| next page |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 233 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (SCUDDER, HORACE, ED.), The Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell. . Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1924). Cambridge Edition. Octavo, red pebbled cloth, gilt. Top edge gilt. xvii, 492pp. Frontispiece and one steel engraving. Good. Small scratch on top edge. Bleeding in gutters. Sporadic foxing. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6535 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS)., Dance of Death. . Washington: Library of Congress, (1945). Second Printing. Quarto, cream cloth and blue boards. Unpaginated. Beautifully illustrated with twenty-four black and white woodcuts By Pierre Le Rouge, from the edition of 1490. Very good. Originally printed by Guyot Marchand. Facsimile edition of the copy the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection at the Library of Congress. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 9557 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (COMBE, WILLIAM)., The History of Johnny Quae Genus the Little Foundling of the Late Doctor Syntax: A Poem By the Author of the Three Tours. London: Methuen & Co. 1903. A new edition. Sextodecimo, red cloth with paper label. Top edge gilt. 251pp. Illustrated with 24 plates in color by Thomas Rowlandson. Good. Uncut and unopened. Spine darkened and soiled. Corners bumped. Covers scuffed. Top edge bumped. Former owner's bookplate. One of the "Illustrated Pocket Library of Plain and Coloured Books". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8370 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF)., Leaves from Margaret Smith's Journal in the Province of Massachusetts Bay, 1678-9. . Boston: Ticknor, Reed and Fields, 1849. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt lettered spine. (vi), (1)-224pp. 4pp. advertisements added at front, dated January, 1849. Very good. Some soiling to first page of the ads and the front pastedown, probably caused by a pressed flower. A tight copy with some fading. Pye notes that the printing was only 2000 copies of which 1202 were in cloth; also the cloth displayed an unusual blindstamped pattern not oft repeated. This copy is in that cloth. Whittier's only novel, and the first book issued under the Ticknor, Reed and Fields, imprint. Curious that it is a Howes item as well? BAL 21766. Pye 29. Wright I; 2709. Howes W-395. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 10669 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (WYNDHAM, FRANCIS AND DIANA MELLY, EDS.), The Letters of Jean Rhys. . (New York): Viking, (1984). First American edition. Octavo, cream cloth and wine boards, gilt, in dust jacket. i, 315pp. Very good in good jacket. Board top edges lightly faded. Former owners stamp on front blank page. Jacket scuffed and scratched. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6739 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (SPILLER, ROBERT E. ET AL, EDS.), Literary History of the United States. . New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948. Three volumes. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. Varied pagination. Important set with volume three as the bibliography. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 6904 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (HARWELL, RICHARD, ED.), Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind Letters, 1936-1949. . New York: MacMillian Publishing Company, (1976). Octavo, printed pictorial wraps. 441pp. Good. Back wraps corner wrinkled. Back scuffed and scratched. Small soil spots on bottom edge. Crease on front free fly and title page. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6740 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (CASANOVA)., The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova de Seingalt. . . . (Np): Privately Printed, (Nd). Two volumes. Octavo, red cloth and tan boards, gilt. Varied pagination. Frontispiece illustration. Good. Light wearing of extremities. Boards scuffed and soiled. Spine gilding dulled. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6906 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (ANONYMOUS)., Oxford Prize Poems; Being a Collection of Such English Poems As Have at Various Times Obtained Prizes in the University of Oxford. . Oxford: Miller, For J. Parker and others, 1826. Seventh edition. Duodecimo, three quarter calf and marbled boards. 225pp. plus 7pp. an additional poem. Engraved frontispiece. Very good.Ê Corners bumped otherwise a very nice tight copy. Previous owner's bookplate. Frederick William Irby, son of Admiral Irby. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 10345 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| Sunset in a Spider Web. Sijo Poetry of Ancient Korea. . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1974). First edition. Octavo, rose cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Unpagnated. llustrated by Minja Park Kim. Very good in good jacket with sticker residue on back panel, short tear at bottom of fromt panel, light edgewear. Translated by Chung Seuk Park. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 1831 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADDAMS, JANE., A Centennial Reader. New York: Macmillan Company, 1960. First edition thus. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 330pp. with notes. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some edgewear and surface damaged at bottom of spine from sticker removal. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 3954 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ADDISON, JOSEPH., The Works of Joseph Addison. . . . New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1868. Three vols. Octavo, brown pebbled cloth, gilt. Varied pagination. Illustrated. Frontis. Fair to good. Moderate wearing of extremities. Heads and tails chipped. Boards soiled and scuffed. Former private library book, with bookplate only. Sporadic foxing. Text block yellowed. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 6901 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| AINGER, ALFRED., Charles Lamb. . London: Macmillan and Co. 1888. New edition. Duodecimo, wine cloth, gilt. 226pp. plus ad leaf. Good or better with slightly faded spine. Cloth bubbled in a few places. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6374 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FRANCIS H. (COMPILER)., A Bibliography of Henry David Thoreau. . New York: Burt Franklin, (1968) 1968. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 first edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 201pp. with index. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait and two plates. Very good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 10112 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE., The Heroine in Bronze; Or a Portrait of a Girl. A Pastoral of the City. . New York: The Macmillan Company, 1912. First edition. Duodecimo, green gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. 281pp. plus ads. Fair. Edges worn and bumped. Soiled and scuffed. Gilding rubbed from cover cameo and spine. Former owner's bookplate. Short tears at head and tail. Back weak at half title. BAL #478. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4597 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE., The Kentucky Warbler. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1918. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth. gilt. 195pp. Color frontis. of Kentucky Warbler. Very good with light wear to extremities and a bump at the top and bottom edges of the back cover. Former owner's bookplate, and the remains of a former bookplate. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4596 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE., The Reign of Law: A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields. . New York: The Macmillan Company, 1900. Second printing. Duodecimo, red pictorial cloth, gilt. 385pp. plus 5pp. ads. Illustrated by Harry Fenn and J. C. Earl. Good or better. Spine faded, moderate soil. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5436 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| D'ANCONA, ALESSANDRO AND ORAZIO BACCI., Manuale Della Letteratura Italiana. Volume III. . Firenze: G. Barbera, 1924. New edition. Duodecimo, black buckram. 671pp. with index. Good or better with light soil. Text block browned. One page has scholarly notes in the margin, and two lines on the rear paste-down, both in pencil. Former owner's name and bookplate. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7511 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANGELO, VALENTI., The Splendid Gift. (Windham, Ct): Printed for the Columbiad Club by Edmund Thompson, Hawthorn House, 1940. Limited edition, 1/30 copies printed as Keepsake #2. Duodecimo, plain blue boards with a printed spine label. Unpaginated. Decorations by Harriet Whedon. Very good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 10062 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BAKER, ERNEST A., The History of the English Novel Yesterday. . London: H.F. & G. Witherby, LTD. (1939). Octavo, green cloth, gilt, blindstamped boards. 420pp. Good. Moderate wearing of extremities. Book plate residue on front pastedown. Former owner's name on title and preface page. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6902 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARTHELME, DONALD., The Dead Father. . New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1975). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 177pp. Very good in very good jacket with minor wear. A faint adhesive stain on the front paste-down. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 799 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEER, THOMAS., Stephen Crane, a Study in American Letters. . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1923). Duodecimo, blue cloth, gilt, gilt stamped. 248pp. Fair to good. Cover stained, back scuffed. Corners sligtly bumped. Spine faded, head and tail worn. Faint soil spots on front free fly. Introduction by Joseph Conrad. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 6707 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX., Lytton Strachey. . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First American edition. Octavo, rose boards with white labels in dust jacket. 37pp. Very good in good jacket with soil, darkened spine, chipped at head, price clipped. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 3083 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEERBOHM, MAX., Seven Men. . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. (1921 second printing). Limited to 1000 copies. Octavo, black cloth and orange decorated boards. 238, i pp. Illustrated with tipped-on plates. Fair. Quite edgeworn and covers scuffed and abraded. Internally very good but for former owner's name. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6061 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELKNAP, JEREMY., Sacred Poetry Consisting of Psalms and Hymns, Adapted to Christian Devotion, in Public and Private. . Boston: Thomas & Andrews and D. West, 1804. Fourth edition. Two volumes in one. Sextodecimo, full leather. I; 231pp. plus 8pp index, II; 262pp. including index. A good copy. Joints started. Spine worn. Intermittent foxing. Nathaniel Parker Willis' copy. "The Property of N. Willis." on the front free fly leaf Shaw & Shoemaker 5832. There is a note affixed to the front cover that appears to be from the early 19th century. "Used in Mr. Payson's Church in 1804-1805-6-7-8-9-10-11-12". USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 10608 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005