| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AGAR, MADELINE., Garden Design in Theory and Practice. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd. 1911. Octavo, green cloth decorated in blind with gilt titles and ruling. Hardcover. 272pp. with index and appendices. 20 full page plates, including 4 in color. Many illustrations in the text as well. Good or better. Light edgewear and a slight crease in the spine. Scattered foxing and offsetting. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 10693 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ALLEN, C. L., Bulbs and Tuberous Rooted Plants; Their History, Description, Methods of Propagation and Complete Directions for Their Successful Culture in the Garden, Dwelling and Greenhouse. . New York: Orange Judd Company, 1914. Reprint of the 1893 edition. Duodecimo, green cloth, gilt. 311pp. with index. Illustrated with engravings. Good or better. Some edgewear and hinges just starting. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10020 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| COOK, E. T., Gardening for Beginners: A Handbook to the Garden. . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. First American edition from English sheets. Thick octavo, brown decorated cloth. 495pp. with indices. Illustrated with photographs in black and white. Part of the "Country Life Library". Includes also propagation, greenhouse gardening vegetable gardening, an lawns. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10803 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DRUSE, KEN., Making More Plants: The Science, Art, and Joy of Propagation. . New York: Clarkson Potter, (2000). First edition. Quarto, black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 256 pp. with index and appendices. Beautifully illustrated with color photography. Very good in very good jacket. corners of back cover bumped. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10822 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FELT, EPHRAIM PORTER., Pruning Trees and Shrubs. . New York: Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1943. Octavo, tan cloth, gilt. 237pp.with index plus 3pp. ads. Illustrated. Photographs. Harry W. Schwartz, Milwaukee, WI Bookseller's tag at front paste-down. Very good. Spine title faded. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 9933 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| FOX, HELEN MORGANTHAU., Gardening with Herbs for Flavor and Fragrance. . New York: Macmillan Company, 1933. First edition. Octavo, flower patterned cream cloth. 334pp. with index. Illustrated. Drawings by Louise Mansfield. Very good. Includes a section of recipes entitled Cooking With Herbs. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9932 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GREY-WILSON, CHRISTOPHER., Poppies: The Poppy Family in the Wild and in Cultivation. . Portland: Timber Press, (1996). 1996 Reprinted from the 1993 edition Octavo, tan buckram, gilt. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. with index, glossary and bibliography. 114 color photographs plus black and white drawings in the text. Very good in good or better jacket with a little tape repair at the top of the spine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10829 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HOSHIZAKI, BARBARA JOE AND ROBBIN C. MORAN., Fern Growers Manual. . Portland: Timber Press, (2001). 2001 New and Revised Edition. Thick quarto, black cloth, gilt. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 604pp. with indices, glossary and appendices. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in very good jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 10828 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JEKLYY, GERTRUDE., Wood & Garden. . London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1899. Second edition. Thick octavo, blue gilt-decorated buckram. 286pp. with index. Illustrated with 71 black and white photos by Jekyll. Good. Quite sound, but some scratches and scuffing on the covers. Some toning of the paper and sporadic foxing. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10804 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| LEVINE, ADAM AND RAY ROGERS., The Philadelphia Flower Show Celebrating 175 Years. . (New York): HarperResource, (2003). 2003 First edition. Quarto, pictorial laminated boards showing clusters of amaryllis. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 243pp. with index With stunning photographs in color by Adam Laipson. Foreword by Ken Druse, edited by George Scott. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10857 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MCLEAN, FORMAN T., WILLIAM EDWIN CLARK AND EUGENE N. FISCHER., The Gladiolus Book. . Garden city: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt. 233pp. with index. 28 illustrations, some in color. Very good with a few light scuffs. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10018 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MINEO, BALDASSARE., Rock Garden Plants: A Color Encyclopedia. . (Portland): The Timber Press, Inc. (2006). 2006 Reprint of the 1999 edition. Quarto, grey-green cloth. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 284pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Very good in very good jacket. Bottom corners bumped. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 10825 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PRATT, RICHARD., The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant. . New York: Howell, Soskin, Publishers, (1942). First edition. Quarto, terra cotta cloth, gilt. 143pp. Color photographs by Edward Steichen. Good or better. End papers lightly foxed. Former owner's name label. Spine ends bumped and faded. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3230 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROHDE, ELEANOUR SINCLAIR., The Old English Gardening Books. . London: Martin Hopkinson and Company, Ltd. 1924. First edition. Octavo, beige linen and blue boards in a dust jacket. 144pp. with index. Illustrated. Sixteen plates and eight plans. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some chips at the corners and head and tail of spine. Volume V of the New Aldine Library. Extensive bibliography of gardening manuals of the 16th and 17th centuries, in chronological order. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 9927 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ROSS, A. B., Big Crops from Little Gardens. . New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1925. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth. 254pp. Illustrated with black and white photos. Good. Some light edgewear and a few stains on the covers. Some foxing. Uncommon. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 10802 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| TYROLER, FELIX R., ED., Handbook of the National Tulip Society. . (No place: National Tulip Society, No date) 1949. Duodecimo, tan printed wraps. 110pp. with ads. Illustrated, and with two tipped-on color plates. Very good with light soil and wear. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4604 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| WOOLSON, G. A., Ferns and How to Grow Them. . New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1910. Later printing. Duodecimo, light green decorated cloth. 156pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good. The cover was bent at one time, damaging the front endpaper.and splitting the top of the front joint. not as bad as it sounds. Spine is browned. Light soil. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 10019 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005