| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BEETON, MRS., Household Management, a Complete Cookery Book. . . . London: Ward, Lock & Co. (c.1927). New Edition. Octavo, red cloth and tan boards in dust jacket. xvi, 1680pp. plus ads. Illustrated. Thirty- two color plates. Numerous plates in black and white. "A Complete Cookery Book with sections on household work, servants' duties, labour-saving, laundry work, etiquette, marketing, carving and trussing, the art of 'using-up', table decoration, the home doctor, the nursery, the home lawyer, etc.". "A Complete Cookery Book with sections on household work, servants' duties, labour-saving, laundry work, etiquette, marketing, carving and trussing, the art of 'using-up', table decoration, the home doctor, the nursery, the home lawyer, etc.". USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 10617 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, ALAN., North American Seafood. . New York: The Viking Press, (1980). Book club edition. Octavo, cream cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. 512pp. with bibliography, index, and index of recipes. Illustrated with drawings in black and white. Very good in very good jacket. former owner's inscriptionJacket spine slightly soiled. A short, closed tear on the back panel. A complete guide to the fish and shellfish of the North Atlantic with over 270 recipes from 20 countries. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 9148 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HIRSCH, SYLVIA., The Art of Table Setting and Flower Arrangement. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, (1967). Second printing. Quarto, navy and rust cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 168pp. with index. Profusely illustrated. Very good in good jacket. Former owner's name ands address on front paste-down. Jacket has short tears and chips at extreemities, and is soiled on the back panel. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 4599 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, MARY ELIZABETH., Prize Country Quilts. . Birmingham: Oxmoor House,Inc. (1977). First edition. Quarto, Hardcover. Yellow decorated cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 2309pp. with index. Profusely illustrated in clor and black and white. Patterns and diagrams. Good or better in like jacket. Some speckles of foxing along the top edge. Jacket scuffed on back panel. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10465 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARGOLIS, ADELE P., The Dressmaking Book: A Simplified Guide for Beginners. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1967. First edition. Octavo, terra cotta cloth in dust jacket. 294pp. with index. Very good in good jacket which has a two inch closed tear and some chipping. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5625 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MARIANNE FONS AND ELIZABETH PORTER., Classic Quilted Vests. . Atlanta: Yours Truly, Inc. 1982. First edition. Quarto. Softcover. 48pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Contains the master vest pattern which has not been used. Very good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10468 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PUCKETT, MARJORIE AND GAIL GIBERSON., Primarily Patchwork. . Redlands: Cabin Craft, 1975. First edition. Quarto, Softcover. Pictorial wraps. 100pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. With patterns and templates. Very good. Minor scuffing of the covers. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10466 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| PUCKETT, MARJORIE., String Quilts 'N Things. . Orange: Orange Patchwork Publishers, 1979. First edition. Quarto. Softcover 89pp. with index. Illustratred in color and black and white. With patterns. Very good with a few light stains on the covers only. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10470 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005