next page  
   Austin's Antiquarian Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
123 West Main Street, PO Box 730. Wilmington, VT 05363, USA
mail@austinsbooks.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Nature of Development: A Report from the Rural Tropics on the Quest for Sustainable Economic Growth. .
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth and aqua boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 286, (2) pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8672
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ACKERMAN, MARTIN S.,  The Curtis Affair: The Inside Story of the Greatest Corporate Disaster in Us History.
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, (1970). First edition. Octavo, red cloth in dust jacket. 204pp. Very good in fair jacket with edgewear, rubbing, and a one by one-half inch piece missing from the front top of the jacket.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4061
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BARKIN, SOLOMON, ET AL, EDS.,  International Labor. .
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1967). First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 278pp. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2376
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

BULEY, R. CARLYLE.,  The Equitable Life Assurance Company of the United States: One Hundredth Aznniversary History 1859-1959. .
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. (1959). First edition. Quarto, red cloth and grey boards in slipcase. Hardcover. 262pp. plus colophon. Very good in good slipcase. Slipcase is stained in a mottled fashion, probably foxing.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 10517
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CANFIELD, CASS.,  The Incredible Pierpont Morgan: Financier & Art Collector.
London: Hamish Hamilton, (1974). First edition. Tall octavo, wine cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 176pp. with index. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Very good in very good jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 6954
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CHAMBERS, ERIC B.,  U.K. Monetary Policy.
(London): Griffith, (1968). First edition. Duodecimo, black cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 120pp. with index. Very good in good or better jacket with edgewear and some chipping at corners, tail. The effectiveness of Britain's monetary policies, and some sugggestions for change. An appendix addresses the monetary policy aspects of the euro- dollar market.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5808
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

CHASE, WILLIAM H.,  Five Generations of Loom Builders: A Story of Loom Building from the Days of the Craftsmanship of the Hand Loom Weaver to the Modern Automatic Loom of Draper Corporation; with a Supplement on the Origin and Development of the Arts of Spinning and Weaving.
Hopedale: The Draper Corporation, (1951). Second printing. Octavo, green cloth. 87pp. Illustrated. Very good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6945
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DANKERT, CLYDE E., ET AL, EDS.,  Hours of Work. .
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1965). First edition. Octavo, rust cloth in dust jacket. 208pp. with index. Very good in very good jacket with some soil, a few small chips.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 2377
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DOWNARD, WILLIAM L.,  Dictionary of the History of the American Brewing and Distilling Industries. .
Westport: Greenwood Press, (1980). First edition. Octavo, brown cloth, gilt. 268pp. with index. Very good. No dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 6380
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DRUCKER, PETER F.,  Managing in Turbulent Times.
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1980). Sixth printing. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 239pp. with index. Very good in very good price-clipped jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6960
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

DUBOFF, ROBERT AND JIM SPAETH.,  Market Research Matters: Tools and Techniques for Aligning Your Business.
New York: Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2000. Octavo, grey boards in dust jacket. 312 pages with index. Good or better in like jacket. Jacket has a small amount of edgewear, some scratches and scuffs.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9030
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ESKEW, GARNETT LAIDLAW.,  Salt: The Fifth Element. The Story of a Basic American Industry. .
Chicago: J. G. Ferguson and Associates, 1948. First edition. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 239pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket with light soil and a little wear at spine head.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3832
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GIVENS, CHARLES J.,  Wealth without Risk: How to Develop a Personal Fortune without Going out on a Limb.
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1988). Octavo, red cloth and tan boards. 431pp. Good or better.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6957
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GOODBAR, JOSEPH ERNEST.,  Managing the People's Money: An Analysis of Banking Policies and Banking Control and Their Relation to Economic Stability.
New Haven: Yale University Press, (1938). Second printing. Octavo, navy cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 578pp. with index. Very good in good jacket which has a darkened spine and chips along the top edge. Some smudges on the front panel of the jacket. Chapters on: Bank Credit, Bank Credit and Wall Street, bnaking Law in Action iin the US, Development of Bank of England Policy in Stabilizing Monetary Reserves, Development of English Joint-Stock Banks, Economic Defects in the Banking Acts of 1933 and 1935, and Stable Economic Progress Through Control over Bank Credit.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5861
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

GOULD, M. P.,  Where Have My Profits Gone?? an Examination of Various Ways in Which Profits Are Lost. . . .
Elmira: American Sales Book Company, Limited, 1918. Duodecimo, red cloth, gilt. 256pp. with index. Folding frontis. photo. Good or better with some soil. Top edge soiled. Spine a little faded.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4601
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

INFANTE, GUILLERMO CABRERA.,  Holy Smoke. .
Woodstock: Overlook Press, (1997). First edition. Octavo, beige cloth with color paste-on illustration. 329pp. Very good. A whirling, free-associating history of the cigar.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 3043
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

JOHNSTON, MOIRA.,  Takeover. The New Wall Street Warriors: The Men, the Money, the Impact. .
New York: Arbor House, (1986). First edition. Octavo, cream cloth and green boards, gilt, in dust jacket. 395pp. with index. Very good in very good price-clipped jacket.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6951
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MAY, EARL CHAPIN.,  Principio to Wheeling 1715-1945. .
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1945). First edition. Octavo, grey cloth in dust jacket. 335pp. with index and bibliography. Map endpapers Very good in good jacket. Jacket is quite chipped at the edges and the spine is faded. Wartime paper.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 10385
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

MILLS, FREDERICK C.,  Economic Tendencies of the United States: Aspects of Pre-War and Post-War Changes. .
(New York): National Bureau of Economic Research, Inc. 1932. First edition. Octavo, black cloth. 639pp. with index. Illustrated with charts. Extremities moderately worn. Former owner's name stamp on top edge, front paste-down. Number 21 of the Publications of the National Bureau of Economic Research, Incorporated.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4068
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

NORTHCOTE, SIR STAFFORD H.,  Twenty Years of Financial Policy. Summary of the Chief Financial Measures Passed between 1842 and 1861, with a Table of Budgets. .
London: Saunders, Ottley & Co. 1862. First Edition. Octavo, three- quarter brown leather and marbled boards, endpapers and edges. xvi, 399pp. with charts and appendices. Rebacked. Internally a very good, bright copy. Sir Stafford Henry Northcote, first Earl of Iddesleigh, was one of the leading Conservative politicians of the mid 19th. Century. He became Gladstone's private secretary at the Board of Trade in 1843 and, after holding a number of administrative posts, entered Parliament in 1855. He became President of the Board of Trade in 1866 and Chancellor of the Exchequer in 1874, following largely Gladstonian financial policies. He was notable for the establishment of the sinking fund in 1876. He later became leader of the Conservatives in the House of Commons and served for a short period as Foreign Secretary, before his unexpected death in 1867. This important work on British fiscal policy, follows Gladstone's line on public finance and analyses in great detail. It contains valuable annual tables of public income and expenditure.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 9908
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

PUTZEL, CHARLES AND H. A. BAHR.,  Commercial Precedents Selected from the Column of Replies and Decisions of the New York Journal of Commerce. .
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1888. Octavo, black cloth, gilt. 592pp. with index. Very good. Spine head and tail somewhat frayed. "An essential work of reference for every businessman".
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2938
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ROGERS, EDWARD.,  An Essay on Some General Principles of Political Economy on Taxes Upon Produce and on Commutation of Tithes.
Fairfield: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1976. Facsimile reprint of the 1822 edition. Octavo, reddish-brown faux leather, gilt. 72pp. Very good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4917
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

ROSE, FRANK.,  West of Eden: The End of Innocence at Apple Computer. .
(New York): Viking, (1989). First edition. Octavo, cream cloth and blue boards in pictorial jacket. 356pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise very good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 6950
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

SMITH, MISS M. M.,  Kick Him Down Hill; Ups and Downs in Business. .
New York: United States Publishing Company, 1875. First edition. Octavo, decorated green cloth. vi, 312pp. A good copy; internally very good. Some insect specks on boards, wear at extremities. The quest for gold in the Gilded Age. Wright's American Fiction II-2270.ÊÊScarce.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10650
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

SOLOMON, LAWRENCE.,  Energy Shock; After the Oil Runs out. .
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, Ltd. 1980. First edition. Octavo, black cloth in dust jacket. 309pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in a very good jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1457
    Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005