| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| (CLAVIR, JUDY AND JOHN SPITZER, EDS.), The Conspiracy Trial. The Extended Edited Transcript of the Trial of the Chicago Eight. . . . Indianapolis: TheBobbs-Merrill Company, (1970). 4to. black cloth. Dj. 615pp. with appendices. Illustrated with photos. Very good in good jacket with chipping and loss of material at head. Piece repaired at tail with archival tape. Introduction by William Kunstler. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 124 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (HYMAN, HAROLD M. AND LEONARD W. LEVY, ED)., Freedom and Reform, Essays in Honor of Henry Steele Commager. . New York: Harper & Row, (1967). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 400pp. Good or better in like jacket. Light soil. Boards faintly scratched. Jacket edgeworn and lightly soiled, with moderate chipping at head. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7549 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| (PEABODY, ROBERT L. AND NELSON W. POLSBY, ED)., New Perspectives on the House of Representatives. . Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1963). Octavo, gray cloth in dust jacket. 392pp. Very good in good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Faint soil spot on bottom edge. Jacket moderately edgeworn and scuffed. Jacket price-clipped. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7557 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASINOF, ELIOT., People Vs. Blutcher; Black Men and White Law in Bedford- Stuyvesant. . New York: Viking Press. (1970). Octavo, gray cloth and decorated gray boards. 239pp. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket. Former owner's book plate adorns the front free endpaper. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 926 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERGER, RAOUL., Impeachment: The Constitutional Problems. . Cambridge: Harvard University Press, (1973). Octavo, black cloth. 345pp. Good or better. Bottom edge worn. Top edge soiled. Top of front pastedown damaged from small sticker removal. Faint scratch on front board; two small dents on rear board. Internally very good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7555 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BISHOP, ERNEST S., The Narcotic Drug Problem. . New York: Macmillan Company, 1920. First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth. 165pp. with index. Very good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10618 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRYSON, JOHN., Evil Angels: The Death of Azaria Chamberlain in the Cental Australian Desert, and the Events Leading to Judgement. . (Ringwood): Viking, (1985). Revised and corrected edition. Octavo, violet cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 550pp. Very good in very good jacket with a short tear at the top of the spine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6206 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, THERESA., Mob Girl: A Woman's Life in the Underworld. . New York: Simon & Schuster, (1992). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth and tan boards in dust jacket. 288pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6208 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CHAMBERS, WALTER., Samuel Seabury, a Challenge. . New York: The Century Co. (1932). First printing. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 389pp. Illustrated with frontis and fifteen black and white plates. Fair to good. Light edgewear and moderate soiling of boards and spine. Front hinge starting. Top edge foxed. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7569 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FREEDMAN, MAX., Roosevelt and Frankfurter, Their Correspondence, 1928-1945. . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1967). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 772pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very good in like jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Former owner's name on front free fly. Jacket price- clipped. Rear panel lightly soiled. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7553 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HARRISON, RICHARD., Scotland Yard: The Inside Story of London's Famous Police. . Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, (1949). First American edition. Octavo, black cloth gilt in pictorial dust jacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has a little sil and a few short closed tears. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10230 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HIRSCH, H.N., The Enigma of Felix Frankfurter. . New York: Basic Books, Inc, (1981). First edition. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 253pp. Good in very good jacket. Boards soiled and splayed. Faint soil spots on rear free fly. Light wearing of extremities. Internally very good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7554 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEVY, NEWMAN., The Nan Patterson Case. . New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First edition. Octavo, yellow cloth and black boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 245pp. Very good in good jacket which is scuffed and a little edgewotn. The price has been struck out in ink and another price written above. There is some offsetting on the front paste-down. Was the 1904 death of the New York man-about-town by his own hand or that of his showgirl mistress?. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6214 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARNHAM, PATRICK., Trail of Havoc: In the Steps of Lord Lucan. . New York: Viking, (1988). First American edition. Octavo, red cloth and black boards in dust jacket. 204pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3803 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MASON, ALPHEUS THOMAS., Brandeis, a Free Man's Life. . New York: The Viking Press, 1946. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt. 713pp. Good. Light wearing of extremities. Small spot on rear board. Former owner's name on front free fly. Tape residue on pastedowns, off-setting to free flys. Spine lettering a little rubbed. Rear hinge-starting. Internally very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7558 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| NIELSEN, AAGE KRARUP., Hell Beyond the Seas. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, (1938). Octavo, red blind-stamped pictorial cloth in dust jacket. 297pp. Map and photographs. Good or better in fair jacket. Book has former owner's bookplate, bumped corners and light soil. Jacket is chipped and worn and is missing a one-inch triangular section on the back panel. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6219 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PFEFFER, LEO., This Honorable Court, a History of the United States Supreme Court. . Boston: Beacon Press, (1965). First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 470pp. Very good in fair to good jacket. Light wearing of extremities. Bottom edge soiled. Jacket edgeworn, with two inch by two inch piece missing from rear panel. Jacket lighlty soiled. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 7547 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS, QUENTIN., I, Willie Sutton. . New York: Farrar, Strauss and Young, (1953). Octavo, grey cloth and orange boards in pictorial jacket. 273pp. Very good in fair jacket. Jacket is dampstained at the back joint and has chippiing at head and tail and a short tear at the top of the front panel. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6275 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SCHNEIR, WALTER AND MIRIAM., Invitation to an Inquest. . Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1965. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 467pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in good jacket with numerous chips, tears, soil. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1670 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SEDGWICK, JOHN., Night Vision: Confessions of Gil Lewis, Private Eye. . New York: Simon and Schuster, (1982). First edition. Small octavo, red cloth and tan boards in dust jacket. 174pp. Illustrated. This copy is inscribed by Gil Lewis, and has an annotation at the back by him. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6272 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| O'TOOLE, GEORGE., The Private Sector: Private Spies, Rent-a-Cops, and the Police-Industrial Complex. . New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. (1978). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and tan boards in dust jacket. 250pp. Very good in like jacket. Bottom edge is a little spotted. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6251 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TYLER, GUS., Organized Crime in America: A Book of Readings. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, (1962). First edition. Quarto, white decorated cloth, in dust jacket. 421pp. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has moderate edgewear and soil. This copy is inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7712 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005