| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BRANDT, NAT., Massacre in Shansi. . (Syracuse): Syracuse University Press, (1994). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 336pp. with index and notes. Illustrated with photographs, map. Very good in very good jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10251 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUMSTEAD, REV. HORACE., An Address on the Possibility and Probability of a Supernatural Revelation Delivered Before the Minneapolis Liberal League, April 4th, 1875. . Minneapolis: Johnson & Smith Steam Book and Job Printers, 1875. First edition. original printed string tied paper wrappers, 15pp. Very good. OCLC locates five copies. This is the same Horace Bumstead that will make his mark as President of Atlanta University, named the ÒApostle of Higher Education of the NegroÓ by W.E.B. DuBois. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 10593 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN., The Pilgrim's Progress. . New York: White, Stokes & Allen, 1886. Duodecimo, brown gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. All edges gilt. 410pp. Very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10426 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURDER, HENRY FORSTER., Mental Discipline; Or Hints on the Cultivation of Intellectual and Moral Habits: Addressed Particularly Two Students in Theology and Young Preachers. . Andover: Flagg and Gould, 1827. First American edition. Octavo, original publisher's quarter cloth and boards. 126pp. A good copy with some wear to the spine, front cover loose, foxing and toning. A scarce book in this edition, a later expanded edition appears in 1830. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10594 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COIT, THOMAS W., Puritanism: Or, a Churchman's Defence Against Its Aspersions, By an Appeal to Its Own History. New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1845. First edition. Duodecimo, brown cloth, gilt and blind-stamped. 527pp. plus errata. Good or better. Former owner's armorial bookplate. Spine spotted. Sporadic foxing. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7663 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DENISON, JOHN H., Christ's Idea of the Supernatural. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1895. First edition. Duodecimo, navy cloth, gilt. 423pp. Very good. Minor edgewear, some soil on back cover. The central truth in Christ's teachings is of the unity of the natural and spiritual worlds. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 7662 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EDDY, MARY BAKER., Christian Healing: A Sermon Delivered at Boston. . Boston: The estate of the author, (1936). Authorized edition. Duodecimo, navy gilt-decorated cloth. Varied pagination. Very good. A collection of lectures. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8420 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| EDDY, MARY BAKER., The First Church of Christ Scientist and Miscellany. . Boston: The estate of the author, (1941). Authorized edition. Duodecimo, navy gilt-decorated cloth. 366pp. Very good. A collection of lectures. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8421 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST., The Life of Christ. . London: c1860. Manuscript. Octavo, full burgundy morocco decorated with gilt filigree in each corner of the boards. Raised bands, gilt spine decorations Marbled endpapers and edges. 45pp. Very good. This is a manuscript, on light blue paper bound in this lovely binding. Spine title is "Life of Christ". "London" appears at foot of spine. A lovely hand has entered the Gospel of St. John in the french language. 45pp. The Gospel is complete through Chapter seven, verse twelve. At the rear of the book, there are another 17pp. of manuscript religious thoughts in english dated between 1863 and 1864. In the center of the book there are another 14pp. of similar material. The writer is unidentified but educated. At the end of a three page piece on Baptism, there is the notation, "Is. of Wight, Ryde, Sep 20/62. The binding is unsigned. A curious piece. An elaborate Commonplace book. A lovely relic. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 10570 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HENRY EDWARD, ARCHBISHOP OF WESTMINSTER (H. E. CARDINAL MANNING)., The Love of Jesus to Penitents. Dublin: James Duffy, 1866. Sextodecimo, red cloth, gilt, with blind stamped decoration. 125pp. Good or better. Some minor wear to covers. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9351 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HORNE, REV. THOMAS HARTWELL., The Biblical Keepsake: Or, Landscape Illustrations of the Most Remarkable Places Mentioned in the Holy Scriptures, Arranged in the Order of the Several Books and Chapters, Made from Original Sketches Taken on the Spot, and Engraved By W. And E. Finden, Se London: John Murray, 1836. Octavo, full brown leather stamped in blind, gilt spine lettering. All edges gilt. 171pp. Illustrated. The thirty-two steel engraved tissue guarded plates are present. Engraved by the Findens after Turner, Fitzmaurice, Harding and others. They include Edom (Petra), The Tower of Shechem, or Sychar (Naplous), Mount Sinai, Jericho, Gate at Baalbec, Ruins of Tyre, Mount Tablor, Jerusalem, Mount Moriah, Sepulchres of the Sons of David, The Cedars of Lebanon, Ramah and the Tomb of Rachel, Edom - Triumphal Arch, Puteoli, Smyrna, and Sardis. Very good. Some residue stains where flowers were left between pages. Occasional light foxing, plates are clean. Tipped onto the verso of the frontispiece is a letter of presentation to Rev. Elijah Guion from the "Female Teachers of Christ Church Sunday School", as a token of their esteem and respect for him. They go on to describe their gift and hope their association will continue. There are no indications where this school was, but Guion will later be a Presbyter in the Diocese of Louisiana. A nice copy with a very nice sentiment. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 10665 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SHARP. DALLAS LORE., Romances from the Old Testament. New York: The Abingdon Press, (1932). First edition. Duodecimo, royal blue cloth, gilt. 171pp. Good. Spine slightly cocked and faded. Moderate edgewear and soil. A departure for this nature writer. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5238 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MCCLELLAND, REV. ADAM., The History of Our Lord; Specially Adapted As a Textbook for Bible Classes and Institutions of Learning. Dubuque: The Presbyterian Publishing Company, 1898. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 370pp. Illustrated with a folding map of the Holy Land. Fair. Covers stained and scuffed. Moderate edgewear. Lacks rear free endpaper. Text block is browned, and a few pages have short, closed tear at the top margin. Genealogical information written on verso of blank. Former owner's name on recto. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 7661 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MCCORRY, S.J., VINCENT P., Flight of the Eagle. Volume I: Reflections on the Gospel of St. John. . Denville: Dimension Books, (1972). Octavo, red leatherette in dust jacket. 214pp. Very good in very good jacket with darkened spine and minor wear. This copy is warmly inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6293 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NEWTON, JOSEPH FORT., My Idea of God: A Symposium of Faith. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1926. Octavo, purple cloth, gilt. 286pp. Very good with some soil. A number of authors from varying cultural backgrounds address the nature and character of God. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5791 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NOWAK, CHAPLAIN ANDREW T. F., American Ambassadors to Lourdes: The Story of St. Bernadette and of G.I. Visitors to the Shrine in 1945-1946. New York: Exposition Press, (1955). First edition. Octavo. black cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 514pp. Very good in good jacket with chipping at the edges and several short, closed tears. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5678 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PRIME, SAMUEL IRENAEUS., Memoirs of the Rev. Nicholas Murray, D.D. . New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1862. First edition. Hardcover. 438, (2). Fair, Internally good. Binding is worn, particularly head, tail and front joint. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10429 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| READ, NATHAN., An Essay on Creation and Annihilation, the Future Existence, and Final State of All Sentient Beings. . Belfast Maine: Charles Giles, Printer, 1845. Second edition after an anonymous 1828 printing. Octavo, original plain pumpkin paper wrappers, stitched. 14pp. Very good. Read represented the Salem Massachusetts, area in the U. S. House of Representatives, 1800-1803, before moving to Belfast Maine. He served there as judge for decades. OCLC locates only two copies, (Harvard, Bowdoin). Williamson 8418. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 10578 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, JAMES AND OTHERS., Report of the Committee of the General Assembly, Appointed to Draught a Plan for Disciplining Baptized Children. . New York: Whiting and Watson, J. Seymour, Printer, 1813. First edition. Octavo, original printed tan wrappers, untrimmed. 56pp. Very good. Small stamp at top right, title; "New York State Library" with no other markings. Partially unopened. Sabin 65218. Rare. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 10270 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SHRYOCK, JOHN K., Desire and the Universe: A Study of Religions. . Philadelphia: The Centaur Press, 1935. First edition. Octavo, tan cloth. 352pp. with index. Very good. Comparitive religion. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5816 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WILLIMON, WILLIAM H. AND ROBERT L. WILSON., Rekindling the Flame; Strategies for a Vital United Methodism. Nashville: Abingdon Press, (1987). First edition. Octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 127pp. Very good in a very good jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 4329 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005