| next page |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Frontiers of Knowledge; the Frank Nelson Doubleday Lectures at the National Museum of History & Technology, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1975. First trade edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 399pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. Foreward by Brooke Hindle. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1475 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| The Frontiers of Knowledge; the Frank Nelson Doubleday Lectures at the National Museum of History & Technology, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1975. Limited edition, 1/500. Octavo, cream cloth in slipcase. 399pp. Illustrated. Fine in fine slipcase. Foreward by Brooke Hindle. Pieces by Assimov, Arthur Clarke and others. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1482 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (A COMMITTEE OF THE BOTANICAL CLUB)., List of Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta Growing without Cultivation in Northeastern North America. New York: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1893- 1894. Octavo, royal blue cloth, gilt. 377pp. with index. Good. Some light dampstaining to covers. Moderate wear at extremities. Hinges starting, with front endpaper loose. Former owner's name in threee places. An additional 4 pages from another source glued in at rear. From Memoirs Torrey Botanical Club, vol. 5. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9307 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (PARKE, DAVIS & COMPANY)., A Manual of Biological Theraputics: Sera, Bacterins, Phylacogens, Tuberculins, . . . Etc. . (NP): Parke, Davis & Company, 1914. First edition. Duodecimo, blue cloth. 174pp. Illustrated iin color. Fair to good. Quite soiled, and covers are creased. Front hinge loose. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4710 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (STILLMAN, HELENA, ED.)., The Outdoor Trail of Don Stillman. Harrisburg: The Stackpole Company, (1952). First edition. 8vo. tan pictorial buckram in dust jacket. 182pp. Very good in edgeworn and chipped jacket. Selected writings of Don Stillman originally published in the New York Tribune. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 134 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (THE EDITIORS)., Scientific American Reader. . New York: Simon & Schuster, (1953). Third printing. (book club edition). Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 626pp. Some illustration in the text. Very good in good or better jacket which is chipped at the corners, head and tail. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6325 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS)., What Happens After the Shot Is Fired?. Cincinnati: Peters Cartridge Company, 1928. Octavo, original printed blue paper wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated in black and white. Very good or better. First use of Spark Photography to study the ballistics of sporting and non-sporting cartridges. Very scarce. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 10589 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, CHARLES CONRAD., Travels in a Tree-Top. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1894. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth, gilt. 215pp. with index. Very good with light wear and soil, particularly the extremities. A few signatures are dented at the bottom. A delightful book about observing and appreciating birds, and of creating and maintaining the environment of gardens, with native plants,shrubs and trees to attract birds and butterfiles. A brief discussion of the newly established Arbor Day and the planting of trees. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9358 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ABETTI, GIORGIO, The Sun. New York: Macmillan Company, (1957). First edition in English. 8vo. blue cloth in dust jacket. 336pp. with index. Illustrated. Tape stains on front and rear end papers. Top edge foxed. A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of modern solar knowledge. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 226 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DR. CHARLES C., The Economic and Social Importance of Animals in Forestry, with Special Reference to Wild Life. Together with; Smith, R.A. The Land-Economic Survey in Michigan. . Syracuse: Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station, 1926. Octavo, original printed paper wrappers. 199pp. Illustrated. Folding charts. Very good. Volume 3 #4 of the Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5963 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TROY., Disaster. . New Jersey: Castle Books, (1974). Duodecimo, green boards in dust jacket. 176pp. with index, bibliography. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket with some edgewear. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 3700 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANSON, M. L. ET AL., EDS., Advances in Protein Chemistry. Volume VII. . New York: Academic Press Inc. Publishers, 1952. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 411pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. This volume contains articles on: Arrangement of Amino Acids in Proteins, Structure of Collagen Fibrils, Proteins of Mammalian Epidermis, Infrared Analysis. Amino Acids, Polypeptides, and Proteins, Ultraviolet Absorption Spectra of Proteins and Amino Acids. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4071 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANSON, M. L. ET AL., EDS., Advances in Protein Chemistry. Volume VIII. . New York: Academic Press Inc. Publishers, 1953. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 529pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. Contains articles on: Naturally Occurring Peptides, Peptide Bond Formation, Bacteriophages: Nature and Reproduction, Assimilation of Amino Acids by Gram-Positive Bacteria and Some Actions of Antibiotics Thereon, Peanut Protein Isolation, Composition and Properties, Rotational Brownian Motion and Polarization of the Fluorescence of Solutions, Zone Electrophoresis. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4072 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANSON, M. L. ET AL., EDS., Advances in Protein Chemistry. Volume IX. . New York: Academic Press Inc. Publishers, 1954. First edition. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 542pp. with index. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. Former owner's name. Articles on: Metabolism of Glycine, Digetion of Protein and Nitrogenous Compounds in Ruminants, Resolution of Raecemic Amino Acids, Naturally Occurring Trypsin Inhibitors.the Keratins, Molecular Structure. Proteins, Protein- Protein Interactions, Physicochemical and Biological Aspects of Proteins at Interfaces. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4073 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BACKHOUSE, FRANCES., Woodpeckers of North America. . (Buffalo): Firefly Books, (2005). 2005 First edition. Quarto, pictorial laminated boards. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 232pp. with index, bibliography and glossary. Profusely illustrated with photographs in color. Very good in near very good jacket. Jacket has some scuffing and wear at the corners. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10834 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARBOUR, T., Naturalist at Large. New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1943. Third printing. Octavo, tan decorated cloth. 314pp. Illustrated witih photographs. Very good with minor soil. Charmingly written memoir by a modest man who described himself as an "old-fashioned naturalist". His interest in nature was stimulated by his grandmother, a "born naturalist", hunter, fly fisher and devotee of Thoreau. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5545 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARNABY, JOSEPH T., Fluctuations in Abundance of Red Salmon, Oncorhynchus Nerka (Walbaum) of the Karluk River, Alaska. . Washington: Government Printing Office, 1944. First edition. Quarto, original paper wrappers. 237-295pp. Charts. Good. Ex-Reading Museum copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10291 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARNUM, P. T., Wild Beasts, Birds and Reptiles of the World, the Story of Their Capture. . Akron: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1916. Reprint edition. Octavo, pictorial green cloth, gilt.Ê 502pp. plus an ad leaf. Profusely illustrated with black and white plates.Ê Very good. A sound copy of a book that is seldom found in this condition. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10128 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEEBE, MARY BLAIR AND C. WILLIAM BEEBE., Our Search for a Wilderness; an Account of Two Ornithological Expeditions to Venezuela and to British Guiana. . New York: Henry Holt and Co. 1910. First edition. Octavo, gilt lettered pictorial green cloth. Top edge gilt. xix, 408pp. with index, plus 4pp. ads. Illustrated. Frontispiece plus one hundred sixty black & white plates. Text pictures, photographs. Very good. The author's copy. Beebe's distinctive Iguana bookplate. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10636 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BETTEN, CORNELIUS., The Caddis Flies Or Trichoptera of New York State. . Albany: The University of the State of New York, 1934. First edition. Octavo, printed wraps. 576pp. Illustrated with drawings. Good. Wraps are soiled. Ex-library, non-circulating, with numbers and stamps. New York State Museum Bulletin No. 292, December, 1934. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10150 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BLAKE, REV. J. L., Conversations on Natural Philosophy, in Which the Elements of That Science Are Familiarly Explained and Adapted to the Comprehension of Young Pupils. . Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1827. Eighth American edition. Duodecimo, full brown calf with a red spine label. 252pp. plus a 12pp. school book catalogue. Illustrated. Frontis and twenty-three additional engraved plates. A good or better copy. Moderate wear overall. Some toning. A small hole in the leather of the spine above the label. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10106 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOURNE, G. H., The Structure and Function of Muscle. Volume 1; Structure. Volume 2. Biochemistry and Physiology. . New York: Academic Press, 1960. First edition. Two volumes. Octavo, blue cloth, I, 472, II, 593pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Previous owner's name on front free-fly. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4205 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BREWSTER, WILLIAM., Birds of the Cambridge Region of Massachusetts. . Cambridge: Nuttall Ornithological Club, 1906. First edition. Quarto, green cloth, spine lettering in gilt. 426pp. with index. Illustrated. Four plates and three maps. One colored plate by L. A. Fuertes. A good or better copy, clean and tight. Spine lettering faded.Ê A scholarly monograph. The fourth of the Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 10278 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRISBIN, GEN. JAMES S., Trees and Tree-Planting. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. Duodecimo, olive cloth, gilt. 258, 4pp. with index, publisher's ads. Frontispiece. Good or better. former owner's name. Edgewear. Corners bumped. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 9212 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUEHLER, EDWARD J., The Morphology and Taxonomy of the Halysitidae. . New Haven: Peabody Museum, 1955. First edition. Octavo, gray cloth, 79pp. with index. Illustrated. Twelve black and white plates. Very good. Bulletin #8 of the Peabody Museum Of Natural History. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4198 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005