| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| GREENSLADE, ROY., Maxwell: The Rise and Fall of Robert Maxwell and His Empire. . New York: Carol Publishing, (1992). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards. 376pp. Illustrated with photos. Very good or better in like jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3529 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KING, LARRY AND PETER OCCHIOGROSSO., Tell Me More. . New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1990). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and red boards, in dust jacket. i, 301, ipp. Very good in good jacket. Light wear and soil. Jacket scuffed, back scratched. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6680 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| KITCHIN, F. HARCOURT., The London "Times" Under the Managership of Moberly Bell. . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt. 298pp. Illustrated with six portraits. Very good with very light wear and soil. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 1786 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SCHARFF, EDWARD E., Worldly Power, the Making of the Wall Street Journal. . New York: Beaufort Books, (1986). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth and tan boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 305pp. Black and white photographs. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket scuffed and price- clipped. Edges yellowed and a little wrinkled. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6670 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SELDES, GEORGE., Witness to a Century, Encounters with the Noted, the Notorious, and the Three Sobs. . New York: Ballantine Books, (1987). First edition. Octavo, pictorial wraps. 490pp. Black and white photographs. Very good. Extremities slightly worn. Spine creased. Scratches on back wrap. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6669 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| SPERBER, A. M., Murrow, His Life and Times. . New York: Freundlich Books, (1986). Octavo, black cloth and boards, gilt, in dust jacket. Good in like jacket. Corners bumped. Small spot on bottom edge. Spine head, tail, and back joint slightly faded. Several indentations on back board. Hinge starting at top. Jacket scuffed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6681 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TALESE, GAY., The Kingdom and the Power. . New York: The World Publishing Company, (1969). Book club edition. Octavo, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 555, ipp. Black and white photographs. Good in like jacket. Moderate wear and soil. Jacket chipped at head and tail. Price-clipped jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6667 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TEBBEL, JOHN., The Life and Good Times of William Randolph Hearst. . New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1952. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. 386pp. Good. Small, faint scratch on front board. Staining on back board. Soil spots on edges and front board. Some edgewear. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6672 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WAINWRIGHT, LOUDON., The Great American Magazine, an Inside History of Life. . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Book Club edition. Octavo, red cloth and white boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 443, ipp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good in very good jacket with some scuffing, light wear and soil. Short, closed tear at top of back flap. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 6668 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005