next page  
   Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Performing Arts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 129 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(WAGNER).,  The Authentic Librettos of the Wagner Operas.
New York: Crown Publishers, (1938). Octavo, terra cotta buckram, gilt. 470pp. Good or better. Title rubbed from spine. n English and German.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8112
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

(ANONYMOUS).,  Little Songs By Great Composers. .
Boston: Arthur P. Schmidt and Company, (1893). Squarish octavo, brown cloth and peach pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated with charming wood engravings of children and some animals. A few stains and some soil. Corners worn. Occasional light foxing. Twenty five poems, many by well-known poets, set to music for children. Wordsworth's Daffodils, Shelly's Skylark, etc. Probably published for the "Wide Awake" magazine of that period.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4854
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ALLVINE, GLENDON.,  The Greatest Fox of Them All. .
New York: Lyle Stuart, Inc, (1969). Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 244pp. Black and white photographs. Very good. Moderate wearing of extremities. William Fox, founding father of the movies.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6663
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

AMBROS, AUGUST WILHELM.,  Auserwahlte Tonwerke Der Beruhmtesten Meister Des 15. Und 16. Jahrhunderts: Ein Biespielsammlung Zu Dem Dritten Bande Der Musikgeschichte. . . .
Leipzig: F. E. C. Leuckart, 1911. Octavo, blue cloth. 605, i pp. Fair copy. Moderate soil, and spine affected by silverfish. Internally very good, but endpapers browned.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 8029
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

AMBROS, AUGUST WILHELM.,  Geschichte Der Musik IM Zeitalter Der Renaissance Bis Zu Palestrina.
Breslau: F. E. C. Leuckart (Constantin Sander), 1868. Octavo, half leather and marbled boards, gilt. 589, (1) pp. Good or better. Moderate edgewear, but head and tail intact. A worn spot in the fore-edge of the back board. Former owner's name and brief comment on front free endpaper. Still an atrractive copy. Volume three of GESCHICHTE DER MUSIK by Ambros.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 8152
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ANDERSEN, CHRISTOPHER.,  Citizen Jane: The Turbulent Life of Jane Fonda. .
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1990). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and boards in dust jacket. 389pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3748
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ANDERSON, ALAN.,  The Songwriter Goes to War: The Story of Irving Berlin's World War II All-Army Production of "This Is the Army". .
Pompton Plains: Limelight editions, (2004). First edition. Octavo, brown leatherette in pictorial dust jacket. 361, (1)pp. with index and lsit of TITA members. Illustrated with photographs in black and white. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10058
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ARNOLD, ELLIOTT.,  Finlandia: The Story of Sibelius.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1941). Octavo, blue gilt- decorated cloth. 241pp. with index. Illustrated by Lolita Granahan. Illustrated end papers. Very good. gilding a little dulled on spine. Very small worn spot on top edge of back cover.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8110
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ASOW, HEDWIG AND E. H. MUELLER, EDS.,  The Collected Correspondence and Papers of Christoph Willibald Gluck. .
New York: St. Martin's press Inc. (1962). First American edition. Octavo, black cloth gilt, in dust jacket. 239pp. with indices. Frontispiece portrait and 18 black and white illustrations. Very good in good jacket. Jacket is lightly soliled and has several short closed tears and edgewear. Top edge a little spotted.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 10175
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BARNUM, P. T.,  Struggles and Triumphs: Or, Forty Years' Recollections of P.T. Barnum. Written By Himself. .
New York: American News Company, 1871. "Author's Edition." Duodecimo, brown cloth, gilt and blind stamped. 856pp. Illustrated with wood engravings. Good. Text block on inferior quality paper, is somewhat browned and foxed. Lacks two preliminary blanks. Worn at head and tail. This is the "Author's Edition." According to Barnum's statement, he bought the remaining copies of the "octavo edition. upon fine paper" and took over publication of the book himself, making this cheap edition available.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 5222
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BARR, ROSEANNE.,  Roseanne, My Life As a Woman. .
New York: Harper & Row, (1989). First edition. Octavo, blue coth and red stamped boards, in dust jacket. 202pp. Black and white photographs. Good or better in like jacket. Corners bumped. Some edgewear and fading. Some spots of dampstaining on the inside of the jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6666
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BARTON, MARGARET.,  Garrick.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1949. First American edition. Octavo, brown cloth. 312pp. with index. Illustrated. Good or better with minor wear.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7827
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BEAUMONT, CYRIL W.,  Five Centuries of Ballet Design. .
London: The Studio Ltd. (nd). Quarto, red cloth, gilt. 135, i pp. Profusely illustrated, some color. Worn at head and tail. Covers moderately soiled. Internally very good, but a little musty.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 2704
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BELLOW, ALEXANDER.,  The Illustrated History of the Guitar. .
New York: Franco Colombo, (1970) 1970. First edition. Octavo, decorated maroon cloth, gilt in a dust jacket. 215pp. with index. Profusely illustrated. One hundred plates, many colored. Charts on endpapers.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 10102
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BELMONT, ELEANOR ROBSON.,  The Fabric of Memory. .
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, (1957). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. vi, 311pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket shows wear at extremities. Previous owner's name on front free-fly. Founder of the Metropolitan Opera Guild.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4375
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BLAND, ALEXANDER.,  A History of Ballet and Dance. .
New York: Praeger, (1976). Folio. Hardcover. Cream cloth in dust jacket. 192pp. with index.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10495
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BLAND, ALEXANDER.,  The Royal Ballet: The First Fifty Years. .
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1981) Book Club edition. Quarto. Hardcover. Navy cloth in dust jacket. 320pp. with index and appendices. Illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10497
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BLUNT, WILFRID.,  John Christie of Glyndebourne. .
New York: Theatre Arts Books, (1968). First edition. English sheets. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 303pp. with index. Black and white photos. Very good in a very good jacket. Jacket has a closed tear on front panel at top edge. Christie is the founder of the Glyndebourne Festival Opera House in England.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3218
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BOOTH, WILLIAM STONE.,  Subtle Shining Secrecies Writ in the Margents of Books Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to William Shakespeare the Poet.
Boston: Walter H. Baker Company, 1925. First edition. Octavo, ight blue cloth and boards with paper labels. 292pp. with eratta slip. Frontispiece. This copy signed by the author on the copyright page. Good or better. Moderate wear and soil. Bookplate. Internally very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9308
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BORDMAN, GERALD.,  The Concise Oxford Companion to the Theatre. .
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. First printing. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket 451pp. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10049
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

VAN DEN BORREN, CHARLES.,  Geschiedenis Van de Muziek in de Nederlanden. .
Antwerpen: De Nederlandsche Boekhandel, 1948. Small quarto, red cloth, ornately gilt, in dust jacket. 430, ii pp. with ads. Illustrated with music. Very good in good jacket with darkened spine and numerous chips.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 2399
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CALDWELL, JOHN.,  English Keyboard Music Before the Nineteenth Century. .
New York: Dover Publications, Inc. (1985). Octavo, pictorial wraps. 328pp. with index, bibliography and list of sources and composers. Dover catalogue at back. Illustrated with music notation. Very good. Corners lightly bumped.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8162
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CHUBB, PERCIVAL.,  Festivals and Plays in School and Elsewhere.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912. First edition. Duodecino, olive cloth, gilt and decorated in blind. 402, i pp. with index, appendices and a costume bibliography. Illustrated with photos and art. Good or better. Former owner's name in ink has blotted the opposing end paper. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Some soil on back cover and spine gilding dulled.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7829
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

COHEN, EDWARD M.,  Working on a New Play; a Play Development Handbook for Actors, Directors, Designers & Playwrights. .
New York: Prentice Hall Press, (1988). First edition. Octavo, green cloth and boards in dust jacket. 216pp. with index. Illustrated. A good plus copy in like jacket. Base of spine is lightly faded and there is a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Jacket has wrinkles at extremities.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 4335
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CONSIDINE, SHAUN.,  Barbra Streisand; the Woman, the Myth, the Music. .
New York: Delacorte Press, (1985). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and brown boards in dust jacket. 335pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 1478
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

129 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005