| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| (ANONYMOUS)., Milton Point Ship Yards; a View with a Word Or Two. . Rye NY:Ê Milton Point Ship Yard, 1906. Octavo, original green printed paper wrappers. 32pp.Ê Illustrated. Photographs and plans. Very good. Scarce. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 10588 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS)., Seafarers and Their Ships. The Story of a Century of Progress in the Safety of Ships and the Well-Being of Seamen. . New York: Philosophical Library, Octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 96pp. with index. Illustrated. Good in good jacket. First signature loose. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2637 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARTER, JOHN SWAIN., American Traders in European Ports. . Salem: Peabody Museum of Salem, 1982. Limited to 2000 copies. Quarto, pictorial wraps. 35 pp. Illustrated. Very good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 2721 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DEWEY, GEORGE., Autobiography of George Dewey Admiral of the Navy. . Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (1987). First edition thus. Octavo, blue cloth. 97pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good. Introduction and notes by Eric McAllister Smith. Classics of Naval Literature Series. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2335 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GASTON, M. J., Tugs Today: Modern Vessels and Towing Techniques. . (Somerset): Patrick Stephens, Limited, (1996). 1996 First edition Octavo, black cloth, Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 200pp. with index Illustrated with photos in black and white. Very good in very good jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10827 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, EMORY R., Principles of Ocean Transportation. New York: Appleton and Company, 1929. Octavo, wine cloth, gilt. 513pp. with index. Illustrations, maps, and forms, some folding. Good. Spine gilding dulled. Cover speckled (paint?). One folding map has a one-inch closed tear. One of Appleton's Transportation Series. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7677 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JONES, TED., The Off-Shore Racer. (New York); Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Company, (1973). Book club edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 285pp. Illustrated, mostly photographs. Very good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 391 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEWIS, CHARLES LEE., David Glasgow Farragut: Our First Admiral. . Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, (1943). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gitl. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 513pp. with index and appendices. Illustrated with photos, portraits, map endpapers. Very good in near very good jacket. A few short, closed tears, very small chips at corners and top of spine. From the library of Historian and author Paul V. B. Jones, with his private library stamp on the front free- endpaper. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10696 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MACIVER, H. IAN., Amateurs Afloat. . Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company, 1927. First edition. Octavo, navy coth gilt and decorated in blind. 222pp with index. Illustrated with maps and photos in black and white. Very good. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 10191 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DART MARGARET S., Yankee Traders at Sea and Ashore: An Account of the Early Nineteenth Century Merchant Ships Built in Connecticut. . . . New York: The William Frederick Press, 1964. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 96pp. A few illustations. Very good in good or better jacket which shows some soil, light yellowiing. Former owner's name and address. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5997 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARINO, EMILIANO., The Sailmaker's Apprentice: A Guide for the Self-Reliant Sailor. . Camden: International Marine, (1994). 1994 First edition. Quarto, red boards. Hardcover in dust jacket. 494pp. with index, bibliography and glossary. Illustrated by Christine Erikson, herself a sailmaker. Very good in very good jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10830 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SAWTELL, CLEMENT CLEVELAND., Captain Nash Decost and the Liverpool Packets. Mystic: Marine Historical Assn. 1955. First edition. Octavo, original printed green paper wrappers. 98pp. with appendix. Illustrated. Very good. Light soil. From the Foreword: "Captain Nash DeCost's Story embraces the days when the Western Ocean sailing packets were enjoying the popular full tide of successful voyaging. During this period (roughly including the years 1815 to 1840) the packets carried the majority of passengers, mail and quality freight which passed from Europe to America and from the Old World to the New. The inherent ability of the men who commanded these packets is reflected by the story which follows". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9925 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005