| next page |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (REICHLER, JOSEPH L., ED.), The Baseball Encyclopedia, the Complete and Official Record of Major Leaue Baseball. . New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, (1985). Octavo, black cloth, gilt. 2733pp. Fair to good. Edges soiled. Ex-library with discard stamps on front free end paper, title page, and back end paper. First four pages creased. Ink on contents page. Sticker residue on front and back end papers. Shaken. Ex-library book. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6577 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (SIWOFF, SEYMOUR, ED.), The Book of Baseball Records. . New York: Seymour Siwoff, 1987. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 394pp. Very good or better. Corners very slightly worn. Smudge on front free end paper. Major League Baseball Records, Championship Series, World Series Records, All Star Game Records, Hall of Fame Records. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6573 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| How to Improve Your Golf. . Chicago: National Golf Foundation, (1952).Ê First edition. Octavo, original pictorial printed green wrappers. 71pp. Illustrated. Photographs and line drawings. Very good. Donovan #27430. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9818 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Play It Pro; Golf from Beginner to Winner. . New York: Masthead Corporation, (1960). First edition. Octavo, original pictorial printed wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated. Line drawings. Very good. Donovan #29160. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9819 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY., Baseball's 100, a Personal Ranking of the Best Players in Baseball History. . New York: A&W Visual Library, (1981). Octavo, pictorial wraps. xv, 316pp. Black and white photographs. Good. Good. Wraps scuffed and scratched. Corners bumped, two corners creased. Small soil spots on top edge. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6608 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, MAURY., Damn Yankee: The Billy Martin Story. . (New York): Times Books, (1980). First edition. Octavo, navy cloth and white boards in pictorial jacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has one one-quarter inch tear at the top of the spine and a faintly yellowed spot on the front panel. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6120 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANGELL, ROGER., Late Innings, a Baseball Companion. . New York: Simon and Schuster, (1982). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and blue boards, gilt in dust jacket. 429pp. Very good in like jacket. One inch chip on cover board at top edge. Slight wear to lower extremity. Light soil and remainder mark. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6572 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, TOM., Cracking the Show. . New York: Doubleday, (1994). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and blue boards in a dust jacket. 350pp. Very good in a very good jacket. Selections from the columns of this Washington Post sports writer, who like Bill Heinz and Frank Deford is much more. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9844 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COCHRAN, ALASTAIR AND JOHN STOBBS WITH ASSISTANCE FROM DAVID NOBLE AND OTHERS., The Search for the Perfect Swing. . Philadelphia: J. B Lippincott, (1968).Ê First American edition. Quarto, Quarto, blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. 242pp. with index. Illustrated. Diagrams and design by John Couper and Peter Kent. Very good in a good jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9832 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COLGAN, CHARLES T. AND WILLIAM GALLO, JR., EDS., American Steeplechasing 1987. . Elmont: National Steeplechase and Hunt Association, (ND). (Vol. XI). Octavo, pebbled red boards, gilt, gilt stamped board, in dust jacket. 423, ipp. Photographs. Very good in good jacket. Corners bumped. Jacket edge worn. Jacket scuffed and scratched. Jacket verso soiled. Published at $35.00. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6619 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COLGAN, CHARLES AND WILLIAM GALLO, JR., EDS., American Steeplechasing 1989. . Elkton, National Steeplechase and Hunt Association, (ND). (Vol. XIII). Octavo, burgundy gilt stamped- pictorial leatherette,in pictorial dust jacket. 432pp. Photographs. Very good in like jacket. Very light soil. Jacket has some edgewear. Tail bumped. Published at $35.00. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6620 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| A. G. SPALDING & COMPANY., Spalding "Red Cover" Series of Athletic Handbooks No. 86r: Quoits and Horseshoe Pitching, Lawn Bowls, Also the Italian Game of "Boccie" and Rules for Shuffleboard. . New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1931. 16mo (5" x 6 3/4") red, white and green pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. (64 pages). Illustrated in black and white. Good or better. The founder of A. G. Spalding & Bros. (athletic equipment), was Albert Goodwill Spalding. He was a baseball player for the Boston Red Stockings and the Chicago White Sox, and helped to create the National League. The company's baseball was the first official baseball of the major leagues and continues to be today. The company, besides producing athletic equipment, published many rule books and official guides for baseball, golf, soccer, tennis, hockey swimming, etc. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9698 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CORNISH, GEOFFREY S. AND RONALD E. WHITTEN., The Golf Course. . New York: The Rutledge Press, (1987).Ê Revised edition.Ê Quarto, blue cloth in a pictorial dust jacket. 367pp. with index. Illustrated. Special photography by Brian D. Morgan in color and black and white. Very good in a very good jacket. Foreword by Robert Trent Jones. Donovan #49020. Substantial list of profiles of course designers. Inscribed by the author on the front free fly leaf. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9828 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COWDREY, COLIN. M. C. C. :, M.C. C. : The Autobiography of a Cricketeer. . London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1976). First editon. Octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 253pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3297 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DEFORD, FRANK, (EDIT.)., The Best American Sports Writing 1993. . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. First edition. Octavo, cream cloth in dust jacket . 464pp. with notes. Very good or better in like jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3306 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DORSETT, TONY AND HARVEY FROMMER., Running Tough: Memoirs of a Football Maverick. New York: Doubleday, (1989). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and white boards in pictorial dust jacket. 225pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good in very good jacket. The only defect is a dent running fron the front free endpaper to the prologue. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4621 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FAULKNER, EDWIN J. AND FREDRICK WEYMULLER., Ed Faulkner's Tennis, How to Play It--How to Teach It. . New York: The Dial Press, 1970. Fourth printing. Octavo, pictorial wraps. 294pp. Black and white photographs. Good. Wraps scuffed. Corners slightly bumped. Spine creased. Former owner's name on front free fly. Preface by Arthur Ashe. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6647 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FEDDEN, ROBIN., Alpine Ski Tour: An Account of the High Level Route. New York: New Directions, (1956). First American edition from English sheets. Quarto, aqua cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 93pp. Good or better in like jacket. Book is bumped at top of spine, affecting the text block, but otherwise very good. Jacket has a few spots and light soil. Jacket is chipped at the extremities, with a dime sized piece out at the head of the spine. Illustrated with folding map and black and white photographs. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 5998 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FLAHERTY, THOMAS., The U.S. Open 1895/1965; the Complete Story of the United Statesë Championship of Golf. . New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. 1966.Ê First printing. Octavo, green cloth in a dust jacket. 224pp. with index. Illustrated. Photographs. Very good in a very good jacket. Donovan #51920. History of the U. S. Open. Tournament Result Charts. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9807 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOSTER, R. F., Foster's Complete Hoyle, an Encyclopedia of Games. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, (1937). 1897 edition. Duodecimo, red cloth. 677pp. Illustrated with diagrams and engravings. Good. Faint foxing on edges. Corners slightly bumped. Small spot on bottom edge. Small scratch on top edge and front board. Slight wearing of joints. Bleeding in the gutter. Former owner's name on front free fly. Very good. Faint foxing on edges. Corners slightly bumped. Small spot on bottom edge. Edges somewhat soiled. Former owner's name on front free fly. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6616 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FRIEDER, BILL AND JEFF MORTIMER., Basket Case, the Frenetic Life of Michigan Coach Bill Frieder. . Chicago: Bonus Books, (1988). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and yellow boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 209pp. Black and white photographs. Good in like jacket. Corners bumped. Extremities somewhat worn. Faint soil on edges and back board. Jacket corner torn, and some soil. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6657 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GARBER, ANGUS G. III., End Zone, a Photographic Celebration of Football. . New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1987). First American edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 127, ipp. Photographs. Very good in good jacket. Bottom corners bumped. Back board scuffed. Small indentations on bottom board edge. Small soil spot on contents page. Jacket scratched with small soil spots. Small tear on bottom edge. Top edge creased. Photographs by Jeffrey E. Blackman. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6656 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GARVEY, STEVE AND SKIP ROZIN., Garvey. . (New York): Times Books, (1986). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and red boards in dust jacket. 231pp. Good or better in like jacket. Tail slightly worn. Small soil spot on pg. 206. Back jacket scratched and scuffed, with faint sticker residue and a small indentation near spine. Some edge wrinkling. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6635 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GOLENBOCK, PETER., The Forever Boys, the Bittersweet World of Major League Baseball As Seen Through the Eyes of the Men Who Played One More Time. . (New York): Carol Publishing Group, (1991). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and purple boards, in dust jacket. 391pp. Black and white photographs. Good in like jacket. Mild wearing of extremities. Faint soil marks on all edges. Joints slightly faded. Small, faint scuffs and scratches on boards. Jacket scuffed and scratched. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6640 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GREENE, BOB., Hang Time: Days and Dreams with Michael Jordan. New York: Doubleday, (1992). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards in dust jacket. 406, i pp. Good or better in like jacket. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 7735 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005