| next page |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, JAMES LANE., The Doctor's Christmas Eve. . New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. First edition. Duodecimo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 304pp. plus 4pp. ads. Very good in fair jacket which has worn edges and several tears repaired with tape. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4345 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, GARRETTT., Brennan's Book. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. First edition. Octavo, green cloth and boards in dust jacket. 318pp. Good or better in like jacket. Jacket is edgeworn and there is some soil on the back panel. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6033 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ARLEO, JOSEPH., The Grand Street Collector. . New York: Walker and Company, (1970). First edition. Octavo, yellow boards in dust jacket. 213pp. Good or better in like jacket. Book has two small dimples in the spine and a small triangluar closed tear at the top of the front paste-down. Jacket spine and edges are somewhat faded. Small amount of edgewear. Novel based on the assassination of Carlo Tresca. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6028 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDITOR, Isaac Asimov's Wonders of the World. . New York: Dial Press, (1982). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 288pp. Illustrated. Good or better in a good jacket. jacket is chipped at extremities. Includes Gregory Benford, Robert Silverberg, Joan Vinge, Gene Wolfe, Elizabeth A. Lynn and others. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 5011 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| ASSIS, MACHADO DE., Epitaph of a Small Winner. New York: Noonday Press, 1952. First American edition. Octavo, rose cloth. 223pp. Good or better. Wear at extremities, Spine slightly faded. Front free-end paper abraded from erasure. Translated from the Portuguese by William L. Grossman. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8868 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BACHELLER, IRVING., The Light in the Clearing. . Indianapolis: The Bobbs Merrill Company, Publishers, (1917). Duodecimo, red cloth stamped in blind. 414, i pp. Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller. Very good. Top edge a little dusty. Back board is a little faded toward the bottom. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6036 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BARTHLEME, DONALD., Sadness. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1972). First edition. Octavo, rose cloth. 183pp. Some illustration. Fair. There is no jacket, the spine is faded and soiled, and there is a light stain on the back cover. A serviceable reading copy. Internally very good. This copy is from the library of and bears the name of the author of "In the Memory of the Forest", Charles T. Powers. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEACH, REX., Padlocked. . New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1926. First edition. Duodecimo, green cloth, gilt. 336pp. plus ads. Good. Scuffed and lightly edgeworn. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6045 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELL, MADISON SMARTT., Doctor Sleep. . New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, (1991). First edition. Octavo, blue cloth and boards in dust jacket. 290pp. Some illustration. Very good in like jacket. Top edge bears a remainder mark. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6059 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL., More Die of Heartbreak. . New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc. (1987). First edition. Octavo, cream cloth and burgundy boards in dust jacket. 335pp. Very good in very good jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6058 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, PETER., Beast. New York: Random House, (1991). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and white boards in pictorial dust jacket. 350, (1) pp. Very good in very good jacket. There is a small faded spot on the cloth of the spine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 8863 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BERRYMAN, JOHN., Recovery. . New York: Farrar,Straus and Giroux, (1973). First edition. Octavo, red-orange cloth in dust jacket. 254pp. Good or better in like jacket. Book is somewhat faded at top edge. jacket has a few chipps, creases, scuffs. Back panel soiled. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3634 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BEYLEN, ROBERT, LEN ORTZEN TRANS., The Way to the Sun. . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1969). First American edition. Octavo, brown and orange boards in dust jacket. 256pp. Very good with former owner's name. Jacket is good with some fading and edgewear. "A novel of intrigue.". USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6075 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOND, LARRY., Cauldron. . (New York): Warner Books, (1993). First edition. Octavo, black and orange board in dust jacket. 569pp. with glossary. Good or better in like jacket. Jacket is scufed and creased. Book has bumped corners and a small stain on the cover. Presentable reading copy. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6074 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOUTON, JIM AND ELIOT ASINOF., Strike Zone. . (New York): Viking, (1994). First edition. Octavo, red cloth and grey boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 253pp. Near very good but for price-clipped jacket and gift inscription. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6143 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES., Bitter Creek. . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 422pp. Map end papers. Some edgewear, but very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6068 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES., Marching on. . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt and ruled in blind. 426pp. Good reading copy. Moderate soil and wear, spine wrinkled. Sporadic foxing. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 6069 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRACKEL, F. V., The Circus-Rider's Daughter. . New York: Benziger Brothers, (1896). Octavo, green pictorial cloth. 317pp, plus a listing of Catholic Books. Fair to good. Spine cocked. Moderate wearing of extremities. Boards and fore edge, through to first few pages, soiled. Text block tight and in good condition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7351 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BRADFIELD, SCOTT., The History of Luminous Motion. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First American edition. Duodecimo, pictorial boards in like jacket. 274pp. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket shows some rubbing and a few scratches. Front end paper and blank are creased. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6067 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROOKNER, ANITA., Lewis Percy. . New York: Pantheon Books, (1989). First American edition. Octavo, violet cloth and cream boards in dust jacket. 261pp. Very good in very good jacket. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 6082 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BROWN, CHRISTY., A Shadow on Summer. New York: Stein & Day Publishers, (1975). First American edition. Octavo, green cloth and gold boards in dust jacket. 228pp. Good in fair to good jacket. Boards are slightly warped.there are a few dents in the top edge. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6078 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUCHAN, STUART., Fleeced. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1975). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 217pp. Good in good jacket. Text block is lightly browned. Jacket has closed tears, small chip on rear panel, wear on spine head and tail. A Red Mask Mystery. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3768 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BURNHAM, SOPHY., Revelations. New York: Ballantine Books, (1992). First edition. Duodecimo, cream cloth and boards in pictorial dust jacket. 488pp. Very good in very good jacket. Small remaiinder dot on bottom edge. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6092 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUSCH, FREDERICK., Closing Arguments. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First edition. Octavo, black cloth and boards in dust jacket. 288pp. Very good in very good jacket. Remainder dot on bottom edge. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6155 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| BUSCH, FREDERICK., Invisible Mending. . Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, (1984). First edition. Octavo, terra cotta cloth and tan boards, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. 277pp. plus colophon. Very good in near very good jacket. Jacket has some wear at corners, head and tail, and is slightly faded on the spine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6152 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| next page | |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005