Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
ADLER, M.D., GERALD AND PAUL G. MYERSON, M.D.,  Confrontation in Psychotherapy. .
(NP): Science House, (1973). Octavo, white boards in dust jacket. 392pp. with index. Good or better in fair jacket. Former owner's name. Book has some browning around the edges. Jacket has three thumbnail-size chips and moderate edgewear. The process of theraputic confrontation examined by seventeen psychologists. Each of the articles is followed by a bibliography.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4884
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BROME, VINCENT.,  Ernest Jones. A Biography. .
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, (1983). Octavo, black boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 250pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 1774
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DOWLING, COLETTE.,  Perfect Women.
New York: Summit Books, (1988). First edition. Octavo, octavo, black cloth and tan boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 269pp. with notes and bibliography. Very good in good jacket with some bumping at the bottom edge of the front cover, and edge wrinkling and light soil on the jacket.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4858
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

FRANKS, VIOLET AND VASANTI BURTLE.,  Women in Therapy: New Psychotherapies for a Changing Society. .
New York: Brunner Mazel Publishers, (1974). First edition. Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 441pp. with index. Very good in good jacket with two short, closed tears and a quarter inch strip missing along the bottom of the jacket spine.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 5693
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

O'HANLON, BILL AND JAMES WILK.,  Shifting Contexts: The Generation of Effective Psychotherapy.
New York: The Guilford Press, (1987). navy cloth and blue boards. Octavo, 289pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket. Suggests clinicians should spend less time anaylizing behavior and more time promoting behavior modification and problem solving.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4623
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

PINKER, STEVEN.,  How the Mind Works. .
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, (1997). Second printing. Octavo, blue boards in pictorial jacket. 660pp. with index and references. Very good in very good jacket. jacket has some scuffing and a few light scratches.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10232
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

SPIEGEL, JOHN P.,  Messages of the Body. .
New York: The Free Press, (1974). First edition. Quarto, brown cloth in dust jacket. 440 pp. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3846
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

TRIDON, ANDRE.,  Easy Lessons in Psychoanalysis. .
New York: Brentano's, (1921). First edition. Duodecimo, red cloth, gilt. 139pp. plus ad leaf. Frontispiece chart. Very good. Rear end paper creased. Untrimmed with some leaves roughly opened.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9801
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

WILSON, DONALD POWELL.,  My Six Convicts: A Psychologist's Three Years in Fort Leavenworth. .
New York: Rinehart & Company, (1951). First edition. Octavo, black cloth. 369pp. Good. Edges worn.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4166
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005