Ud-Daula, Chini-Ka-Rauza,Etc. .
Kachehrighat, Agra: R. G. Bansal & Co. (1924). 8vo. 8vo. blue cloth, gilt. 146pp. 8 illustrations from photographs, one map and 4 plans. Corners bumped. some edgewear. Shaken.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 162
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DOUGHTY, CHARLES M.,  Wanderings in Arabia.
London: Duckworth, 1939. An abridgment of Travels in Arabia Deserta. Octavo, blue-green cloth. 607pp. with glossary of Arabic terms. Frontispiece and folding map at rear. Good. Soiled and corners bumped. Spine has a vertical crease about halfway down.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5893
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DUNCAN, DAYTON.,  Out West, an American Journey. .
New York: Viking, (1987). First edition. Octavo, terra-cotta cloth and cream in a dust jacket. 434pp. with index. Illustrated. Map endpapers. Photographs. Very good in a very good jacket. Light soiling to jacket edges. Following the Lewis & Clark Trail.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10339
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EDWARDS, DELTUS M.,  The Toll of the Arctic Seas. .
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1910, First edition. Octavo, green cloth. x, 449pp. with index plus 4pp. ads. Illustrated. Frontis and fifty-four illustrations. Four maps, one folding. Very good. Some light wear and brief gift inscription on front free-endpaper. An overview of a number of ill fated Arctic expeditions.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 9864
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EIFERT, VIRGINIA S.,  Louis Jolliet: Explorer of Rivers.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 242pp. Very good in good jacket which is browned at the spine; small spot on jacket spine, back panel lightly soiled.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4568
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EMILE-BAYARD, JEAN.,  The Latin Quarter Past and Present. .
New York: Brentanos, (nd ca 1928). Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 280pp. Illustrated. Good. Spine and part of the back cover faded, some spots on the bottom edge. former owner's name.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10391
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EVERTS, TRUMAN C.,  Thirty-Seven Days of Peril; a Narrative of the Early Days of the Yellowstone. .
San Francisco: (The Grabhorn Press), 1923. Limited edition; 1/375 copies. Octavo, black cloth and green boards with a silver label. 57pp. plus colophon. Very good.Ê The incredible true adventure of the only person known to have survived so long while lost in the Yellowstone wilderness. When Truman Evert visited the Yellowstone area in 1870, the Yellowstone belonged to myth. Scattered reports of a mostly unexplored wilderness filled with natural wonders caught the publicÕs and EvertÕs attention. Although fifty-four, nearsighted, and an inexperienced woodman, he joined the expedition determined to map and investigate the mysterious Yellowstone. Separated from his party, and then abandoned by his horse, Evert embarked on one of the most grueling survival adventures recorded on the American frontier. For thirty-seven days he wandered Yellowstone alone, injured, and without food save that which he could scrape from an unfriendly land.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 9738
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

FANSHAWE, H. C.,  Delhi; Past and Present. .
London: John Murray, 1902. First edition. Octavo, embossed burgundy cloth, gilt with a gilt peacock at the foot of the spine. 337pp. with index and 6pp. Murray Book Catalogue on India and the Far East. Illustrated. Frontis and forty-nine (49) black and white plates plus eleven (11) maps and plans, nine (9) in the text plus two (2) in a rear pocket; of the eleven maps two (2) are folding. The contents calls for ten maps, there is a folding color map of Delhi facing page 16 that is additional. Very good. Some foxing to frontis. A scarce piece. It discusses the area of course but also treats the military aspect of the Siege, with lists of killed and wounded and a full account. Copac locates only five copies and two modern reprints. Fanshawe presents an excellent account of the history and architecture of Delhi. It will afford to readers and visitors not only a clear guide to all that is seen in Delhi but also an intelligent record of the history of the place in all its various phases. The text supplemented by excellent and rare photographs and maps providing a visual expression to the cultural spectrum of Delhi and pleads for its long term conservation. Rare in first edition.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 9903
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

FRASER, MAXWELL.,  Companion Into Lakeland.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. (1945). Fourth edition. Duodecimo, red cloth in pictorial jacket. 245pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photos and a map of the Lake District. Very good with a small stain on the bottom edge of the back cover. Good jacket has some edgewear and two short tears at the top of the spine at the joints.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7933
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GIBBINGS, ROBERT.,  Coming Down the Seine.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. (1953). First edition. Octavo, wine gilt-decorated cloth. 217pp. Woodcut illustrations by the author. Very good. Spine gilding dulled.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8398
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GOMME, SIR LAURENCE.,  London. .
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1914. First American edition. Octavo, red cloth with gilt armorial device. 381pp. with index. Illustrated primarily with drawings and reproductions of old prints and art. Very good with minor wear and soil.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 1091
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GRENFELL, WILFRED T.,  Labrador Looks at the Orient. .
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1928). Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 297, i pp. 45 black and white photographs. Spine faded and dulled. Some soil. Internally very good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 1418
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GUNNISON, ALMON.,  Rambles Overland, a Trip Across the Continent. .
Boston: Universalist Publishing House, 1891. Fourth edition. Duodecimo, decorated blue cloth, gilt. 245pp. Very good with faint wear at the extremities. This copy is inscribed "with the kind regards of the author" and dated 1899. Discusses both Yellowstone and Yosemite.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 9736
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GURNEY, JOSEPH JOHN.,  Familiar Letters to Henry Clay of Kentucky, Describing a Winter in the West Indies. .
New York: Mahlon Day & Co. 1840. First edition. Octavo, embossed brown cloth, gilt. 203pp. A good copy. Foxing. The last three leaves of the book have been torn with loss including the last page of text. There is no loss of text however.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10587
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005