| Austin's Antiquarian Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Atomic Earth Blaster. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1954). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 210pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and nine black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Electronic Retroscope. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10368 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Deep-Sea Hydrodome. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1958). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1958-59 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Space Solartron. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10369 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Space Solartron. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1958). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 183pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Electronic Retroscope. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10370 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1954). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and nine black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1958-59 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Space Solartron. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10371 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Flying Lab. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1954). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and ten black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Electronic Retroscope. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10372 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and the Race to the Moon. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1958). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 180pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1960-61 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Spectromarine Selector. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10373 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Jetmarine. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1954). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 208pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and eleven black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1958-59 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Space Solartron. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10374 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Outpost in Space. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1955). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 210pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and eight black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Electronic Retroscope. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10375 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Electronic Retroscope. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1959). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 184pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a very good jacket. This issue from circa 1960-61 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Spectromarine Selector. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10376 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| APPLETON, II, VICTOR., The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures; Tom Swift and His Diving Seacopter. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1956). Octavo, blue cloth with blue lettering and Tom Jr's face in blue as well, in a pictorial dust jacket. 214pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece and black and white plates by Graham Kaye. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket's rear panel missing top left corner as well as edge-wear. This issue from circa 1957- 58 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is The Ultrasonic Cycloplane. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10377 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CARRUTH, HAYDEN., Track's End: Being the Narrative of Judson Pitcher's Strange Winter Spent There As Told By Himself. . . . New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition. Duodecimo, light blue pictorial cloth. 229, (1) pp. Illustrated by Clifford Carleton. Map endpapers. Good. Moderate soil and faded spine. Gilt titles still bright. Fore-edge soiled, and sporadic foxing. Dakota adventure story. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 9354 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| CORBETT, SCOTT., The Case of the Gone Goose. . Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1966). Third printing. Duodecimo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 139pp. Illustrated by Paul Frame. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket has a few chips and short tearsand a one-inch triangle out of the lower back panel. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 9523 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W., Hardy Boy's Mystery Stories; Footprints Under the Window. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1933). Octavo, tan cloth with lettering and silhouettes in brown, in a pictorial dust jacket. 218pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket has edgewear and a small stain on fore-edge. This issue from circa 1959-60 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is Mystery at Devil's Paw. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10360 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| DIXON, FRANKLIN W., Hardy Boy's Mystery Stories; the Clue of the Broken Blade. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, (1942). Octavo, tan cloth with lettering and silhouettes in brown, in a pictorial dust jacket. 218pp. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece By Paul Laune. Very good in a very good jacket. Some minor abrasions to jacket. This issue from circa 1956 based on the cover style and jacket. Last title listed on jacket flap is Secrets of Pirates Hill. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 10362 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GARMAN, K. E., The Four Little Piggies. Chicago: Ideal Book Builders Publishers, 1913. (7 1/2Ó X 10 3/4Ó) Original pictorial color boards with cloth spine, with covers following the shape of the pig. Unpaginated, but 26 pages including the inside covers upon which text and pictures are also printed. The illustrations are charming, and all in bright colors. The back cover shows the opposite side of the pig. The covers are soiled and worn at the edges with a piece out of the lower right where the pig's foot is. The two layers of the cover are starting to separate. There is some soil and light staining inside as shown, and the corner which is damaged shows a crease throughout. Two pages have very short tears at that location. The story "This Little Piggie Went to Market" is borrowed and adapted here. There are several stories; going to market, staying home, roast beef, the Pigleys Go A-Boating. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 9005 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, FREDERICA., Visits to the Zoological Gardens. London: George Routledge and Sons, No date (1853). Duodecimo, terra cotta cloth, gilt with a colored pictorial inset. Unpaginated (126pp.). Illustrated with a frontispiece plus nineteen wood engravings of animals by Harrison Weir, engraved by W. Wright. Very good. Previous owner's prize presentation on front free endpaper dated 1873. A scarce and lovely Victorian children's book. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 9898 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| HALL, SUSAN., Benjie Beats the Mark. . (np): Western Publishing Company, Inc. (1970). First edition. Folio, pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color by Raymond Burns. Very good. Adventures in Living Series. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 10494 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| JONATHAN, NORTON HUGHES (EAGLE SCOUT)., The Movie Scout: Or, the Thrill Hunters. . Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, (1933). Octavo, red cloth. 250pp. Frontispiece. Good or better. Soiled, corners bumped, head and tail rubbed. Text block browned. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 3189 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| MILLER, MARGARET., Hot Off the Press, a Day at the Daily News. . New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. (1985) First edition. Oblong octavo, black cloth and red boards in a dust jacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated with photos. Very good in a very good jacket. Some small closed tears at jacket edges. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 2969 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. | ||
| YOUNG, ED, FROM THE RETELLING BY LESLIE BONNET., The Terrible Nung Gwama. New York: Collins & World, (1978). First thus. Square octavo, pictorial boards in dust jacket. Unpaginated (32pp.). Illustrated by Ed Young. Very good in very good jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Chinese folktale. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 4425 Click here to order or inquire at Austin's Antiquarian Books. |
| Austin's Antiquarian Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Austin's Antiquarian Books 2005