| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| BLACK, MAGGIE., The Children and the Nations: Growing Up Together in the Post War World. . (South Melbourne: Macmillan, 1987). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth gilt, in dust jacket. 339pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3256 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DOTEN, DANA., The Art of Bundling. . Weston Vt. and New York: The Countryman Press and Farrar & Rinehart, (1938). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth. 190pp. Line drawings by Lee Brown Coye. Good. There is a small nick in the label, some scuffing and lightly bumped corners. There is a dampstain on the back cover which does not bleed into the book. Being an inquiry into the nature and origins of that curious but universal folk-custom, with an exposition of the rise and fall of bundling in the eastern part of North America. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9893 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GURSTEIN, ROCHELLE., The Repeal of Reticence. New York: Hill and Wang, (1996). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and cream boards in dust jacket. 357pp. with index and notes. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket is scuffed and slightly wrinkled. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9777 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JACOB, JEFFREY., New Pioneers: The Back to the Land Movement and the Search for a Sustainable Future. . University Park: Pennsylvania State University Press, (1997). 1997 First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 262pp. with index and notes. Very good in very good jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10843 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LELONG, BERNARD AND JEAN-LUC JAVAL., The Stars Weep. . London: Hutchison, 1940. First English edition. Octavo, red cloth. 198pp. with index. Illustrated. Black and white plates. Very good. Life and culture of Bolivian Indians. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3041 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEONARD, GEORGE., Walking on the Edge of the World: A Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First edition. Octavo, white cloth and light blue boards in dust jacket. 388pp. Very good in very good jacket. Some light soil around the edges of the text block. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5673 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE., The Elementary Structures of Kinship. . Boston: Beacon Press, (1969). Revised edition. Octavo, black cloth and terra cotta boards. 541pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2910 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MANES, CHRISTOPHER., Green Rage; Radical Environventalism and the Unmaking of Civilization. . Boston: Little, Brown And Company, (1990). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and boards in dust jacket. 291pp. with index. Very good in a very good jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2797 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| RODWIN, LLOYD., Nations and Cities: A Comparison of Strategies for Urban Growth. . Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1970). Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 395pp. with index. Maps. Very good in very good jacket. There is a small, light pinkish stain on the fore edge. A small closed tear on the fore edge of the jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4298 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005