next page  
   Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Sporting

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARRETT, PETER.,  In Search of Trout. .
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc. (1973). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 223pp. Illustrated end papers. Illustrated. Good in a good jacket. Jacket is worn and chipped at extremities. Book has some abrasion to boards and light soil.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 7199
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BRIDGES, ANTONY.,  Modern Salmon Fishing. .
London: A. & C.Black, (1963). Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 228pp. with index. Illustrated. Seventeen plates and thirty-four line illustrations. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket has slight wear at spine ends.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1248
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CHURCH, BOB, AND PETER GATHERCOLE.,  Imitations of the Trout's World. .
Wiltshire: Crowood, (1985). First edition. Quarto, blue cloth in dust jacket. 154pp. with index. Illustrated. Black and white and color plates. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 1232
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CLARK, ROLAND.,  Gunner's Dawn.
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1937. One of an edition of 950. Quarto, red gilt-decorated cloth. 125pp. Illustrated in color and black and white by the author, and with an original pencil-signed etching as the frontispiece. Very good. Some leaves unopened. Extermities lightly worn. Gilding a little dulled. Former owner's name in pencil.
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 333.75 | £UK 300.5 | JP¥ 44129] Book number: 5015
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COMBS, TREY.,  Steelhead Fly Fishing and Flies. .
Portland: Salmon Trout Steelheader, (1978). Second printing. Quarto, green cloth. 118pp. with index. Illustrations by Jeff Dane. Very good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 1188
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DALRYMPLE, BYRON W.,  Panfish: The Art and Enjoyment of Light-Tackle Fishing for the Common Fishes of the United States. .
New York: McGraw-Hill/Whittlesey House, (1947). Octavo, tan cloth (hardcover) in Pictorial dust jacket. 398pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white drawings and color plates similar to Denton's. Good or better on fair jacket. This has a label in the front indicating it is from the publisher. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Some toning of the paper. Jacket has some chips and short tears. What appears to be a closed tear through the front panel is actually the broken surface layer of the jacket paper.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10545
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY.,  Little Rivers; a Book of Essays in Profitable Idleness. .
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Third printing. Octavo, decorated blue cloth in gilt, silver and green. Top edge gilt. Cover design by Margaret Armstrong. 348pp. with index. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus seven color plates by F. V. DuMond. Very good. Previous owner's name. Contains his essay on "Ampersand" in the Adirondacks and the "Ristigouche".
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10331
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

EVANS, GEORGE BIRD.,  The Upland Shooting Life: A Basic Shooting Book By a Writer-Shooter Who Shares with His Readers a Lifetime of Experience. . . .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt, with embossed dog and bird on cover. Pictorial dust jacket. 301, xi, (4) pp. with index and colophon. Illustrated with drawings and photographs in black and white. Illustrated endpapers. Wonderful pictures, particularly of the dogs. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10402
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GIBBS, JERRY.,  Steel Barbs, Wild Waters. .
New York: Outdoor Life Books, (1990). Octavo, blue faux leather in dust jacket. 262pp. Illustrated by Joseph Fornelli. Near fine in very good jacket with some light edgewear. Short stories which "reflect the rich variety of fishing in North America". Gibbs is fishing editor of Outdoor Life.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1305
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GIERACH, JOHN.,  Fishing Bamboo. .
(New York): Lyons & Burford Publishers, (1997). Signed limited edition, 1/1750 copies signed by the author and artist. Octavo, brown cloth with a paste-on illustration, gilt, in glassine and a brown slipcase. 112pp. plus a colophon. Illustrated by Glenn Wolff. As new.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10598
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GOLDBERG, HOWARD.,  The Angler's Book on Fly-Tying and Fishing.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1973). First edition. 4to. brown cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 107pp. Illustrated in color and black & white. Very good. Top edge foxed. Jacket is only fair, being yellowed, torn and foxed at the top. Describes how, with the minimum number of tools, you may tie and fish the wet, dry and nymph flies.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 104
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GOOCH, BOB.,  Spinning for Trout. How to Catch Rainbows, Browns, Brookies and Others By This Effective, Easy-to-Learn Method. .
New York: Charles Sribner's sons, (1981). First edition. Octavo, green cloth with silver titles and spinning rod on cover. Pictorial dust jacket. 180pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings in black and white. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10401
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HAWES, HARRY B.,  My Friend the Black Bass.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1930. First edition. 8vo. green cloth. 288pp. Frontispiece. Worn at head and tail. "Ghost" of a bookplate. Lacks front free end paper.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 128
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HENSHALL, JAMES A.,  Bass, Pike and Perch and Other Game Fishes of America. .
Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd Co. 1919 New edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, teg. 410pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illustrated. Color frontis. and black and white plates. Very good. Minor wear at extremities, former owners name on front free fly.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 1349
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HEWITT, EDWARD R.,  Hewitt's Nymph Fly Fishing. .
New York:Ê Marchbanks Press, 1934. First edition. Octavo, original green printed paper wrappers. 31pp.Ê Very good.Ê Bruns #H-178. An important treatise. Scarce.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10590
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

HILLS, JOHN WALLER.,  A Summer on the Test. .
London: Philip Allan & Co. (1924). Limited edition, 1/325 copies, three hundred for sale. Copy #119. Printed by The Southampton Times, Limited. Folio, red cloth and green boards, gilt. 198pp. plus colophon. Illustrated. Twelve dry points by Norman Wilkinson. Plates are finely executed and sharp impressions. Very good. Edges untrimmed.
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 834 | £UK 751.25 | JP¥ 110322] Book number: 10600
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MORSE IRA.,  Big Game Hunting in Africa; Seven Months in the Veldt. .
Warren N. H.: Morse Museum, Nd. c1932. First edition. Octavo, original printed paper wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated. Twenty black and white photographs. Illustrated. Twenty black and white photographs. The Morse's safari began in Nairobi, Kenya (then called British East Africa). He describes in detail the guns used, the accommodations and transportation, the native porters, and of course the animals shot, including elephants, zebras, rhinos, buffalos and lions. Morse established a museum in Warren, New Hampshire, with his trophies. A ticket to the museum accompanies the pamphlet. The museum closed in 1992 and the contents were auctioned off.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10566
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

KNUCHELL, EDWARD D.,  Pocket Billiards with Cue Tips. .
South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, (1970). Octavo, tan boards in pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. with index. llustrated by William R. Hampton. Good in good jacket. Light soil and bumping. Some pages faintly wrinkled at the time of printing. Jacket is Edgeworn, soiled and chipped.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2537
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

LAMB, DANA S.,  Bright Salmon and Brown Trout. .
(Far Hills N.J.): Meadow Run Press, (1996). First edition, thus. Octavo, cream and green cloth in a slipcase with illustrated label. 111pp. plus colophon. Illustrated. With added art work by Gordon Allen. Very good in a very good slipcase.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10297
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

LAMB, DANA S.,  On Trout Streams and Salmon Rivers. .
(Far Hills N.J.): Meadow Run Press, (1996). First edition, thus. Octavo, cream and green cloth in a slipcase with illustrated label. 97pp. plus colophon. Illustrated. With added art work by Gordon Allen. Very good in a very good slipcase.Ê.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10298
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

LEONARD, J.W. AND F.A. LEONARD.,  Mayflies of Michigan Trout Streams. .
Bloomfield Hills: Cranbrook Institute, 1962. First edition. Octavo, stiff blue pictorial wrappers. 139pp. with index. Illustrated. Color frontis. Black and white and color plates. Very good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 1220
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

LINCOLN, ROBERT PAGE.,  Black Bass Fishing Theory and Practice. .
Harrisburg: The Stackpole Company, (1955). Second printing. tan boards (hardcover) in dust jacket. 376pp. with appendices. Illustrated in black and white by Steve Miller. Good or better in near good jacket. Book shows a little shelf wear. Jacket has a one-inch chunk out at the top near the spine. Numerous small chips.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10547
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MADISON, LARRY WITH NICK LYONS.,  Trout River. .
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, (1988). First edition. Oblong folio, geen cloth (hardcover) in pictorial jacket. With stunning photographs by Larry Madison. A beautiful book in very nice condition. Crisp and clean in dust jacket protector. Conceived and Photographed by Larry Madison with text by Nick Lyons.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10552
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MATUNAS, EDWARD A.,  Deer Hunter's Guide to Guns, Ammo and Equipment . With a Special Section for Bowhunters.
(New York): Stackpole, (1983). First edition. 8vo. brown boards in dust jacket. 338pp. including index. Illustrated with charts, drawings, photos. Very good in jacket with some short tears, chips.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 132
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MCCAFFERTY, W. PATRICK.,  Aquatic Entomology; the Fisherman's and Ecologists' Illustrated Guide to Insects and Their Relatives. .
Boston: Science Books International, (1981). Limited edition, 1 / 300 copies signed by both the author and illustrator. Quarto, full brown embossed leather. With a cloth slipcase with a full printed illustration. 448pp. with index. Illustrated by Arwin V. Provonsha.Ê Very good. An up- to-date, easy-to-use introduction to the world of insects associated with aquatic environments, this book is the first consistent and thoroughly comparative treatment of each of the orders and families of aquatic and semi-aquatic insects in North America, north of Mexico. Written in language that is accessible to the sports fisherman and naturalist without sacrificing scientific accuracy, technical detail, or requiring any knowledge of entomology, the book features: Over 1,000 original illustrations, including 124 full-color paintings - insect art of the finest quality currently being produced; Coverage of all insect families and genera important to fly fishing; The use of keys that include exquisitely detailed drawings to facilitate quick and easy identification of insect families; Comprehensive treatment of the biology of all life stages of aquatic insects, including terrestrial as well as aquatic stages.
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 267 | £UK 240.5 | JP¥ 35303] Book number: 10284
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

48 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005